Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NEW!!! AMLS 3rd Edition Post Test Questions And Answers 100% Correct GRADED A++

Rating
5,0
(2)
Sold
1
Pages
8
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
18-10-2023
Written in
2023/2024

NEW!!! AMLS 3rd Edition Post Test Questions And Answers 100% Correct GRADED A++ Which of the following may cause primary respiratory alkalosis? A. Fever B. Chest Wall Pain C. Vomiting D. Renal Failure {{Correct Ans- A. Fever A quadriplegic male is experiencing difficulty breathing and restlessness. His skin is flush and his urine isdark yellow and cloudy. Vital signs are BP 86/68, P 128, R 24, temp is 38 C. Which type of shock should you suspect? A. Hypovolemic B. Obstructive C. Septic D. Cardiogenic {{Correct Ans- C. Septic A 20-year old male college student complains of acute onset of fever, headaches, vomiting and malaise.He appears ill and has a petechial rash on his extremities. What should you suspect? A. Acute gastroenteritis B. Encephalitis C. Meningitis D. Influenza {{Correct Ans- C. Meningitis A 20-year old male complains of severe pain after a jellyfish sting. He has a red, swollen ankle and foot.What should you do? A. Apply a hot pack to the area and mark the affected area B. Splint the limb and administer an antipyretic C. Wash the area and administer an analgesic D. Apply an ice pack and administer an opiod {{Correct Ans- C. Wash the area and administer ananalgesic The renin-angiotensin-aldosterone system is activated during shock in order to cause the following? A. Increase in preload, afterload, and reabsorption of sodium B. Hypotension and bradycardia C. Decrease in Preload, afterload, and reabsorption of sodium D. Vasodilation and sodium reabsorption {{Correct Ans- A. Increase in preload, afterload, and reabsorption of sodium An elderly COPD patient complains of difficulty in breathing upon exertion. She has a 1-week history of productive cough. She has pursed lip breathing. She is prescribed a bronchodilator as needed. Vital signsare BP 132/70, P 88, R 20 with Rhonchi. What should you suspect? A. Pulmonary embolism B. Epiglottitis C. Chronic Bronchitis D. Congestive Heart Failure {{Correct Ans- C. Chronic Bronchitis An anxious 32 year old female complains of chest pain with palpitations. She has a history of Graves' disease. She reports she was seen in the ED earlier that day and has a CT scan of her abdomen with IV contrast. She is diaphoretic and has a temperature of 101.5 F. Vital signs are 100/62 P 156 R30 BGL 133mg/dL. What should you administer? A. Calcium Chloride B. Normal Saline C. Amiodarone D. Aspirin (ASA) {{Correct Ans- B. Normal Saline What statement is correct regarding responding to a suspected nerve agent exposure? A. Secondary contamination rarely occurs in nerve agent exposure B. Parking downwind will ensure first responder safety C. Patients should be treated in well-ventilated areas D. Nerve agents degrade immediately when exposed to sunlight. {{Correct Ans- C. Patients should betreated in well-ventilated areas. What reference is the MOST beneficial to obtain for a suspected stroke? A. Past Medical History B. Last Oral Intake C. Last Known Well D. Daily Aspirin Dose {{Correct Ans- C. Last Known Well Which of the following statements is correct regarding radioactive materials? A. Gamma rays are unable to penetrate bone and connective tissue B. Neutrons are low energy particles and do not cause bodily harm C. Alpha particles are harmless when ingested and inhaled D. Simple clothing can stop beta particles from entering the body {{Correct Ans- D. Simple clothing canstop beta particles from entering the body What finding is unique to pericarditis? A. Diffuse ST segment elevation B. Pain is relieved when supine C. S3 gallop is auscultated

Show more Read less
Institution
NEW!!! AMLS 3rd Edition Post
Course
NEW!!! AMLS 3rd Edition Post









Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
NEW!!! AMLS 3rd Edition Post
Course
NEW!!! AMLS 3rd Edition Post

Document information

Uploaded on
October 18, 2023
Number of pages
8
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

R279,06
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Document also available in package deal

Reviews from verified buyers

Showing all 2 reviews
1 year ago

1 year ago

THANKS

1 year ago

VERY ACCURATE. THANKS A LOT

5,0

2 reviews

5
2
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Trustworthy reviews on Stuvia

All reviews are made by real Stuvia users after verified purchases.

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
NURSING2EXAM Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1059
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
518
Documents
4528
Last sold
1 day ago
Good luck

Hello, my documents are 100% guaranteed to help you Ace in your studies, my goal is to empower and help you in your career, i represent more professional nursing specialties and other courses. I'm a friendly person, don't hesitate to contact me. Good luck

4,6

689 reviews

5
577
4
35
3
27
2
4
1
46

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can immediately select a different document that better matches what you need.

Pay how you prefer, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card or EFT and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions