Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test Bank For Anatomy Physiology And Disease 3rd Edition By Colbert Ankney Lee

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
246
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
25-09-2025
Written in
2025/2026

Test Bank For Anatomy Physiology And Disease 3rd Edition By Colbert Ankney Lee

Institution
Anatomy Physiology And Disease
Course
Anatomy Physiology And Disease

Content preview

TEST BANK
Anatomy, Physiology, & Disease: An Interactive Journey for
Health Professionals (2020)

Bruce Colbert, Jeff Ankney, Karen Lee
3rd Edition

,Table of Contents

Chapter 1 Anatomy, Physiology, and Disease 2
Chapter 2 The Human Body 14
Chapter 3 Biochemistry 23
Chapter 4 The Cells 32
Chapter 5 Tissues and Systems 42
Chapter 6 The Skeletal System 51
Chapter 7 The Muscular System 63
Chapter 8 The Integumentary System 75
Chapter 9 The Nervous System 90
Chapter 10 The Endocrine System 111
Chapter 11 The Senses 122
Chapter 12 The Cardiovascular System 133
Chapter 13 The Respiratory System 149
Chapter 14 The Lymphatic and Immune Systems 162
Chapter 15 The Gastrointestinal System 176
Chapter 16 The Urinary System 191
Chapter 17 The Reproductive System 206
Chapter 18 Basic Diagnostic Tests 222
Chapter 19 The Journey's End 233

,Test Bank - Anatomy, Physiology, & Disease: An Interactive Journey for Health Professionals, 3e (Colbert 2020)




Anatomy, Physiology, and Disease, 3e (Colbert/Ankney/Lee)
Chapter 1 Anatomy, Physiology, and Disease

1.1 Multiple Choice Questions

1) Gross anatomy is also known as .
A) microscopic anatomy
B) pathologic anatomy
C) macroscopic anatomy
D) diagnostic anatomy
Answer: C

2) An example of gross anatomy would be .
A) viewing an x-ray
B) using a microscope
C) performing a complete cellular blood count
D) determining the etiology of a disease
Answer: A

3) The study of physiology deals with .
A) disease
B) genetics
C) structures
D) functions
Answer: D


4) The potential outcome of a disease is the .
A) etiology
B) diagnosis
C) prognosis
D) treatment
Answer: C

5) The study of disease is known as .
A) neurology
B) pathology
C) microbiology
D) cytology
Answer: B

6) The three basic parts of a medical term are .
A) prefix, word root, suffix
B) suffix, base, meaning
C) prefix, stem, ending
D) base, word root, stem
Answer: A



1|Page

, Test Bank - Anatomy, Physiology, & Disease: An Interactive Journey for Health Professionals, 3e (Colbert 2020)




7) What system is known as the mathematical language of medicine?
A) Abbreviation system
B) Metric system
C) English system
D) Customary system
Answer: B

8) Which of the following is NOT a vital sign?
A) Heart rate
B) Temperature
C) Odor
D) Respiratory rate
Answer: C

9) When the physician has documented several signs and symptoms, he or she will be
able to make a(n) .
A) prognosis
B) etiology
C) cytology
D) diagnosis
Answer: D

10) The adjustments that maintain a stable environment within the body are known as
.
A) homeostasis
B) metabolism
C) syndrome
D) pathology
Answer: A

11) The body uses feedback loops to maintain homeostasis. The response that
opposes an action is known as a(n) .
A) depressing feedback loop
B) negative feedback loop
C) positive feedback loop
D) affirmative feedback loop
Answer: B

12) A positive feedback loop is necessary in which of the following situations?
A) Blood pressure
B) Coughing
C) Bleeding
D) Childbirth
Answer: D




2|Page

Connected book

Written for

Institution
Anatomy Physiology And Disease
Course
Anatomy Physiology And Disease

Document information

Uploaded on
September 25, 2025
Number of pages
246
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

R223,07
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Masterminds001 Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
71
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
1145
Last sold
5 days ago

4,1

7 reviews

5
4
4
1
3
1
2
1
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can immediately select a different document that better matches what you need.

Pay how you prefer, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card or EFT and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions