Garantie de satisfaction à 100% Disponible immédiatement après paiement En ligne et en PDF Tu n'es attaché à rien 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

Essential Environment, 4e (Withgott/Laposata) Apes Test Bank 2023

Note
-
Vendu
-
Pages
338
Grade
A+
Publié le
16-08-2023
Écrit en
2023/2024

Essential Environment, 4e (Withgott/Laposata) Apes Test Bank 2023   Essential Environment, 4e (Withgott/Laposata) Chapter 1 Science and Sustainability: An Introduction to Environmental Science 1.1 Graph and Figure Interpretation Questions Use the figure above to answer the following question(s). 1) How many citizens of Mexico does it take to equal the ecological footprint of the average citizen of the United States? A) They are essentially equal. B) Two citizens of Mexico equal the ecological footprint of one average citizen of the United States. C) It takes nearly three Mexican citizens to equal the ecological footprint of the average U.S. citizen. D) It takes just over eight Mexican citizens to equal the ecological footprint of the average U.S. citizen. E) It takes about 12 Mexican citizens to equal the ecological footprint of the average U.S. citizen. Answer: C Diff: 1 Objective: 1.5 Sustainability and the Future of our World 2) Nearly 50% of the land on our planet is currently used for agriculture. If everyone on the planet had an ecological footprint the size of the average citizen of the United States, then . A) we would have 50% more food to go around B) we would be able to provide for everyone without much difficulty, using the other 50% of the land currently not being used C) we would need at least two more planet Earths to feed and support everyone D) we could support 50% more people on our planet E) about 50% of the people would starve Answer: C Diff: 1 Objective: 1.5 Sustainability and the Future of our World 3) The world's average footprint per person is about 2.7 hectares per person. At that size, we are depleting our renewable resources 30% faster than they can replenish. The U.S. average footprint is 9.4 hectares, which is times larger than the average world footprint. A) 2 B) 2.5 C) 3.5 D) 5 E) 6.7 Answer: C Diff: 2 Objective: 1.5 Sustainability and the Future of our World 4) The average footprint per person has increased from 2.2 to 2.7 since 2008, and the footprints of many developing nations, such as India and China, have also increased. This means that . A) our collective lifestyle is even more unsustainable than before B) our collective lifestyle is slightly more sustainable than before C) the ability of the planet to sustain human beings has increased D) some nations no longer have a measurable footprint E) the populations of both India and China have decreased since 2008 Answer: A Diff: 2 Objective: 1.5 Sustainability and the Future of our World 1.2 Matching Questions Match the following. A) environmentalism B) independent variable C) prediction D) paradigm E) quantitative data F) hypothesis G) ecology H) Social Science I) qualitative data J) theory K) dependent variable L) Interdisciplinary science 1) A scientific field of study Diff: 1 Objective: 1.2 The Nature of Environmental Science 2) Information expressed with numbers Diff: 1 Objective: 1.3 The Nature of Science 3) The variable that is manipulated Diff: 1 Objective: 1.3 The Nature of Science 4) Expectations of experimental outcome Diff: 1 Objective: 1.3 The Nature of Science 5) Widely accepted , well-tested explanation of one or more cause-and-effect relationships Diff: 1 Objective: 1.3 The Nature of Science 6) Type of discipline describing environmental science Diff: 1 Objective: 1.2 The Nature of Environmental Science Answers: 1) G 2) E 3) B 4) C 5) J 6) I 1.3 Multiple-Choice Questions 1) A paradigm . A) is a group of several hypotheses that can be tested together B) is a dominant world view in science C) can only come from qualitative data D) is synonymous with the scientific method E) is a means of evaluating scientific hypotheses Answer: B Diff: 1 Objective: 1.3 The Nature of Science 2) Advances in agriculture . A) did not increase the amount of food per person from a global perspective B) do not rely on ecosystem services C) are always sustainable, since they are based on natural ecosystems D) have resulted in a smaller global population E) have often resulted in alteration and destruction of natural systems Answer: E Diff: 1 Objective: 1.1 Our Island, Earth 3) The scientific process and knowledge is based on . A) observation alone B) a systematic process of learning about and testing our understanding of the world C) the fact that all hypotheses can be proven true D) quantitative data alone E) guesses based our personal feelings about the subject under enquiry Answer: B Diff: 1 Objective: 1.3 The Nature of Science 4) Scientific inquiry is based on . A) an expanding knowledge based on observation, questioning, testing and discovery B) facts that can be proven true without experimental manipulation C) the production of technological advances D) designing experiments that have never been done before E) making huge leaps of knowledge with scientific insights Answer: A Diff: 1 Objective: 1.3 The Nature of Science 5) A hypothesis is . A) a prediction about something that has not yet been observed B) a testable proposition that explains an observed phenomenon or answers a question C) an instrument that is used to examine environmental conditions D) the design of an experiment that can be used in scientific enquiry E) a proven scientific fact Answer: B Diff: 1 Objective: 1.3 The Nature of Science 6) Sachiko and Fred are having a discussion about the scientific method. Sachiko makes the comment that every time she sees people carrying open umbrellas, she also sees several small car accidents. This is a(n) . A) hypothesis B) theory about umbrellas C) theory about car accidents D) scientific study E) observation Answer: E Diff: 2 Objective: 1.3 The Nature of Science 7) An experiment . A) is an activity designed to test the validity of a hypothesis B) often involves manipulating as many variables as possible C) does not need to be repeated if well designed D) involves only collection of quantitative data E) is designed to generate new scientific hypothesis Answer: A Diff: 1 Objective: 1.3 The Nature of Science 8) In a manipulative experiment . A) researchers manipulate the independent variable B) researchers manipulate as many variables as possible C) replication of the experiment is not necessary D) the motive is economic gain E) the peer review process is bypassed Answer: A Diff: 2 Objective: 1.3 The Nature of Science 9) A(n) is best defined as one who considers the impacts on the whole ecosystem, both the living and non-living, when considering an action A) biocentrist B) ecocentrist C) anthropocentrist D) ethnocentrist E) relativist Answer: B Diff: 1 Objective: 1.4 Environmental Ethics 10) John Muir, a great American environmentalist, felt that . A) resources should be exploited wherever they were found to the greatest economic benefit B) the only true value of wilderness was its ability to provide national economic growth C) pristine wilderness should be preserved because "We need beauty as well as bread" D) national parks violated the principles of environmental justice E) is best known for his book, A Sand County Almanac Answer: C Diff: 2 Objective: 1.4 Environmental Ethics 11) In general, natural resources . A) should not be used B) should be used efficiently and conserved C) belong only to those on whose property they exist D) are evenly divided among all countries E) should be used by everyone equally Answer: B Diff: 1 Objective: 1.5 Sustainability and the Future of our World 12) Environmental problems whose dimensions include differential exposure to risk from toxic wastes and air pollution or lack of access to the natural beauty of parks based on ethnicity or race are issues of . A) environmental justice B) ecocentrism C) anthropocentrism D) moral relativism E) paradigm shifts Answer: A Diff: 2 Objective: 1.4 Environmental Ethics 13) Ruben has a new puppy and wants to feed it the best possible food. He decides on an experiment where he will feed it the very best canned food plus a dietary supplement of vitamins recommended by a veterinarian. Which of the following best describes Ruben's project? A) This is an example of an excellent, controlled experiment as it is written. B) Ruben needs to take careful measurements of the puppy's weight and height at least once a week for it to be a good experiment. C) Ruben needs to control for the amount of exercise, sunshine, water, and care that the puppy gets each week, so that they are equal from week to week. D) Ruben needs to use his mother's 6-year-old chocolate Sharpei to feed a standard diet so he can compare his puppy with a control dog. E) This is not an experiment–there are no controls or replicates. Answer: E Diff: 3 Objective: 1.3 The Nature of Science 14) The process by which several researchers review another researcher's manuscript prior to publication to ensure research quality is referred to as . A) hypothesis testing B) investigative inquiry C) peer review D) quality control E) critical analysis Answer: C Diff: 1 Objective: 1.3 The Nature of Science 15) Geothermal energy, wind and solar radiation are all examples of . A) non-renewable resources B) renewable environmental factors C) biotic environmental factors D) biodiversity E) biodegradable materials Answer: B Diff: 2 Objective: 1.1 Our Island, Earth 16) Which of the following is the best description of a sustainable system component? A) one which can appropriate increasing amounts of energy from other components B) one which is in balance with the system as a whole C) one in which all species have rapidly increasing populations D) a component that requires increasing amounts of materials from surrounding components E) a component that does not need to interact with other components Answer: B Diff: 2 Objective: 1.5 Sustainability and the Future of our World 17) Ecosystem services . A) contribute to keeping ecosystems productive B) are not necessary to sustainable systems C) economically valuable services provided by natural systems D) valuable to natural systems but not to human-created systems E) required to rebalance natural systems that we have disturbed Answer: C Diff: 2 Objective: 1.1 Our Island, Earth 18) Today, in 2011, the human population totals about . A) the same as for the past six years, 5.35 billion B) 9 billion C) 10 billion D) 7 billion E) 2% less that it did in 2010 Answer: D Diff: 2 Objective: 1.1 Our Island, Earth 19) You have read about the mistakes made on Easter Island. On Tikopia, another small island, the people acted in other ways. When they realized that the pigs they had imported were damaging the environment, they killed them all. They had to have permission from a chief to fish, which prevented overfishing. They practiced contraception. These all indicate that . A) they believed in full resource utilization B) they felt that everything was a nonrenewable resource C) they felt that everything was a renewable resource D) they were concerned with only one year at a time E) they truly practiced sustainability Answer: E Diff: 3 Objective: 1.5 Sustainability and the Future of our World 20) Ethicists who believe that the guidelines for making environmental decisions are context- specific, depending on the cultures, social issues and other factors framing the decision are . A) universalists B) conservationists C) following Leopold's land ethic D) relativists E) preservationists Answer: D Diff: 2 Objective: 1.4 Environmental Ethics 21) The Endangered Species Act, passed by Congress nearly four decades ago, has spawned a continuous series of debates between those who feel the ethical necessity to protect species at the brink of extinction and others who feel that if we have to protect every habitat of every species at risk, then there will be a loss of jobs and a blow to an already shaky economy. This boils down to a conflict between . A) economists and environmental scientists B) anthropocentrists and ecocentrists C) universalists and ecofeminists D) relativists and environmental justice advocates E) social scientists and conservationists Answer: B Diff: 3 Objective: 1.4 Environmental Ethics 22) Sustainable development . A) ensures an economy that will decline over time B) means consuming resources without compromising future availability C) is impossible to accomplish D) is beyond our current technology and attitudes E) is possible given our increased use of fertilizers and technology for agriculture Answer: B Diff: 1 Objective: 1.5 Sustainability and the Future of our World 23) Credited for articulating the conservation ethic and for founding the U.S. Forest Service. A) Theodore Roosevelt B) John Muir C) Ralph Waldo Emerson D) Gifford Pinchot E) Aldo Leopold Answer: E Diff: 1 Objective: 1.4 Environmental Ethics 24) In a controlled experiment, . A) the researcher has several hypotheses, one of which will be proven correct B) the researcher knows the outcome before beginning the experiment C) the researcher controls for the effects of all variables except one D) the experimental organisms have all been used before and given good results E) you need only a single experimental organism which is tested again and again Answer: C Diff: 2 Objective: 1.3 The Nature of Science 25) Qualitative data . A) are data that are expressed as numbers and tested using statistics B) can be acquired in the detailed examination of personal interviews or observations C) have variables that may not have been properly manipulated D) cannot be used to support or disprove hypotheses E) cannot be replicated Answer: B Diff: 1 Objective: 1.3 The Nature of Science 26) A pharmaceutical company wishes to study a possible new headache medicine. They are doing human trials with 1,000 volunteers and need to . A) have 10 volunteers in the control group B) put all women in the control group and all men in the experimental group C) divide the groups by level of health D) give both control and experimental groups the same amount of the new medication E) control for the type of headache–stress, migraine, or other causes Answer: E Diff: 3 Objective: 1.3 The Nature of Science 27) A study's results are deemed worthy of acceptance into the body of scientific knowledge if they are published in journals which . A) use the peer review process B) charge a high fee for acceptance C) are funded by corporations funding the research D) meet guidelines advocated by environmentalists or consumer groups E) conform to current political and religious views Answer: A Diff: 1 Objective: 1.3 The Nature of Science 1.4 Essay Questions 1) Why is it important to understand our interactions with the environment? What will studying environmental science enable you to do? Answer: We depend on the environment for air, water, food, shelter, and everything else. We are capable of modifying the environment whether we intend to or not. Understanding our interactions with the environment is the essential first step toward devising positive, sustainable solutions. Studying environmental science will give us the tools we need to evaluate information on environmental change and to think critically and creatively about possible actions to take in response. Diff: 1 Objective: 1.2 The Nature of Environmental Science 2) Compare and contrast the philosophies of John Muir and Gifford Pinchot. Answer: Both men were active in the early 1900s and both aimed to protect the North American wilderness by opposing rapid deforestation and unregulated land development. Muir was a preservationist and a true ecocentrist and preservationist who believed that nature should be protected for its own inherent value and who maintained that the experience of natural beauty was as important to us as the physical necessities of food and materials. He believed from his personal experience that nature provided spiritual renewal and met recreational needs. Pinchot was a conservationist who favored sustainable use of resources for the benefit of present and future generations. He was a utilitarian, meaning that he believed humans should use resources in a way that provides the greatest good for the greatest number of people for the longest time. He leaned closer to anthropocentrism than Muir. Diff: 2 Objective: 1.4 Environmental Ethics 3) Differentiate between environmental science and environmentalism. Define each term and explain how they are similar and how they differ. Answer: Environmental science is the pursuit of knowledge about the workings of the environment and our interactions with it. Environmentalism is a social concern focused on protecting the natural environment and, by extension, humans, from undesirable changes brought about by certain human choices. Environmental scientists and environmentalists study the same issues, but environmental scientists use an objective scientific approach to understanding environmental problems. Environmentalists, on the other hand, may use dramatic and often emotional approaches to alter the political and social understanding or to educate the public about environmental problems. Diff: 1 Objective: 1.2 The Nature of Environmental Science 4) Name two transformative events of the past 10,000 years that caused human population size to increase? Describe each, briefly explaining the contributions that each made to human population growth. Include pros and cons of each. Answer: The agricultural revolution included transition from the hunter-gatherer lifestyle to an agricultural lifestyle. Then, during the industrial revolution, there were shifts from rural life, animal-powered agriculture, and manufacture by craftspeople to an urban society powered by fossil fuels such as coal and oil. Students should describe the benefits and problems associated with each transformative event. Diff: 1 Objective: 1.1 Our Island, Earth 5) Compare and contrast the types of knowledge gained and the research methods of natural and social sciences when considering environmental problems. Why do both types of disciplines need to be a part of environmental science? Answer: The natural sciences are made up of disciplines that study the physical and biological