• Page 5 out of 80 Search Results 'weak ties'
  • 1

    Filter(s)

All 80 results

2020 NCLEX-RN TEST PREP: CARING FOR ACUTE OR CHRONIC CONDITIONS (STUDY MODE) PRACTICE QUESTIONS WITH: ANSWERS & EXPLANATION
(0)
$15.49

2020 NCLEX-RN TEST PREP: CARING FOR ACUTE OR CHRONIC CONDITIONS (STUDY MODE) PRACTICE QUESTIONS WITH: ANSWERS & EXPLANATION 1. Mrs. J is in the adult ICU on a ventilator. The nurse caring for her recognizes that her endotracheal tube needs suctioning. Based on the nurse's understanding of this procedure, what level of pressure should the nurse apply while suctioning? a. 70-80 mmHg b. 100-120 mmHg c. 150-170 mmHg d. 200 mmHg ANSWER B: When suctioning the endotracheal tube of an adult clie...

i See more info x
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 53 pages • 
  • by smartacademics • 
  • uploaded  15-06-2020
Quick View
i x
University Of Northern Colorado > Nursing > HESSI_VERSION_2 complete with solutions
(0)
$22.49

HESSI_VERSION_2 1. Before leaving the room of a confused client, the nurse notes that a half bow knot was used to attach the client’s wrist restraints to the movable portion of the client’s bed frame. What action should the nurse take before leaving the room? a) Ensure that the restraints are snug against the client’s wrists. b) Move the ties so the restraints are secured to the side rails. c) Ensure that the knot can be quickly released. d) Tie the knot with a double turn or square knot. ...

i See more info x
  • Study guide
  •  • 38 pages • 
  • by Gradementor • 
  • uploaded  27-05-2020
Quick View
i x
HESI Final May2018
(0)
$16.49

HESI Final May2018 1- A client with multiple sclerosis is receiving beta – 1b interferon every other day. To assess for possible bone marrow suppression caused by the medication, which serum laboratory test findings should the nurse monitor? (Select all that apply) a- Platelet count b- White blood cell count (WBC) c- Sodium and potassium d- Red blood cell count (RBC) e- Albumin and protein 2- A male client with hypercholesterolemia wants to change his diet to help reduce his chole...

i See more info x
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 83 pages • 
  • by marshiks • 
  • uploaded  05-11-2020
Quick View
i x
HESI Final May 2020_latest solution
(0)
$13.49

HESI Final May 2020_latest solution HESI Final May 2020 1- A client with multiple sclerosis is receiving beta – 1b interferon every other day. To assess for possible bone marrow suppression caused by the medication, which serum laboratory test findings should the nurse monitor? (Select all that apply) a- Platelet count b- White blood cell count (WBC) c- Sodium and potassium d- Red blood cell count (RBC) e- Albumin and protein 2- A male client with hypercholesterolemia ...

i See more info x
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 83 pages • 
  • by Byde • 
  • uploaded  22-12-2020
Quick View
i x

Sell your knowledge on Stuvia

Hundred thousands of people are searching for your content every day. You can easily upload your summaries to our platform and start earning money from your study notes.

Sign up for free today and start earning while helping others!

Start selling or learn more about selling on Stuvia  
NURSING 493 Priority 3 Exam, questions and answers, Complete (2020)
(1)
$17.49
1x  sold

82 b. BUN 16 mg/dL (Normal 10-20) c. PT 12.2 seconds (Normal 11-14) d. Fasting blood glucose 103 mg/dL 180.​ A nurse is admitting a client who has schizophrenia. The client states, “I’m hearing voices.” Which of the following responses is the priority for the nurse to state? a. “How long have you been hearing the voices?” b. “What are the voices telling you?” c. “Have you taken your medication today?” d. “I realize the voices are real to you, but I don’t hear anything.”...

i See more info x
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 29 pages • 
  • by dennys • 
  • uploaded  17-10-2020
Quick View
i x
HESI Final May2018(UPDATE)
(0)
$15.99

HESI Final May2018 1- A client with multiple sclerosis is receiving beta – 1b interferon every other day. To assess for possible bone marrow suppression caused by the medication, which serum laboratory test findings should the nurse monitor? (Select all that apply) a- Platelet count b- White blood cell count (WBC) c- Sodium and potassium d- Red blood cell count (RBC) e- Albumin and protein 2- A male client with hypercholesterolemia wants to change his diet to help reduce his chole...

i See more info x
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 83 pages • 
  • by AssignmentTutor • 
  • uploaded  15-12-2020
Quick View
i x
NURSING 465 pedi 2Origin: Chapter 2, 1Completed A-with Elaborate Feedback/Rationale displayed
(0)
$17.49

NURSING 465 pedi 2Origin: Chapter 2, 1 1. The nurse is teaching an athletic father how to stimulate his 7-year-old son who has a 'slow-to-warm-up' temperament. Which guidance will be most successful? A) Telling him to read stories to the child about famous athletes B) Suggesting he take the child to watch him play softball C) Urging him to sign the child up for little league football D) Proposing wrestling with the child and letting him win Ans: A Feedback: Reading stories to the child would ...

i See more info x
  • Study guide
  •  • 93 pages • 
  • by grade_bender • 
  • uploaded  01-11-2020
Quick View
i x
NURSING 493 Priority 3 Exam, questions and answers, Complete (2020)
(0)
$13.49

82 b. BUN 16 mg/dL (Normal 10-20) c. PT 12.2 seconds (Normal 11-14) d. Fasting blood glucose 103 mg/dL 180.​ A nurse is admitting a client who has schizophrenia. The client states, “I’m hearing voices.” Which of the following responses is the priority for the nurse to state? a. “How long have you been hearing the voices?” b. “What are the voices telling you?” c. “Have you taken your medication today?” d. “I realize the voices are real to you, but I don’t hear anything.”...

i See more info x
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 29 pages • 
  • by perfectgrade • 
  • uploaded  15-01-2021
Quick View
i x
PRIORITY 3.docx
(0)
$20.98

PRIORITY 3 1. A nurse is caring for a client who repeatedly refuses meals. The nurse overhears an assistive personnel (AP) telling the client, “If you don’t eat, I’ll put restraints on your wrists and feed you.” The nurse should intervene and explain to the AP that this statement constitutes which of the following torts? a. Malpractice b. Battery- physical c. Assault- verbal d. Negligence 2. A nurse is providing discharge instructions to the parent of a newborn. Which of the follow...

i See more info x
  •  Bundle
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 29 pages • 
  • by smarttutor • 
  • uploaded  19-08-2020
Quick View
i x