Pharmacology Exam #2
Which response would the nurse give to a client taking ibuprofen for rheumatoid arthritis who asks the nurse if acetaminophen can be substituted? A. "Yes, both are antipyretics and have the same effect." B. "Acetaminophen irritates the stomach more than ibuprofen does." C. "Acetaminophen is the preferred treatment for rheumatoid arthritis." D. "Ibuprofen has anti-inflammatory properties, and acetaminophen does not." - correct answer D. "Ibuprofen has anti-inflammatory properties, and acetaminophen does not." Which client statement indicates that teaching about acetaminophen is effective? A. "I can drink beer with this but not wine." B. "I need to limit my intake of acetaminophen to 650 mg a day." C. "I should take an emetic if I accidentally overdose on acetaminophen." D. "I have to be careful about which over-the-counter cold preparations I take." - correct answer D. "I have to be careful about which over-the-counter cold preparations I take." Which medication is safest to take for pain in the week before a surgical procedure? A) Naproxen B. Aspirin C. Ketorolac D. Acetaminophen - correct answer D. Acetaminophen A client takes acetaminophen routinely. The nurse will advise the client to avoid which substance? A. Alcohol B. Caffeine C. Diphenhydramine D. Ibuprofen - correct answer A. Alcohol When assessing an adolescent who recently overdosed on acetaminophen (Tylenol), it is most important for the nurse to assess for pain in which area of the body? A. Flank. B. Abdomen. C. Chest. D. Head. - correct answer B. Abdomen. A nurse has administered acetaminophen for pain relief to an infant. Based on the client's development stage, which action is most important to include in the medication administration record? A. The dose administered based on the client weight B. The client pain level after administration of the medication C. The time the dose was administered to the client D. The client vital signs before the medication was administered - correct answer A. The dose administered based on the client weight A child with juvenile idiopathic arthritis is prescribed nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) therapy at home. Which important toxic effect of NSAIDs would the nurse include in discharge instructions to the child and family? A. Diarrhea B. Hypothermia C. Blood in the urine D. Increased irritability - correct answer C. Blood in the urine The client is using nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) to manage arthritis pain. The nurse should caution the client about which potential side effect? A. Urinary incontinence B. Nystagmus C. Constipation D. Occult bleeding - correct answer D. Occult bleeding The nurse is teaching a group of clients diagnosed with arthritis about the use of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agents (NSAIDs). In order to minimize side effects of these drugs, which action should the nurse emphasize? A. Eat a diet high in fiber B. Limit foods high in Vitamin K C. Take the medication with food D. Take the drug with an antacid - correct answer C. Take the medication with food The nurse is caring for a client who is receiving aspirin therapy. Which clinical indicator would be related to this therapy? A. Urinary calculi B. Atrophy of the liver C. Prolonged bleeding time D. Premature erythrocyte destruction - correct answer C. Prolonged bleeding time A client develops tinnitus. Which of the client's medications would the nurse suspect is the cause of this new development? A. Digoxin 0.25 mg, one tablet daily B. Aspirin 325 mg, two tablets every 4 hours C. Captopril 25 mg, one tablet three times daily D. Diphenhydramine 25 mg, one tablet every 4 to 8 hours prn - correct answer B. Aspirin 325 mg, two tablets every 4 hours A client with arthritis takes large doses of aspirin. Which symptom would the nurse include when teaching the client about the clinical manifestations of aspirin toxicity? A. Feelings of drowsiness B. Disturbances in hearing C. Intermittent constipation D. Metallic taste in the mouth - correct answer B. Disturbances in hearing Which medication would the nurse anticipate the health care provider will prescribe to relieve the pain experienced by a client with rheumatoid arthritis? A. Aspirin B. Hydromorphone C. Meperidine D. Alprazolam - correct answer A. Aspirin A client who takes four 325-mg tablets of buffered aspirin four times a day for severe arthritis complains of dizziness and ringing in the ears. Which complication would the nurse conclude that the client probably is experiencing? A. Salicylate toxicity B. Allergic reaction C. Withdrawal symptoms D. Aspirin tolerance - correct answer A. Salicylate toxicity A health care provider prescribes aspirin for a client with severe arthritis. Which advice will the nurse provide to the client? A. Take the medicine with meals. B. See a dentist if bleeding gums develop. C. Switch to acetaminophen if tinnitus occurs. D. Avoid spicy foods while taking the medication. - correct answer A. Take the medicine with meals. Aspirin is prescribed on a regular schedule for a client with rheumatoid arthritis. The nurse understands that the medication is being used primarily for which property? A. Analgesic B. Antipyretic C. Anti-inflammatory D. Antiplatelet - correct answer C. Anti-inflammatory A client has been given a prescription for acetylsalicylic acid. The nurse recalls that this medication has which property? A. Sedative B. Hypnotic C. Analgesic D. Antibiotic - correct answer C. Analgesic A client is admitted to the emergency department with crushing chest pain. A diagnosis of acute coronary syndrome is suspected. Which medication is indicated to prevent progression to a myocardial infarction? A. Aspirin B. Atropine C. Gabapentin D. Epinephrine - correct answer A. Aspirin The client with chronic arterial insufficiency of the legs refuses the prescribed dose of aspirin (ASA). The client states, 'My legs are not painful.' Which action will the nurse take? A. Explain the reason for the medication and encourage the client to take it. B. Withhold the medication at this time and return to check with the client again in 30 minutes. C. Withhold the medication and tell the client to ask for it if the legs become uncomfortable. D. Request that the client take the medication and explain that it prevents the client from being uncomfortable in the next few hours. - correct answer A. Explain the reason for the medication and encourage the client to take it. A health care provider prescribes aspirin therapy for a client with arthritis. The nurse will advise the client to report which adverse effects? Select all that apply. One, some, or all responses may be correct. A. Ongoing nausea B. Constipation C. Easy bruising D. Decreased pulse E. Ringing in the ears - correct answer A. Ongoing nausea C. Easy bruising E. Ringing in the ears Aspirin is prescribed for a client with rheumatoid arthritis. Which clinical indicators of aspirin toxicity will the nurse teach the client to report? Select all that apply. One, some, or all responses may be correct. A. Bradycardia B. Joint pain C. Blood in the stool D. Ringing in the ears E. Increased urine output - correct answer C. Blood in the stool D. Ringing in the ears Which would the nurse include in the client's medication teaching on the administration of aspirin 650 mg every 6 hours as needed for arthritic pain? Select all that apply. One, some, or all responses may be correct. A. 'Report persistent abdominal pain.' B. 'Do not chew enteric-coated tablets.' C. 'Take the aspirin with meals or a snack.' D. 'See a dentist if bleeding gums develop.' E. 'Switch to acetaminophen if tinnitus occurs.' - correct answer A. 'Report persistent abdominal pain.' B. 'Do not chew enteric-coated tablets.' C. 'Take the aspirin with meals or a snack.' The nurse is planning care for a toddler who has ingested aspirin. Which assessment warrants close monitoring because an increase would result in further complications? A. Blood pressure B. Abdominal girth C. Body temperature D. Serum glucose level - correct answer C. Body temperature The nurse is assessing the effectiveness of high dose aspirin therapy for an 88-year-old client with arthritis. The client reports hearing non-stop ringing in the ears. Which action should the nurse implement? A. Refer the client to an audiologist for evaluation of her hearing. B. Advise the client that this is a common side effect. C. Notify the healthcare provider of the finding immediately. D. Face the client directly and speak in a low, monotone voice. - correct answer C. Notify the healthcare provider of the finding immediately. A client who recently had a heart attack has been prescribed low-dose (81 mg) aspirin at bedtime. The client states "Why am I supposed to take a 'baby aspirin' instead of a regular 325 mg tablet?" Which statement represents the nurse's best response? A. "Taking a higher dose will affect your hearing." B. "The higher dose will cause you to have heartburn." C. "Taking 325 mg of aspirin daily will increase your risk of bleeding." D. "The higher doses may interfere with your normal sleep patterns." - correct answer C. "Taking 325 mg of aspirin daily will increase your risk of bleeding." The nurse is assessing a client with suspected aspirin overdose. Which assessment findings would support this diagnosis? Select all that apply. A. Respiratory rate of 28 B. Tinnitus C. Hypoglycemia D. Jaundice E. Serum pH 7.31 F. Headache - correct answer A. Respiratory rate of 28 B. Tinnitus E. Serum pH 7.31 F. Headache A toddler ingested half a bottle of aspirin tablets. Which finding should the nurse expect to see in this child? A. Dyspnea B. Hypothermia C. Edema D. Epistaxis - correct answer D. Epistaxis The nurse is preparing to administer aspirin 81 mg to a client who had a stroke. The client states, "I do not want to take that." Which statements should the nurse make to the client? Select all that apply. A. "If you don't take aspirin every day, you might die." B. "Can you tell me what concerns you have about the aspirin?" C. "Do you experience any nausea when you take the aspirin?" D. "Do you take your other medications as prescribed by your provider?" E. "Would you like to take the aspirin at another time of day?" - correct answer B. "Can you tell me what concerns you have about the aspirin?" C. "Do you experience any nausea when you take the aspirin?" D. "Do you take your other medications as prescribed by your provider?" E. "Would you like to take the aspirin at another time of day?" The nurse is caring for a client that is taking prednisone and aspirin for rheumatoid arthritis. Which action by the nurse is appropriate for this client? A. Assess the client's pain level once a shift B. Monitor the client's temperature every two hours C. Test the client's stool for occult blood D. Apply a hot pack to a warm, acutely inflamed joint - correct answer C. Test the client's stool for occult blood A client with a history of heart disease has been prescribed prophylactic aspirin daily. Which action should the nurse implement to help prevent aspirin toxicity? A. Monitor serum albumin B. Measure daily protein intake C. Assess serum potassium level D. Teach the client that tinnitus is an expected side effect - correct answer A. Monitor serum albumin
Written for
- Institution
- Pharmacology
- Course
- Pharmacology
Document information
- Uploaded on
- April 29, 2024
- Number of pages
- 74
- Written in
- 2023/2024
- Type
- Exam (elaborations)
- Contains
- Questions & answers
Subjects
-
pharmacology exam 2