Rédigé par des étudiants ayant réussi Disponible immédiatement après paiement Lire en ligne ou en PDF Mauvais document ? Échangez-le gratuitement 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

SSM Trauma and Critical Care Review (TCAR)— Comprehensive Trauma & Emergency Care Study Guide

Note
-
Vendu
-
Pages
50
Grade
A+
Publié le
08-01-2026
Écrit en
2025/2026

SSM Trauma and Critical Care Review (TCAR)— Comprehensive Trauma & Emergency Care Study Guide

Établissement
SSM
Cours
SSM

Aperçu du contenu

1|Page




SSM Trauma and Critical Care Review
(TCAR)— Comprehensive Trauma &
Emergency Care Study Guide




You arrive on the scene of a patient who fell from a ladder. Which of the following information

is NOT an important factor in care of the patient?

a)Height of the ladder

b)Distance the patient fell from

c)Surface the patient landed on

d)What part of the body hit first - - ANS✔️--a)Height of the ladder



You are at the scene of an MVA, in which there are three patients, all of which have minor

visible injuries. Two are refusing treatment and the last is complaining of neck and back pain.

How should you proceed?

a)Treat all three patients, they are visibly injured and need medical attention

b)Obtain signed refusals from the first two patients then proceed to the third

c)Treat the third patient, nothing else is needed for the other two

,2|Page


d)Have your partner obtain refusals from the two patients who refused treatment, while you treat

the last patient. - - ANS✔️--d)Have your partner obtain refusals from the two patients who

refused treatment, while you treat the last patient.



Your patient is a 17 year old male found face down in a swimming pool. He is currently being

held face up at the surface of the water. He is unconscious but breathing and has a pulse. What is

the best course of action for this patient?

a)Jump into the pool and begin CPR

b)Remove the patient from the pool, immobilize, and transport.

c)Apply cervical and spinal immobilization while the patient is still in the pool

d)Wait for a trained water rescue team - - ANS✔️--c)Apply cervical and spinal immobilization

while the patient is still in the pool



A laceration, spurting bright laceration, spurting bright red blood, most likely means what type

of injury? what red blood most likely means

a)Venous

b)Arterial

c)Capillary

d)Amputation - - ANS✔️--b)Arterial



Your patient has a laceration to the right leg which has intersected the femoral artery. You have

applied direct pressure to the wound, but it continues to soak through the bandages. What should

you do next?

,3|Page


a)Apply a tourniquet

b)Elevate the leg

c)Remove the old bandage and apply new ones

d)Apply pressure to point just above the injury - - ANS✔️--b)Elevate the leg



Of the two types of energy, which type of energy transfer in a motor vehicle crash (MVC) with

frontal impact, non-restrained driver with bent steering wheel, and spidered windshield?

a)High velocity penetrating

b)Decelerating

c)Low velocity penetrating

d)Blunt - - ANS✔️--d)Blunt



Any penetrating missile traveling over 2,000 ft/sec would be classified as?

a)Low velocity

b)Medium velocity

c)High velocity

d)Decelerating - - ANS✔️--c)High velocity



When there is penetrating trauma there is a permanent cavity which is formed by the projectile

contacting the tissues. How is a temporary cavity formed?

a)By the twisting of the projectile

b)By energy scrubbing off of the projectile

c)The wadding entering the body

, 4|Page


d)Unspent gun powder - - ANS✔️--b)By energy scrubbing off of the projectile



The way a patient is injured is often referred to as the _______________?

a)Mechanism of injury

b)Nature of illness

c)Injury pattern

d)Energy transfer - - ANS✔️--a)Mechanism of injury



When approaching a scene of trauma incident, what is your first order of business?

a)Airway

b)C-Spine control

c)Body substance Isolation

d)Scene safety - - ANS✔️--d)Scene safety



A large collection of blood under the skin is known as?

a)Contusion

b)Abrasion

c)Hematoma

d)Bruise - - ANS✔️--c)Hematoma



Your trauma patient has her left hand caught between rollers on a conveyor belt. Extrication

takes 30 minutes. Evaluation of the injury during extrication showed delayed capillary refill

distal to the injury. Post extrication shows rapid capillary refill distal to the injury deformity mid-

École, étude et sujet

Établissement
SSM
Cours
SSM

Infos sur le Document

Publié le
8 janvier 2026
Nombre de pages
50
Écrit en
2025/2026
Type
Examen
Contient
Questions et réponses

Sujets

€19,77
Accéder à l'intégralité du document:

Mauvais document ? Échangez-le gratuitement Dans les 14 jours suivant votre achat et avant le téléchargement, vous pouvez choisir un autre document. Vous pouvez simplement dépenser le montant à nouveau.
Rédigé par des étudiants ayant réussi
Disponible immédiatement après paiement
Lire en ligne ou en PDF

Faites connaissance avec le vendeur
Seller avatar
StudyWizard23
2,5
(2)

Faites connaissance avec le vendeur

Seller avatar
StudyWizard23 Teachme2-tutor
S'abonner Vous devez être connecté afin de suivre les étudiants ou les cours
Vendu
8
Membre depuis
1 année
Nombre de followers
0
Documents
391
Dernière vente
1 semaine de cela
StudyWizardLeviStuvia

StudyWizardLeviStuvia

2,5

2 revues

5
0
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
1

Récemment consulté par vous

Pourquoi les étudiants choisissent Stuvia

Créé par d'autres étudiants, vérifié par les avis

Une qualité sur laquelle compter : rédigé par des étudiants qui ont réussi et évalué par d'autres qui ont utilisé ce document.

Le document ne convient pas ? Choisis un autre document

Aucun souci ! Tu peux sélectionner directement un autre document qui correspond mieux à ce que tu cherches.

Paye comme tu veux, apprends aussitôt

Aucun abonnement, aucun engagement. Paye selon tes habitudes par carte de crédit et télécharge ton document PDF instantanément.

Student with book image

“Acheté, téléchargé et réussi. C'est aussi simple que ça.”

Alisha Student

Foire aux questions