Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Hesi PN Practice Exam and Questions and - answers 2025/2026 latest update

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
67
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
31-07-2025
Written in
2024/2025

This document provides a comprehensive set of practice questions and answers tailored for the HESI PN (Practical Nursing) Exam, updated for 2025. It includes rationales for each answer to support understanding and improve test-taking skills. Key nursing topics covered include pharmacology, patient care, disease management, safety, nutrition, and mental health. This resource is ideal for PN students preparing for their HESI exit exam or assessments throughout the academic year.

Show more Read less
Institution
Hesi PN
Course
Hesi PN

Content preview

Hesi PN Practice Exam and Questions and -
answers 2025/2026 latest update
The nurse is planning care for the a client who has fourth degree midline laceration that occurred during
vaginal delivery of an 8 pound 10 ounce infant. What intervention has the highest priority?



A. Administer Prescribed stool softner

B. Administer prescribed PRN sleep medications.

C. Encourage breastfeeding to promote uterine involution

D. Encourage use of prescribed analgesic perineal sprays. - - ✔✔answer A. Administer Prescribed
stool softner



The nurse is palpating the right upper hypochondriac region of the abdomen of a client. What organ lies
underneath this area.



A. Duodenum

B. Gastric Pylorus

C. Liver

D. Spleen - - ✔✔answer C. Liver



A client comes to the antepartal clinic and tells the nurse that she is 6 weeks pregnant. Which sign is she
most likely to report?



A. Decreased sexual libido

B. Amenorrhea

C. Quickening

D. Nocturia - - ✔✔answer B Amenorrhea



A client's daughter phones the charge nurse to report that the night nurse did not provide good care for
her mother. What response should the nurse make?

,A. Ask for a description of what happened during the night

B. Tell the daughter to talk to the unit's nurse manager

C. Reassure the daughter that the mother will get better care.

D. Explain that all the staff are doing the best they can. - - ✔✔answer A. Ask for a description of what
happened during the night



A hosptitalized toddler who is recovering from a sickle cell crisis holds a toy and say's "mine". According
to Erikson's theory of psychosocial development, this child's behavior is a demonstration of which
developmental stage?



A. Autonomy vs. Shame and doubt.

B. Industry vs. Inferiority

C. intiative vs. Guilt

D. Trust vs. Mistrust - - ✔✔answer A. Autonomy vs. Shame and doubt.



Which action should the nurse implement in caring for a client following an electroencephalogram
(EEG)?



A. Monitor the client's vital signs q4h

B. Assess for sensation in the client's lower extremities

C. Instruct the client to maintain bed rest for eight hours

D. Wash any paste from the client's hair and scalp - - ✔✔answer D. Wash any paste from the client's
hair and scalp



The nurse is caring for a 75- year-old male client who is beginning to form a decubitus ulcer at the
coccyx. Which intervention will be most helpfull in preventing further development of the decubitus?



A. Encourage the client to eat foods high in protein

B. Assess the client with daily range of motion exercises

,C. Teach the family how to perform sterile wound care

D. Ensure the IV fluids are administered as prescribed - - ✔✔answer A. Encourage the client to eat
foods high in protein



What is the homeostatic cellular transport mechanism that moves water from a hypotonic to a
hypertonic fluid space?



A. Filtration

B. Diffusion

C. Osmosis

D. Active transport - - ✔✔answer C. Osmosis



The nurse is taking blood presure of a client admitted with a possible myocardial infarction. When taking
the client's BP at the brachial artery, the nurse should place the client's arm in which position?



A. Slightly above the level of the heart

B. At the level of the heart

C. At the level of comfort for the client

D. Below the level of the heart - - ✔✔answer B. At the level of the heart



What are the final parameters that produce blood pressure? (select all that apply)



A. Heart rate

B. Stroke volume

C. Peripheral resistance

D. Neuroendocring hormones

E. Muscle tone - - ✔✔answer A. Heart rate

B. Stroke volume

C. Peripheral resistance

,A client begins an antidepressant drug during the second day of hospitalization. Which assessment is
most important for the nurse to include in this client's plan of care while the client is taking the
antidepressant?



A. Appetite

B. Mood

C. Withdrawl

D. Energy level - - ✔✔answer B. Mood



Based on the documentation in the medical record, which action should the nurse implement next?



A. Give the rubella vaccine subcutaneously

B. Observe the mother breastfeeding her infant

C. Call the nursery for the infant's blodd type result

D. Administer Vicodin one tablet for pain - - ✔✔answer A. Give the rubella vaccine subcutaneously



A client is adminitted to the hosptial with a diagnosis of Pneumonia. Which intervetion should the nurse
implement to prevent complications associated with Pneumonia?



A. Enourage mobilization and ambulation

B. Encourage energy conservation with complete bed rest

C. Provide humidified oxygen per nasal cannula

D. Restrict PO and intravenous fluids - - ✔✔answer A. Enourage mobilization and ambulation



The practical nurse is preparing to administer a prescription for cefazolin (kefzol) 600 mg IM every 6
hours. The available vial is labeled, "Cefazolin (Kefzol) 1 gram and the instrutions for reconsittution, "For
IM use add 2ml sterile water for injection. Total volume after reconstruction = 2.5 ml. "when
reconstituded, how many milligrams are in each mil of solutions (Enter numeric value only) - -
✔✔answer 15

,Which nursing activity is within the scope of practice for the practical nurse?



A. Complete an admission assessment in the normal newborn nursery.

B. Discontinue a central venous catheter that has become dislodged

C. Observe a client rotate the subcutaneous site for an insulin pump

D. Monitor a continous narcotic epidural for a postoperative client - - ✔✔answer C. Observe a client
rotate the subcutaneous site for an insulin pump



After morning dressing changes are completed, a male client who has paraplegia contaminates his
ischial decubiti dressing with a diarrheal stool. What activity is best for the nurse to assign to the
unlicensed assistive personnel?



A. Identify the need for additional supplies to provide an extra dressing change

B. Provide perianal care and collect clean linens for the dressing change

C. Document the diarrhea that necessitates an additional dressing change

D. Position the client for access to the decubiti sties and remove dressings - - ✔✔answer B. Provide
perianal care and collect clean linens for the dressing change



The nurse is planning to evaluate the effectiveness of several drugs administered by different routes.
Arrage the routes of administration in the order from fastest to slowest rate of absorption.



Subcutaenous

Intravenous

Intramuscular

Sublingual

Oral - - ✔✔answer Intravenous, sublingual, intramuscular, subcutaneous, oral.

, A 26-year-old gravida 4, para 0 had a spontaneous abortion at 9 weeks gestation. At one-house post
dilation and curettage (D&C) the nurse assess the vital signs and vaginal bleeding. The client begins to
cry softly. How should the nurse intervene?



A. Offer to call the social worker to discuss the possiblity of abortion

B. Reassure the client that the infertility specialist can help

C. Express sorrow for the client's grief and offer to sit with her

D. Chart the vital signs and amount of vaginal bleeding - - ✔✔answer C. Express sorrow for the
client's grief and offer to sit with her



A terminally ill male client and his family are requesting hospice care after discharge from the hosptial
and ask the nurse to explain what kind of care they should expect. The nurse should indicate that
hospice philosophy focuses on what aspect of health care?



A. Enhance symptom management to improve end of life quality

B. facilitates assisted suicide with the client's consent

C. Offers ways to postpone the death experience at home

D. Provide training for family members to care for the client. - - ✔✔answer A. Enhance symptom
management to improve end of life quality



The nurse observes a wife shaving her husband's beard with a safety razor by holding the skin taut and
shaving in the direction of the hair growth . What action should the nurse take?



A. Advsie the wife to shave against the hair growth

B. Teach the wife to keep the skin loose to avoid cuts

C. Encourage the wife to continue shaving her husband

D. Demonstrate the correct procedure to the wife - - ✔✔answer C. Encourage the wife to continue
shaving her husband



To assess pedal pulse what arterial sites should the nurse palpate? (select all that apply)

Written for

Institution
Hesi PN
Course
Hesi PN

Document information

Uploaded on
July 31, 2025
Number of pages
67
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

R270,46
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Lectgrayson Chamberlain College Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
78
Member since
11 months
Number of followers
5
Documents
1747
Last sold
1 week ago

Dear students, we are dedicated to providing assistance for all types of nursing exams , ensuring that you achieve top-notch results with a guaranteed A+. Our track record speaks volumes as we have successfully helped thousands of students like you. Our extensive collection of nursing test resources is tailored to meet your needs, offering a wide range of materials to aid in your exam preparation. Count on us to guide you through the intricacies of various nursing exams and equip you with the knowledge and skills needed to excel. Your success is our priority, and we’re here to support you every step of the way

Read more Read less
3,9

14 reviews

5
7
4
2
3
3
2
1
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can immediately select a different document that better matches what you need.

Pay how you prefer, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card or EFT and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions