Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

RADIOGRAPHIC FOR PATHOLOGISTS 6TH EDITION TESTBANK WITH COMPLETE VERIFIED ANSWERS GRADED A+ 2023|2024 UPDATE

Rating
-
Sold
1
Pages
66
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
29-08-2023
Written in
2023/2024

Chapter 1: Introduction to Pathology Test Bank MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The sequence of events producing cellular changes following injury best defines: a. manifestations. b. pathogenesis. c. sign. d. symptom. ANS: B REF: p. 2 2. An abnormal disturbance of the function and structure of the human body following injury refers to: a. disease. b. etiology. c. manifestations. d. pathogenesis. ANS: A REF: p. 2 3. The study of the cause of disease is termed: a. disease. b. etiology. c. pathogenesis. d. prognosis. ANS: B REF: p. 2 4. Common agents that cause disease include: 1. bacteria. 2. chemicals. 3. heat. a. 1 and 2 only b. 1 and 3 only c. 2 and 3 only d. 1, 2, and 3 ANS: D REF: p. 2 5. A syndrome is best defined as: a. a genetic abnormality of a single protein. b. an adverse response to medical treatment. c. the patient’s perception of the disease. d. signs and symptoms that characterize a specific abnormal disturbance. ANS: D REF: p. 2 6. An adverse response to medical treatment itself is termed: a. autoimmune. b. iatrogenic. c. idiopathic. d. nosocomial. ANS: B REF: p. 3 7. Prognosis refers to: a. diseases usually having a quick onset. b. the name of the particular disease. c. the predicted course and outcome of the disease. d. the structure of cells or tissue. ANS: C REF: p. 3 8. Diseases that generally require a decrease in the exposure technique are considered: a. destructive. b. lytic. c. subtractive. d. all of the above. ANS: D REF: p. 3 9. The investigation of disease occurring in large groups best defines: a. epidemiology. b. incidence. c. prevalence. d. all of the above. ANS: A REF: p. 3 10. Data regarding the number of deaths caused by a particular disease averaged over a population are collected and reported by the: a. American College of Radiology. b. Centers for Disease Control. c. Food and Drug Administration. d. National Center for Health Statistics. ANS: D REF: p. 2 11. Which of the following are leading causes of death in the United States for adults aged 45 years and greater? 1. Heart disease 2. Malignant neoplasm 3. Polycystic kidney disease a. 1 and 2 only b. 1 and 3 only c. 2 and 3 only d. 1, 2, and 3 ANS: A REF: p. 4 12. In 2010, health spending accounted for approximately _____% of the U.S. gross domestic produc

Show more Read less
Institution
Pathology
Course
Pathology











Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Connected book

Written for

Institution
Pathology
Course
Pathology

Document information

Uploaded on
August 29, 2023
Number of pages
66
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

R228,83
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
KatelynWhitman West Virginia University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1179
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
483
Documents
41774
Last sold
1 day ago
GOLDEN QUILL NURSING LIBRARY.

Golden Quill Nursing Library: Mastering Nursing Through Questions, Answers & Expert Rationales.

3,6

252 reviews

5
103
4
41
3
54
2
20
1
34

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can immediately select a different document that better matches what you need.

Pay how you prefer, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card or EFT and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions