Rédigé par des étudiants ayant réussi Disponible immédiatement après paiement Lire en ligne ou en PDF Mauvais document ? Échangez-le gratuitement 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

NSG 3280 Pathophysiology NCLEX Review Exam 3 | Q&A 2025/2026

Note
-
Vendu
-
Pages
40
Grade
A+
Publié le
11-11-2025
Écrit en
2025/2026

Prepare for your NSG 3280 Pathophysiology Exam 3 with this comprehensive NCLEX review. Contains verified questions and answers for 2025/2026 on neurological, sensory, and musculoskeletal disorders. nursing exam, pathophysiology review, NCLEX questions, NSG 3280, nursing school, study guide, test prep, neurological disorders, musculoskeletal system

Montrer plus Lire moins
Établissement
Pathophysiology
Cours
Pathophysiology

Aperçu du contenu

NSG




NSG 3280(PATHO) NCLEX REVIEWS FOR
EXAM 3 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
2025\2026 UPDATE



It is true that encephalitis is usually:


a. because of a bacterial infection in the CNS.
b. fatal.
c. because of a viral infection in brain cells.
d. asymptomatic. - CORRECT ANSWER c. because of a viral infection in brain
cells.


It is true that epidural bleeding is:


a. associated with widespread vascular disruption.
b. located between the arachnoid and the dura mater.
c. usually because of venous leakage.
d. characterized by a lucid interval immediately after injury. - CORRECT
ANSWER d. characterized by a lucid interval immediately after injury.


The most important determinant for prescribing therapy for acute stroke
is:


a. location of ischemia.
b. thrombotic versus embolic cause.
c. ischemic versus hemorrhagic cause.

1
NSG 3280

,NSG

d. age of the patient. - CORRECT ANSWER C. ischemic versus hemorrhagic
cause.


Intracranial pressure normally ranges from - mm Hg


a. O to 15
b. 10 to 20
c. 15 to 25
d. 20 to 30 - CORRECT ANSWER a. O to 15


- edema occurs when ischemic tissue swells because of cellular energy
failure.


a. Interstitial
b. Osmotic
c. Vasogenic
d. Cytotoxic - CORRECT ANSWER d. Cytotoxic


A severe complication of elevated intracranial pressure is:


a. Cushing reflex.
b. brain herniation.
c. burr hole.
d. hydrocephalus. - CORRECT ANSWER b. brain herniation.


A tool used to assess levels of consciousness is:


a. magnetic resonance imaging (MRI).
b. intracranial pressure (ICP) monitoring.

2
NSG 3280

,NSG

c. Glasgow Coma Scale (GCS).
d. central perfusion pressure (CPP). - CORRECT ANSWER c. Glasgow Coma
Scale (GCS)


The first indication of brain compression from increasing intracranial
pressure (ICP) may be:


a. decorticate posturing.
b. absence of verbalization.
c. sluggish pupil response to light.
d. Glasgow Coma Scale score of 13. - CORRECT ANSWER c. sluggish pupil
response to light.


A level of - on the Glasgow Coma Scale indicates likely fatal damage


a. 3
b. 8
c. 12
d. 15 - CORRECT ANSWER a. 3


- occurs when a brainstem impaired patient exhibits a persistent rhythmic
or jerky movement in one or both eyes.


a. Nystagmus
b. Dysconjugate movement
c. Ocular palsy
d. Doll's eyes - CORRECT ANSWER a. Nystagmus


Which brain disorders are a cause of acute brain injury? (Select all that
apply.)

3
NSG 3280

, NSG



a. Seizure disorders
b. Brain trauma
c. Dementias
d. Brain hemorrhage
e. Central nervous system infections - CORRECT ANSWER B. Brain trauma
D. Brain hemorrhage
E. Central nervous system infections


Seizures that involve both hemispheres at the outset are termed:


a. partial.
b. complex.
c. focal.
d. generalized. - CORRECT ANSWER d. generalized


The primary reason that prolonged seizure activity predisposes to ischemic
brain damage is that:


a. neurons are unable to transport glucose.
b. cardiovascular regulation is impaired.
c. the brainstem is depressed.
d. the lack of airway maintenance can lead to hypoxia. - CORRECT ANSWER
d. the lack of airway maintenance can lead to hypoxia.


The dementia of Alzheimer disease is associated with structural changes in
the brain, including:


a. deposition of amyloid plaques in the brain.


4
NSG 3280

École, étude et sujet

Établissement
Pathophysiology
Cours
Pathophysiology

Infos sur le Document

Publié le
11 novembre 2025
Nombre de pages
40
Écrit en
2025/2026
Type
Examen
Contient
Questions et réponses

Sujets

€13,18
Accéder à l'intégralité du document:

Mauvais document ? Échangez-le gratuitement Dans les 14 jours suivant votre achat et avant le téléchargement, vous pouvez choisir un autre document. Vous pouvez simplement dépenser le montant à nouveau.
Rédigé par des étudiants ayant réussi
Disponible immédiatement après paiement
Lire en ligne ou en PDF

Faites connaissance avec le vendeur
Seller avatar
jayhigh

Faites connaissance avec le vendeur

Seller avatar
jayhigh Chamberlain College Of Nursing
S'abonner Vous devez être connecté afin de suivre les étudiants ou les cours
Vendu
-
Membre depuis
6 mois
Nombre de followers
0
Documents
20
Dernière vente
-

if in any need of a Test bank and Solution Manual, fell free to Message stevesalvardo @ gmail and Our primary goal is to provide our students with top-notch education that paves the way for excellent grades. Please don't hesitate to reach out with any questions, and we welcome your suggestions. . All the best in your Studies

0,0

0 revues

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Récemment consulté par vous

Pourquoi les étudiants choisissent Stuvia

Créé par d'autres étudiants, vérifié par les avis

Une qualité sur laquelle compter : rédigé par des étudiants qui ont réussi et évalué par d'autres qui ont utilisé ce document.

Le document ne convient pas ? Choisis un autre document

Aucun souci ! Tu peux sélectionner directement un autre document qui correspond mieux à ce que tu cherches.

Paye comme tu veux, apprends aussitôt

Aucun abonnement, aucun engagement. Paye selon tes habitudes par carte de crédit et télécharge ton document PDF instantanément.

Student with book image

“Acheté, téléchargé et réussi. C'est aussi simple que ça.”

Alisha Student

Foire aux questions