facets of the natural world and their interactions with each other. These disciplines rely on all types of studies that generate mainly quantitative data, allowing scientists to acquire and interpret information about the natural world. The social sciences are made up of disciplines that study human attitudes, behaviors, and interactions. The scientists in these disciplines mainly collect qualitative data using a variety of research techniques that are similar to natural scientists. Studies that examine how cultures perceive an environmental concept may be used to implement environmental policy. Because environmental problems involve accurate assessment of the scope of the problem by which policy that affects humans is devised, both types of sciences are needed to be a part of environmental science. Diff: 1 Objective: 1.2 The Nature of Environmental Science 6) What qualities would be present in an sustainable enterprise? Answer: A sustainable enterprise is one which allows future generations to carry it on at the same level of productivity that we do at present. Whatever natural capital is required will remain equally available in the future as it is now. The environmental effects of the enterprise will not damage, degrade or deplete the systems with which it interfaces. Materials and energy will be used efficiently, wastes will be minimal and non-toxic, and the ecological footprint of the enterprise will remain unchanged, or may diminish as better technology becomes available. Diff: 3 Objective: 1.5 Sustainability and the Future of our World 7) Discuss the differences between a manipulative and a natural experiment. Answer: In a manipulative experiment, the researcher chooses and manipulates the independent variable, but in a natural experiment the researchers records differences in variables as they are expressed in the natural environment, such as the mean weight of tomatoes grown in dry versus wet climates. Diff: 2 Objective: 1.3 The Nature of Science 8) Several states in the United States and Mexico remove water from the Colorado River for a variety of purposes. Every year, California has typically removed more than its fair share of water as mandated by the Colorado River Compact of 1922. How is this action a "tragedy of the commons"? Answer: The Colorado River holds water in common for seven states in the western U.S. and the two northwestern states of Mexico. If California removes more than its share from the river, it leaves less water for the other users, tempting them to do likewise and scramble to compete for a limited resource. This poses a threat to the entire riverine system and is thus a "tragedy of the commons." Diff: 3 Objective: 1.1 Our Island, Earth 1.5 Scenario-Based Questions Read the following scenario and answer the question(s) below. Pablo and Johanna have to do a yearlong study for their biology course. After some discussion, they decide to try comparing their dogs and the diet that they feed them. Each has a dog from the pound, and both dogs are less than one year old. Pablo feeds his shepherd-mix dog a special diet of wet and dry foods from the local vet, while Johanna uses generic dry kibble from the supermarket for her bulldog. They want to see which diet results in bigger, healthier, faster-growing dogs. 1) The independent variable in this study will be . A) the age of the dogs B) the sex of the dogs C) the type of food the dogs receive D) how much the dogs grow E) the breed of the dogs Answer: C Diff: 2 Objective: 1.3 The Nature of Science 2) According to the information given, one dependent variable in this study will be . A) the age of the dogs B) the sex of the dogs C) the type of food the dogs receive D) how much the dogs grow E) the breed of the dogs Answer: D Diff: 2 Objective: 1.3 The Nature of Science 3) When they write up their initial proposal, the instructor will probably . A) give them an A for thoroughness and allow them to proceed with the experiment B) tell them that they need at least 100 dogs to do the study C) tell them that the proposal is impossible and that such a study cannot be done at all D) give them an F and tell them to start over–it would take many years to do such a study E) tell them they have some serious problems with the proposal, but it is possible to fix Answer: E Diff: 2 Objective: 1.3 The Nature of Science 4) The reason the instructor gives them will include the fact that they have too many . A) variables that they didn't control and not enough replicates B) replicates and not enough variables C) controlled variables and not enough uncontrolled variables D) dependent variables and not enough independent variables E) independent variables and not enough dependent variables Answer: A Diff: 2 Objective: 1.3 The Nature of Science Read the following scenario and answer the question(s) below. After meeting with their instructor, Pablo and Johanna know that they need to change their experimental design. They contact a local puppy farm and arrange to do their study with 3- month-old litters of pups from four Irish setters, a total of 24 puppies, consisting of 12 females and 12 males. 5) In order to have two sets of puppies, one set to be the control group and one set to be the experimental group, Pablo and Johanna should . A) put the 12 females in one group and the 12 males in the other group B) flip a coin for each dog to see which group it will be in C) randomly choose one dog for the control group and use the other 23 in the experimental group D) put six males and six females in each group, with some from each litter in each group E) put all the puppies from two of the litters in one group and all of the puppies from the other two litters in the other group Answer: D Diff: 2 Objective: 1.3 The Nature of Science 6) Pablo and Johanna should probably run the experiment . A) for one month, weighing and measuring the pups before and after B) for several months, weighing and measuring the pups before and after C) for several months, weighing and measuring the pups twice every day D) for several months, weighing and measuring the pups every week E) for at least 3 years, weighing and measuring the pups every week Answer: D Diff: 3 Objective: 1.3 The Nature of Science 7) If the puppies in the experimental group gain, on average, 3 pounds more than those in the control group over a 4-month period and seem healthier and more energetic, then . A) they have proven the veterinary diet is best for all dogs B) there is a probability that the veterinary diet is better than kibble for puppies C) there is a probability that the veterinary diet is better than kibble for all dogs D) there is a probability that the kibble is better for puppies E) they have proven that the kibble diet is best for female dogs Answer: B Diff: 3 Objective: 1.3 The Nature of Science Essential Environment, 4e (Withgott/Laposata) Chapter 2 Environmental Systems: Matter, Energy, and Ecosystems 2.1 Graph and Figure Interpretation Questions Use the figure above to answer the following question(s). 1) If acid precipitation rain changes the pH of a pond from 7.5 to 5.5, the level of hydrogen ion has changed by a factor of . A) 2.0 B) 4.0 C) 13.0 D) 100 E) 0.01 Answer: D Diff: 2 Objective: 2.2 Chemistry and the Environment 2) If the pond above is chemically treated to raise the pH to 7.0 . A) The water of the pond is now slightly acid B) The water of the pond is now slightly alkaline C) The concentration of hydrogen ion is now lower than at pH 7.5 D) There will be no measurable levels of hydrogen ion in the pond E) The pond is now pH neutral and is has more hydrogen ions than at pH 7.5 Answer: E Diff: 2 Objective: 2.2 Chemistry and the Environment 3) The figure suggests that most biological pH values (are) . A) in the extremely acid range B) in the extremely alkaline range C) close to pH neutrality D) indicate an absence of hydrogen ions E) indicate an absence of hydroxide ions Answer: C Diff: 2 Objective: 2.2 Chemistry and the Environment 4) The pH of stomach acid suggests that it . A) would be harmful to living organisms ingested with food B) has a very high concentration of hydroxide ions C) is well inside the biological range of pH values D) is an excellent environment for bacteria and fungi to multiply E) must be very close to the pH of other body fluids Answer: C Diff: 3 Objective: 2.2 Chemistry and the Environment 2.2 Matching Questions Match the following. A) molecules B) ions C) neutrons D) electrons E) isotopes F) protons G) atoms 1) The smallest components of elements that still maintain the chemical properties of the element Diff: 1 Objective: 2.2 Chemistry and the Environment 2) Negatively charged particles Diff: 1 Objective: 2.2 Chemistry and the Environment 3) Elements with the same atomic number but with different atomic masses Diff: 1 Objective: 2.2 Chemistry and the Environment 4) Elements or molecules with a charge Diff: 1 Objective: 2.2 Chemistry and the Environment 5) Charged particles located in the nucleus Diff: 1 Objective: 2.2 Chemistry and the Environment 6) Combinations of elements held together with bonds Diff: 1 Objective: 2.2 Chemistry and the Environment Answers: 1) G 2) D 3) E 4) B 5) F 6) A 2.3 Multiple-Choice Questions 1) is defined as the number of protons plus the number of neutrons. A) Mass number B) Ionic number C) Atomic number D) Isotopic number E) Nuclear number Answer: A Diff: 1 Objective: 2.2 Chemistry and the Environment 2) are composed of amino acids. A) Proteins B) Nucleic acids C) Carbohydrates D) Lipids E) Bases Answer: A Diff: 1 Objective: 2.2 Chemistry and the Environment 3) are the primary water-insoluble components of cell membranes. A) Proteins B) Nucleic acids C) Carbohydrates D) Acids E) Lipids Answer: E Diff: 2 Objective: 2.2 Chemistry and the Environment 4) Geographic Information Systems (GIS) is . A) useful in determining the number of heterotrophs in an ecosystem B) helping conservation biologists study habitats and study biodiversity C) useful in tracking the movements of individual organisms D) used to predict rainfall and temperature changes in ecosystems E) used to measure the economic value of ecosystem services Answer: B Diff: 2 Objective: 2.4 Ecosystems 5) An example of a positive feedback loop . A) a pond becoming more acidic as a result of pollution B) melting arctic snow exposing dark surfaces that heat up and cause further melting C) predators eating most of their prey and then declining in umbers D) a thermostat turning on the furnace as temperature drops E) birds migrating south in response to colder temperatures Answer: B Diff: 2 Objective: 2.1 Earth's Environmental Systems 6) Which of the following represents an example of aerobic cellular respiration? A) water + carbon dioxide + energy → glucose + oxygen + water B) glucose + oxygen → water + carbon dioxide + energy C) water + carbon dioxide → glucose + oxygen + water + energy D) nitrogen + carbon dioxide + energy → methane + oxygen E) nitrogen + oxygen + glucose → methane + carbon dioxide Answer: B Diff: 2 Objective: 2.3 Energy Fundamentals 7) The greatest source of both nitrogen and phosphorus entering Chesapeake Bay is . A) agriculture B) septic systems C) municipal and industrial wastewater D) urban fertilizer runoff E) natural sources Answer: A Diff: 1 Objective: 2.1 Earth's Environmental Systems 8) Ecological modeling is most useful for studying . A) small isolated microhabitats, where the inputs and outputs are well-studied B) artificial data generated by computers C) how individual species interact with one another D) large complex ecosystems that with many interactions E) the biodiversity in ecosystems Answer: D Diff: 2 Objective: 2.4 Ecosystems 9) In all ecosystems energy is eventually lost to the environment via . A) heat resulting from respiration B) photosynthesis C) radiation and reflection of light D) matter E) trophic levels Answer: A Diff: 2 Objective: 2.4 Ecosystems 10) Compared to energy-flow in ecosystems, the flow of matter . A) is one-way B) is always dissipated as heat C) reflects conservation and recycling D) moves from consumers to producers E) does not involve either detritovores or detritus Answer: C Diff: 2 Objective: 2.4 Ecosystems 11) In the flow of matter in ecosystems, the greatest flow of nutrients is between . A) decomposers and top consumers B) middle consumers and producers C) producers and top consumers D) the sun and producers E) detritus and producers Answer: E Diff: 3 Objective: 2.4 Ecosystems 12) Which of the following is not a macromolecule? A) DNA B) cellulose C) glucose D) starch E) proteins Answer: C Diff: 2 Objective: 2.2 Chemistry and the Environment 13) The greatest source of water in the hydrological cycle is . A) the atmosphere B) oceans C) precipitation D) ground water E) soil water Answer: B Diff: 1 Objective: 2.5 Biogeochemical Cycles 14) River water held behind a dam is best described as a form of . A) kinetic energy B) potential energy C) chemical energy D) entropy E) thermodynamics Answer: B Diff: 2 Objective: 2.3 Energy Fundamentals 15) During photosynthesis within plants, . A) the high-quality energy of the sun is converted to a lower quality B) entropy increases C) entropy stays the same D) oxygen is consumed E) there is net consumption of water and carbon dioxide Answer: E Diff: 2 Objective: 2.3 Energy Fundamentals 16) Cellular respiration . A) liberates carbon dioxide and water B) results in a net consumption of energy C) represents a decrease in entropy D) requires the green pigment chlorophyll E) involves a net consumption of water Answer: A Diff: 2 Objective: 2.3 Energy Fundamentals 17) The wavelengths of solar energy that are absorbed by plants in photosynthesis are . A) all wavelengths equally B) ultraviolet C) ultraviolet and infrared D) within the visible spectrum E) gamma and radio Answer: D Diff: 1 Objective: 2.3 Energy Fundamentals 18) The trophic level of "producers" includes . A) any organism using oxygen for respiration B) any organism producing biomass directly from photosynthesis C) heterotrophs and autotrophs D) heterotrophs only E) the sum of both living and dead biomass in an ecosystem Answer: B Diff: 2 Objective: 2.4 Ecosystems 19) Net primary productivity . A) is the total biomass of an entire ecosystem B) is the amount of energy consumers derive from producers C) the energy used by plants to make biomass after respiration D) the biomass of producers minus that of consumers E) the amount of detritus produced by an ecosystem Answer: C Diff: 1 Objective: 2.4 Ecosystems 20) Nitrogen fixation and nitrification both take place in . A) the atmosphere B) lakes and streams C) soils D) the deeper parts of the lithosphere E) groundwater Answer: C Diff: 1 Objective: 2.5 Biogeochemical Cycles 21) The greatest planetary pool of nitrogen is . A) the biosphere B) the lithosphere C) the hydrosphere D) the atmosphere E) in fossil fuel deposits Answer: D Diff: 1 Objective: 2.5 Biogeochemical Cycles 22) Aquifers are . A) large bodies of water such as lakes and oceans B) porous rock formations that store groundwater C) moist areas of soils that permit infiltration of nitrogen and phosphorus D) areas where the water table is above ground most of the year E) a source of water largely untapped by agriculture and urban systems Answer: B Diff: 2 Objective: 2.5 Biogeochemical Cycles 23) Consider the following processes: respiration, combustion, polymerization, nitrification, industrial fixation and photosynthesis. How many of these result in the release of oxygen into the atmosphere? A) none B) 1 C) 2 D) 4 E) all Answer: B Diff: 2 Objective: 2.5 Biogeochemical Cycles 24) When you burn a log in your fireplace you are converting . A) chemical to thermal (heat) energy B) thermal to electromagnetic energy C) electromagnetic to chemical D) chemical to nuclear energy E) proteins to amino acids Answer: A Diff: 2 Objective: 2.3 Energy Fundamentals 25) The greatest human impact on the carbon cycle has been through . A) use of synthetic fertilizers B) mining of limestone (calcium carbonate) C) combustion of fossil fuels D) depletion of aquifers E) increased respiration of the exponentially growing human population Answer: C Diff: 1 Objective: 2.5 Biogeochemical Cycles 26) That all the energy of the universe remains constant, is conserved, neither created nor destroyed, but may change form is a statement of the . A) Law of Feedback B) Law of Systemic Connection C) First Law of Thermodynamics D) Law of Entropy E) Law of Cosmic Inertia Answer: C Diff: 1 Objective: 2.3 Energy Fundamentals 2.4 Essay Questions 1) Briefly describe what ecologists mean by a system, as in ecosystem. Answer: A system is a network of dynamic relationships among components that interact with one another and influence one another by exchanging inputs of energy, materials, organisms and information. Some of the outputs are communities that may take the forms of forests, grasslands or marshes, while others we may view as ecosystem services such as pollination, water purification and renewal of soil fertility which have great value to human enterprises. Diff: 2 Objective: 2.1 Earth's Environmental Systems 2) In what ways are macromolecules essential to life? Describe the structures of three and describe their major role(s) in organisms. Answer: Macromolecules provide critical components of organismal structure, energy storage and mobilization and genetic coding to name just a few of their many roles. Carbohydrates are made of carbon, hydrogen, and oxygen and have the general formula CH2O. Carbon and water exist in a 1:1 ratio. They are the primary components of plant cell walls and are the preferred energy source for many organisms. Proteins are chains of amino acids (amine group + carboxyl or acid group + central carbon). They are primarily structural molecules. They are blood transporters, aid in the function of the immune system, and promote metabolic reactions. Most enzymes are proteins. Nucleic acids are made of chains of nucleotides (phosphate + sugar + nitrogenous bases). They carry genetic information (genes) that coordinates all organismal functions and passes traits from generation to generation. Diff: 3 Objective: 2.2 Chemistry and the Environment 3) What is the first law of thermodynamics, and why is it important? Answer: This law says that the total energy and mass in the universe are constant and conserved. This law is important because it says that there is a finite amount of energy on Earth. Humans cannot make new energy. This Law has also saluted the balancing of all chemical reactions, where we acknowledge that mass is conserved, even though we may change its form. In terms of our management of resources, especially those that are non- renewable, it implies that efficient and sustainable use of energy and materials is extremely important since their abundance is limited. Diff: 1 Objective: 2.3 Energy Fundamentals 4) Compare the first and second laws of thermodynamics. Answer: The first law states that energy can change from one form to another; it cannot be created or lost. The total energy in the universe remains constant. However, the second law states that the universe will change from a more ordered state to a less ordered state. Entropy in the universe is increasing, as energy is converted from high to low quality. Organisms must consume energy to maintain structure and keep entropy at bay. Low quality energy from organisms is usually released into the environment as heat. For example, if you had a bowl of oatmeal for breakfast, your digestive systems digests the starch to glucose and your cells then burn the glucose to produce energy to run your body, but most of it is lost as heat. The low- quality exhaust products of this process are carbon dioxide and water neither of which has any potential energy for you to use. Therefore, you have to keep taking in more chemical energy in food to keep your system running. Diff: 2 Objective: 2.3 Energy Fundamentals 5) Briefly explain the overall processes of photosynthesis and cellular respiration. Include a brief explanation of autotrophs and heterotrophs in your answer. Answer: Photosynthesis is performed by autotrophs. In photosynthesis, light energy is converted into chemical energy (stored within the bonds of glucose). Water and carbon dioxide are consumed, and oxygen is released. In most autotrophs, photosynthesis occurs in the chloroplasts. Cellular respiration represents the reverse chemical process. It is performed by both autotrophs and heterotrophs to meet their energy needs. In cellular respiration, oxygen is consumed, and the bonds of glucose are broken to release energy (which is then used for work within the cell). Along with the energy, carbon dioxide and water are end products. In most organisms, cellular respiration takes place in the mitochondria. Diff: 3 Objective: 2.3 Energy Fundamentals 6) Briefly discuss how human activities have affected the balance of global hydrological and carbon cycles. Answer: Human activities have impacted nearly every aspect of the hydrological cycle. Groundwater and aquifer resources have been depleted by urban and agricultural growth. Rivers have been dammed and diverted such that they have slowed and diminished their flow toward the seas. The removal of vegetation from watersheds has increased surface runoff and decreased infiltration and transpiration. Certainly the greatest disruption of the carbon cycle has been the enormous input to the atmosphere of the greenhouse gas carbon dioxide by the burning of fossil fuels. This has been the most important driver of global climate change. In addition, extensive deforestation, particularly in tropical regions, has diminished the ability of these regions to remove carbon dioxide from the atmosphere. Today, the atmospheric carbon dioxide reservoir is greater than it has been in more than 800,000 years. Diff: 2 Objective: 2.5 Biogeochemical Cycles 7) Discuss how natural ecosystems provide valuable ecosystem services to humankind. Answer: Because we are part of natural ecosystems we share in the benefits they provide in supporting all species that inhabit them. For example, the food chains and webs by which energy and materials flow through ecosystems provide pest control (e.g. predators) and pollination, which is a byproduct of the feeding by certain animals, mainly insects, on plant flowers. Forests purify water moving through watersheds, control erosion, provide complex habitats for species of great economic value to us, provide timber and remove pollutants such as carbon dioxide from air. Soils provide essential mechanisms for the movement of nutrients in biogeochemical cycles and their fertility is indispensable for plant growth. Finally, all aspects of ecosystems provide intangible services of aesthetic, recreational and cultural value which contribute greatly to our psychological and spiritual well being. Diff: 3 Objective: 2.4 Ecosystems 2.5 Scenario-Based Questions Read the following scenario and answer the question(s) below. Glass Lake, located in a valley in low forested mountains, for many decades of the 19th and early 20th centuries was a favorite picnic, recreation and fishing site for people in surrounding towns and farms. However, in the middle of the 20th century, a trend began in which the privately-owned farms in the Lake's watershed were purchased by large agribusinesses. The decision was made to grow a profitable crop, corn. The demand for quality farmland resulted in the sale of most of the family-owned establishments and a large increase in the area of land under cultivation. Most of the forests were cut to acquire the land needed for crops. The use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides increased several fold by the end of the century. In addition, the combined population of the lakeside villages quadrupled during the same time. The lake experienced a slow degradation of water quality and biodiversity. Sport fishing declined and the lake became murky while the sediments in the lake increased in depth. 1) The symptoms of the lake suggest . A) pesticide poisoning B) eutrophication C) that all the problems have been created by deforestation D) overfishing E) the effects of global climate change Answer: B Diff: 2 Objective: 2.1 Earth's Environmental Systems 2) A water quality expert checked the level of dissolved oxygen in lake water and found it . A) was within normal limits for an unpolluted lake B) was much higher than normal C) was low- normal on the surface but extremely low near the bottom sediments D) very low at the surface and normal near the bottom sediments E) absent entirely Answer: C Diff: 3 Objective: 2.1 Earth's Environmental Systems 3) The same expert found that dissolved phosphorus and nitrogen levels were more than ten times what they were seventy years ago. The primary sources of these are very likely from . A) the changes in dissolved oxygen levels B) soil particles eroded from the deforested watershed C) natural atmospheric phosphorus and nitrogen fixation D) agricultural and urban fertilizer runoff as well as increased urban wastewater discharges E) the increased algal biomass in the lake Answer: D Diff: 2 Objective: 2.1 Earth's Environmental Systems 4) The murkiness (turbidity) of the water was analyzed and found to have several major sources, including . A) erosion from the deforested hillsides, sediments produced from poorly treated wastewater discharge, and sediments produced from the increased plant biomass of the lake B) pesticides, atmospheric deposition and wastewater discharges C) erosion from the hillsides, solid nitrogen and phosphorus from agricultural fertilizers and numerous microscopic animals living in bottom sediments D) algae, increased microscopic animal life and pesticides E) fertilizer particles, wind-borne atmospheric particles and wastewater discharge Answer: A Diff: 3 Objective: 2.1 Earth's Environmental Systems 5) A biodiversity survey of the lake revealed a striking decline in nearly all animal species and in rooted plant life, especially where streams discharged into the lake. The immediate cause(s) of the decline most likely were . A) pesticide poisoning B) very low oxygen levels and lack of plants to support animal consumers C) toxicity of nitrogen and phosphorus to wildlife D) natural declines in aging wildlife populations E) the fact that the past two winters were colder than usual Answer: B Diff: 2 Objective: 2.1 Earth's Environmental Systems 6) A task force composed of water quality chemists, environmental landscape experts, townspeople and corn growers meet and share information. They decide that they must focus on in the initial efforts to restore the lake. A) banning agriculture from the entire region B) closing the wastewater treatment plant and reducing agriculture by 75% C) reducing fertilizer inputs into the lake by exploring alternative farming techniques, increasing the efficiency of the wastewater plant and using aerators to increase oxygen levels in the areas where streams flow into the lake. D) restoring biodiversity to the deforested areas and closing the wastewater plant E) reducing the population of the town by 50% and agriculture by 50%. Answer: C Diff: 3 Objective: 2.1 Earth's Environmental Systems Essential Environment, 4e (Withgott/Laposata) Chapter 3 Evolution, Biodiversity, and Population Ecology 3.1 Graph and Figure Interpretation Questions Use the figure above to answer the following question(s). 1) The barrier between the squirrel populations . A) should not greatly interfere with both populations accessing both mountaintops B) will produce distinct species as soon as the barrier becomes impassible C) will cause completely different mutations to occur in the two populations D) is an effective barrier to mating and gene-flow between the two populations E) is the first part of an extinction event for both populations Answer: C Diff: 2 Objective: 3.1 Evolution as the Wellspring of Earth's Biodiversity 2) Assuming the populations are of equal size, the length of time necessary for significant divergence to take place in the populations depends on . A) the area of the two mountain habitats B) the kinds of mutations in the populations and the similarity of the two isolated habitats C) how quickly the squirrels learn to swim between the two habitats D) the rapid restoration of contact between the two populations E) the absence of natural selection Answer: B Diff: 3 Objective: 3.1 Evolution as the Wellspring of Earth's Biodiversity 3) In the initial squirrel population prior to the isolation, it is safe to assume that . A) there is already significant genetic divergence taking place B) natural selection is not operating on the population C) no mutations are occurring in the population D) the population is mating with individuals of other species E) the population is interfertile, i.e. any male could successfully mate with any female Answer: E Diff: 2 Objective: 3.1 Evolution as the Wellspring of Earth's Biodiversity 4) The major force(s) causing the genetic divergence of the two populations is/are . A) mutation alone B) the complete lack of sexual reproduction in the two populations C) mutation and natural selection D) mating and gene-flow between the two populations E) natural selection and the variety of other species with which each population interbreeds Answer: C Diff: 2 Objective: 3.1 Evolution as the Wellspring of Earth's Biodiversity 3.2 Matching Questions Match the following. A) population B) ecosystems C) niche D) environmental cooperation E) biotic potential F) carrying capacity G) environmental resistance H) community I) r-selected J) habitat K) population density L) endemic 1) Many interacting species that live in the same area Diff: 1 Objective: 3.2 Levels of Ecological Organization 2) Communities and the abiotic material with which their members interact Diff: 1 Objective: 3.2 Levels of Ecological Organization 3) Specific environment in which an organism lives Diff: 1 Objective: 3.2 Levels of Ecological Organization 4) Number of individuals within a population per unit area Diff: 1 Objective: 3.3 Population Ecology 5) Stabilizes a population at its carrying capacity Diff: 1 Objective: 3.3 Population Ecology 6) Species occurring in only one area Diff: 1 Objective: 3.1 Evolution as the Wellspring of Earth's Biodiversity Answers: 1) H 2) B 3) J 4) K 5) G 6) L 3.3 Multiple-Choice Questions 1) Extinction is . A) a natural process B) always caused by human disturbance C) the loss of communities from the planet D) proceeding more slowly now than at any other time E) something that occurs only rarely Answer: A Diff: 1 Objective: 3.1 Evolution as the Wellspring of Earth's Biodiversity 2) Most extinction is . A) the result of environmental catastrophe B) gradual C) the result of slow climate change D) problematic for generalists E) not often a problem for endemics Answer: B Diff: 2 Objective: 3.1 Evolution as the Wellspring of Earth's Biodiversity 3) Which of the following is true? A) Species on Earth today are but a fraction of all species that ever lived. B) The number of species existing at one time has decreased throughout history. C) Extinctions of past species have happened gradually and on a small scale. D) Most organisms present early in Earth's prehistory were more complex than modern organisms. E) Bacteria represent a newer form of life, not present during the early prehistory of Earth. Answer: A Diff: 1 Objective: 3.1 Evolution as the Wellspring of Earth's Biodiversity 4) The two processes that determine the world's current biodiversity are . A) allopatric and sympatric speciation B) mutation and humidity C) endemism and climate change D) extinction and speciation rates E) breeding and ecotourism Answer: D Diff: 2 Objective: 3.1 Evolution as the Wellspring of Earth's Biodiversity 5) The fossil record clearly shows that . A) several different species can hybridize to produce a single new species B) large complex organisms evolved long before simple C) nearly all species that have existed in the past still exist today D) all species evolve from pre-existing species E) new species appear suddenly and fully differentiated, without an ancestral species Answer: D Diff: 2 Objective: 3.1 Evolution as the Wellspring of Earth's Biodiversity 6) A population is a group of . A) individuals of several interacting species that live in one area B) individuals of several interacting species that interact in multiple ecosystems C) individuals of a single species that live and interact in one area D) all individuals of a species in all locations E) cells that have similar function Answer: C Diff: 1 Objective: 3.2 Levels of Ecological Organization 7) Endemic species . A) are generalist organisms B) cause disease C) are invasive species that cause extinction D) have high rates of mutations that lead to large numbers of offspring species E) are found only in one place on the planet Answer: E Diff: 1 Objective: 3.1 Evolution as the Wellspring of Earth's Biodiversity 8) The functional role of a species in its community is its . A) habitat B) place in the food chain C) selection D) niche E) distribution Answer: D Diff: 1 Objective: 3.2 Levels of Ecological Organization 9) High population density can . A) hinder organisms from finding mates B) decrease biodiversity within a species C) decrease competition D) decrease the use of resources E) increase the incidence of disease transmission and food scarcity Answer: E Diff: 2 Objective: 3.3 Population Ecology 10) Population distribution describes . A) placement of a species around the globe B) placement of a species within a country's boundaries C) spatial arrangement of individuals of a single species within a particular area or ecosystem D) spatial arrangement of multiple species within a particular area E) how near or far away individuals in a population are from a resource, such as water Answer: C Diff: 1 Objective: 3.3 Population Ecology 11) A population's age structure generally . A) has no inherent value for predicting growth B) cannot predict possible species declines in numbers C) will represent sizes of individual organisms D) indicates the numbers (frequency, or percentage) of individuals in each age class E) is correlated with the different niches the population occupies Answer: D Diff: 2 Objective: 3.3 Population Ecology 12) Populations lacking any environmental resistance tend to increase by . A) linear growth B) exponential growth C) pyramidal growth D) emigration E) immigration Answer: B Diff: 1 Objective: 3.3 Population Ecology 13) The carrying capacity is the . A) maximum sustainable population that a given environment can support B) greatest number of different niches possible in a given area C) potential growth in the number of species in a given area D) limitation on numbers of species in a community E) average number of offspring carried to term by a species Answer: A Diff: 1 Objective: 3.3 Population Ecology 14) Density-dependent factors . A) include the effects of a hard freeze on an entire community B) include the effects of a hard freeze on a single species within a community C) cause decreases in the number of species in an ecosystem D) include the effects of rainfall on an entire community E) include the effects of disease, predators and food on a single species within a community Answer: E Diff: 1 Objective: 3.3 Population Ecology 15) Groups of organisms with low biotic potential, such as gray whales, that produce at most one offspring every other year . A) are r-selected B) are K-selected C) are not subject to density-dependent limiting factors D) show the initial stages of the extinction process E) have escaped from the processes of natural selection and adaptation Answer: B Diff: 1 Objective: 3.3 Population Ecology 16) Heavy rains and mudslides cause a river to change course, isolating two groups of lizards from one another. Over a long period of time . A) one group will probably become an endemic species B) both groups will probably become native species C) the groups will probably diverge genetically, and speciation may occur D) one or both groups will probably emigrate E) one or both groups will probably become invasive species Answer: C Diff: 2 Objective: 3.1 Evolution as the Wellspring of Earth's Biodiversity 17) Which of the following would be most vulnerable to extinction? A) a moth, brought to the United States for silk production, escaping into the wild and becoming established B) an orchid endemic to a mountaintop forest where logging is occurring C) a healthy plant, such as a pine tree, that completely dominates its native environment D) a migratory flock of warblers stopping along its winter route to feed on local resources that are now gone and replaced by a suburb E) a mold that attacks corn in the field Answer: B Diff: 2 Objective: 3.1 Evolution as the Wellspring of Earth's Biodiversity 18) Which of the following is accurate? A) Any damaged ecosystem can be completely restored. B) Humans can find and make their own resources if they destroy natural ecosystems. C) Ecotourism combines wildlife conservation with economic benefits. D) Our understanding of genetics allows us to replace extinct species. E) Costa Rica has declared national bankruptcy because of its failed ecotourism industry. Answer: C Diff: 2 Objective: 3.3 Population Ecology 19) A small moth pollinates native trees when they bloom in April. Some of the moths emerge in early March and discover a different blooming shrub to use as a resource. This is an example of what, over time, could be . A) sympatric speciation B) allopatric speciation C) an invasive species D) an extinction for the original population E) a change in age structure of the original population Answer: A Diff: 3 Objective: 3.1 Evolution as the Wellspring of Earth's Biodiversity 20) One example of artificial selection is . A) crossing a lion and a tiger to get a sterile animal called a liger B) the process of allopatric speciation C) pet dogs that have gone wild, mate with coyotes and live in packs D) humans placing a gene for human insulin into a flower E) broccoli, cauliflower, cabbage and brussels sprouts bred from Brassica oleracea Answer: E Diff: 3 Objective: 3.1 Evolution as the Wellspring of Earth's Biodiversity 21) In a population of field mice, an example of an adaptive trait that could help with reproduction and/or survival would be . A) being brightly colored so other mice could see you B) needing to eat more food than other mice your size C) spending less time searching when food is scarce D) having a bit more fur to withstand cold weather E) having shorter legs to be lower to the ground Answer: D Diff: 3 Objective: 3.1 Evolution as the Wellspring of Earth's Biodiversity 22) A number of coyotes move into an area and begin to eat a population of small harvest mice. After several years, the harvest mice are much speedier runners than before the coyotes came. This is an example of . A) stabilizing selection B) directional selection C) disruptive selection D) allopatric speciation E) sympatric speciation Answer: B Diff: 2 Objective: 3.1 Evolution as the Wellspring of Earth's Biodiversity 23) Which of the following would represent a clumped population dispersion pattern? A) a forest of pine trees B) oaks planted on city streets C) a pod of 40 migrating gray whales D) eagles nesting in the tallest trees in the Grand Canyon E) earthworms in the soil of a garden Answer: C Diff: 2 Objective: 3.3 Population Ecology 24) Phylogenetic trees . A) are a threatened species in Costa Rica's Monteverde National Park B) predict future evolutionary trends C) trace the flow of evolutionary change and diversification for a particular group of organisms D) have branches each of which represents an extinction event E) are usually at odds with fossil evidence Answer: C Diff: 2 Objective: 3.1 Evolution as the Wellspring of Earth's Biodiversity 25) An example of a density-independent factor would be . A) blight (a mold disease) in a wheat field B) cold weather causing the lake to freeze C) suitable nest sites for a flock of warblers D) a plant parasite, such as mistletoe E) a specialist searching for the one species of plant that is its food Answer: B Diff: 1 Objective: 3.3 Population Ecology 26) Which of the following pairs contains, first, an r-selected organism and, second, a K- selected organism? A) elephant; whale B) elephant; pine tree C) pine tree; dandelion D) dandelion; pine tree E) grasshopper; whale Answer: E Diff: 3 Objective: 3.3 Population Ecology 27) A coyote, which can alter its food intake to match seasonal abundance of plants, fruits, or small animals, is considered to be . A) a generalist, able to be flexible in major dimensions of its niche B) a specialist, which has no niche C) an endemic, able to be flexible D) density independent and resource neutral E) a clumped species Answer: A Diff: 2 Objective: 3.2 Levels of Ecological Organization 28) A species has evolved an asexual mode of reproduction by having offspring develop from unfertilized eggs. Which of the following will be true of this species' response to natural selection? A) There will be more deaths from natural selection because there is no mutation. B) There will be less genetic variation from sexual recombination and a risk of not adapting quickly to environmental change. C) The species will increase in numbers because genetic variation is increased. D) The species will compensate for loss of genetic variation by hybridizing with other species. E) There will be fewer deaths from natural selection because sexual recombination always leads to extinction. Answer: B Diff: 3 Objective: 3.1 Evolution as the Wellspring of Earth's Biodiversity 29) Which of the following gives the major factors that determine a population's growth rate? A) adaptation, competition, birth rate, emigration B) survivorship, natural selection, mutation, extinction C) birth rate, death rate, emigration, immigration D) Immigration, climate, emigration, population distribution E) limiting factors, carrying capacity, mutation rate, inbreeding Answer: C Diff: 2 Objective: 3.3 Population Ecology 30) Which of the following statements most accurately describes the decline of frog populations on Monteverde in Costa Rica? A) A warmer climate and the invasion of chytrid fungi are both implicated but not proven. B) Global climate change has been proven to be the primary cause of the decline. C) Invasion of frog species from lowland ecosystems have displaced the Monteverde frogs. D) Fungal disease is the cause of the declines, as it is in most other tropical areas. E) No one has done any research on the area, so the causes remain to be discovered. Answer: A Diff: 2 Objective: 3.3 Population Ecology 3.4 Essay Questions 1) Briefly differentiate between allopatric and sympatric speciation. Answer: When mutations occur in one population that are not passed to another population, or if natural selection favors genes in one population and not the other, speciation can occur if gene flow becomes restricted permanently between the two populations (i.e., they can no longer mate and produce fertile offspring). If a physical boundary such as a stream divides the two populations, restricting gene flow between them, and a speciation event occurs, this is termed allopatric speciation. If it occurs in one location without a physical or geographic barrier, this is sympatric speciation. Diff: 1 Objective: 3.1 Evolution as the Wellspring of Earth's Biodiversity 2) Describe the sixth mass extinction event, when it occurred, and its specific causes. Answer: Currently, most biologists believe that Earth is now in the throes of its sixth mass extinction event and that we are the cause. The changes to Earth's environment by human population growth, resource use, and development have greatly altered conditions for many species, have driven many to extinction already, and are threatening countless more. The alteration and outright destruction of natural habitats, the hunting and harvesting of species, pollution and the introduction of invasive species from one place to another have contributed to the threat to Earth's biodiversity. Diff: 2 Objective: 3.1 Evolution as the Wellspring of Earth's Biodiversity 3) Differentiate between exponential and logistic growth curves. Give examples of the conditions under which each would occur. Answer: Exponential growth (a J-shaped curve) occurs when there are no limiting factors. This occurs when a population is small and environmental conditions are ideal for the organism in question. Mold on a piece of bread and bacteria colonizing a dead animal are examples. Logistic growth (S-shaped growth curve) rises exponentially at first and then begins to level off as the effects of limiting factors, or environmental resistance, become stronger. A population introduced into a new environment where there are other organisms will experience limitations quickly, and these limitations will limit the population growth. Diff: 3 Objective: 3.3 Population Ecology 4) Is a carrying capacity a fixed entity? Discuss the role of humans in regulating carrying capacity for the human species and in altering the carrying capacity for other species. Answer: While all organisms are subject to environmental resistance, they may be capable of altering their environment to reduce environmental resistance, or environmental conditions may change naturally to set a new carrying capacity. Humans can alter their own carrying capacity by finding resources and through technology, but other species have less flexibility in altering their carrying capacity. Humans often alter the carrying capacity for other species by altering climate. An example is t

Montrer plus Lire moins
Établissement
Essential Environment, 4e Apes
Cours
Essential Environment, 4e Apes











Oups ! Impossible de charger votre document. Réessayez ou contactez le support.

École, étude et sujet

Établissement
Essential Environment, 4e Apes
Cours
Essential Environment, 4e Apes

Infos sur le Document

Publié le
16 août 2023
Nombre de pages
338
Écrit en
2023/2024
Type
Examen
Contient
Questions et réponses

Sujets

$21.99
Accéder à l'intégralité du document:

Garantie de satisfaction à 100%
Disponible immédiatement après paiement
En ligne et en PDF
Tu n'es attaché à rien

Faites connaissance avec le vendeur

Seller avatar
Les scores de réputation sont basés sur le nombre de documents qu'un vendeur a vendus contre paiement ainsi que sur les avis qu'il a reçu pour ces documents. Il y a trois niveaux: Bronze, Argent et Or. Plus la réputation est bonne, plus vous pouvez faire confiance sur la qualité du travail des vendeurs.
Ppaul Kaplan University
Voir profil
S'abonner Vous devez être connecté afin de suivre les étudiants ou les cours
Vendu
428
Membre depuis
3 année
Nombre de followers
87
Documents
684
Dernière vente
1 année de cela

4.2

38 revues

5
19
4
13
3
2
2
1
1
3

Documents populaires

Récemment consulté par vous

Pourquoi les étudiants choisissent Stuvia

Créé par d'autres étudiants, vérifié par les avis

Une qualité sur laquelle compter : rédigé par des étudiants qui ont réussi et évalué par d'autres qui ont utilisé ce document.

Le document ne convient pas ? Choisis un autre document

Aucun souci ! Tu peux sélectionner directement un autre document qui correspond mieux à ce que tu cherches.

Paye comme tu veux, apprends aussitôt

Aucun abonnement, aucun engagement. Paye selon tes habitudes par carte de crédit et télécharge ton document PDF instantanément.

Student with book image

“Acheté, téléchargé et réussi. C'est aussi simple que ça.”

Alisha Student

Foire aux questions