Garantie de satisfaction à 100% Disponible immédiatement après paiement En ligne et en PDF Tu n'es attaché à rien 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

NREMT Practice Exam Questions with Complete Solutions

Note
-
Vendu
-
Pages
22
Grade
A+
Publié le
16-01-2024
Écrit en
2023/2024

NREMT Practice Exam Questions with Complete Solutions Shaken Baby Syndrome can cause which of the following conditions? (A) Hypoglycemia (B) Abdominal bruising (C) Subdural hematoma (D) Lower extremity fracture - Answer ️️ -(C) Subdural hematoma Which law protects an EMT if the EMT acts in good faith, is not negligent, acts within the scope of practice, and does not accept payment for service? (A) implied consent laws. (B) Good Samaritan laws. (C) malfeasance laws. (D) absolute immunity laws. - Answer ️️ -(B) Good Samaritan laws You arrive at a two car accident and the driver of the 1st car is unconscious. Consent for this patient would be? (A) informed. (B) implied. (C) expressed. (D) involuntary. - Answer ️️ -(B) implied Organ responsible for insulin production. (A) adrenal (B) pancreas (C) thyroid (D) thymus - Answer ️️ -(B) pancreas Which federal agency regulates telecommunications in the United States? (A) FBI. (B) FDIC. (C) FCC. (D) FACEP. - Answer ️️ -(C) FCC. What is the rate of chest compressions for a two-year-old in cardiac arrest? (A) 80/minute. (B) 100/minute. (C) 110/minute. (D) 120/minute. - Answer ️️ -(B) 100/minute. A BVM with a reservoir and oxygen source (at least 15 LPM) delivers an oxygen concentration of (A) 21%. (B) 40% to 60%. (C) 80%. (D) 100%. - Answer ️️ -(D) 100%. Beck's triad (associated with pericardial tamponade) includes: distant heart tones, JVD, and... (A) pulse deviation. (B) narrowing pulse pressure. (C) wheezing. (D) delayed capillary refill. - Answer ️️ -(B) narrowing pulse pressure. What happens during inspiration? (A) the diaphragm contracts and the intercostal muscles relax. (B) the diaphragm relaxes and the intercostal muscles contract. (C) the diaphragm relaxes and the intercostal muscles relax. (D) the diaphragm contracts and the intercostal muscles contract. - Answer ️️ -(D) the diaphragm contracts and the intercostal muscles contract. When caring for a child in respiratory distress, you hear a harsh high-pitched sound with each breath. What do you suspect? (A) stridor. (B) wheezing. (C) crackles. (D) rhonchi. - Answer ️️ -(A) stridor. Cushing's reflex includes increased blood pressure, bradycardia, and: (A) irregular respirations. (B) irregular pulse. (C) increased respirations. (D) pupil dilation. - Answer ️️ -(A) irregular respirations. Cushing's reflex is indicative of a head injury with increased intracranial pressure (ICP). You delivered a full-term baby in the back of your ambulance and the initial APGAR score is 5. What treatment should you do? (A) CPR. (B) effective ventilation. (C) vascular access. (D) administration of epinephrine. - Answer ️️ -(B) effective ventilati

Montrer plus Lire moins
Établissement
NREMT
Cours
NREMT










Oups ! Impossible de charger votre document. Réessayez ou contactez le support.

École, étude et sujet

Établissement
NREMT
Cours
NREMT

Infos sur le Document

Publié le
16 janvier 2024
Nombre de pages
22
Écrit en
2023/2024
Type
Examen
Contient
Questions et réponses

Sujets

€11,67
Accéder à l'intégralité du document:

Garantie de satisfaction à 100%
Disponible immédiatement après paiement
En ligne et en PDF
Tu n'es attaché à rien


Document également disponible en groupe

Faites connaissance avec le vendeur

Seller avatar
Les scores de réputation sont basés sur le nombre de documents qu'un vendeur a vendus contre paiement ainsi que sur les avis qu'il a reçu pour ces documents. Il y a trois niveaux: Bronze, Argent et Or. Plus la réputation est bonne, plus vous pouvez faire confiance sur la qualité du travail des vendeurs.
KatelynWhitman West Virginia University
S'abonner Vous devez être connecté afin de suivre les étudiants ou les cours
Vendu
1131
Membre depuis
2 année
Nombre de followers
483
Documents
35591
Dernière vente
10 heures de cela
Golden Quill Emporium Store

Get Yourself Well-Researched Study Materials to Ace Your Online& Actual Exam Tests with Confidence. STUDY LIKE A PRO WITH A WELL FORMATTED Q&A MATERIALS.

3,6

245 revues

5
100
4
39
3
54
2
20
1
32

Documents populaires

Récemment consulté par vous

Pourquoi les étudiants choisissent Stuvia

Créé par d'autres étudiants, vérifié par les avis

Une qualité sur laquelle compter : rédigé par des étudiants qui ont réussi et évalué par d'autres qui ont utilisé ce document.

Le document ne convient pas ? Choisis un autre document

Aucun souci ! Tu peux sélectionner directement un autre document qui correspond mieux à ce que tu cherches.

Paye comme tu veux, apprends aussitôt

Aucun abonnement, aucun engagement. Paye selon tes habitudes par carte de crédit et télécharge ton document PDF instantanément.

Student with book image

“Acheté, téléchargé et réussi. C'est aussi simple que ça.”

Alisha Student

Foire aux questions