Anatomy and Physiology 10th Edition Patton Test Bank
Chapter 02: Homeostasis
Patton: Anatomy and Physiology, 10th Edition
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. Of the 11 major body systems, which is the least involved in maintaining homeostasis?
a. Circulatory
b. Endocrine
c. Lymphatic
d. Reproductive
ANS: D DIF: Application REF: p. 25, Table 2-1
TOP: Homeostatic Functions of Body Systems
2. Homeostasis can best be described as:
a. a constant state maintained by living and nonliving organisms.
b. a state of relative constancy.
c. adaptation to the external environment.
d. changes in body temperature.
ANS: B DIF: Application REF: p. 31 TOP: Homeostasis
3. The normal reading or range of normal is called the:
a. sensor point.
b. set point.
c. effector point.
d. integrator point.
ANS: B DIF: Memorization REF: p. 24
TOP: Set Point
4. Which of the following is not one of the basic components in a feedback control loop?
a. Effector mechanism
b. Transmitter
c. Sensor
d. Integrating center
ANS: B DIF: Memorization REF: p. 27
TOP: Basic Components of Control Mechanisms
5. The body’s thermostat is located in the:
a. heart.
b. cerebellum.
c. pituitary.
d. hypothalamus.
ANS: D DIF: Memorization REF: p. 27
TOP: Basic Components of Control Mechanisms
6. The contraction of the uterus during the birth of a baby is an example of feedback.
a. negative
, Anatomy and Physiology 10th Edition Patton Test Bank
b. positive
c. inhibitory
d. deviating
ANS: B DIF: Memorization REF: p. 29
TOP: Positive Feedback in Control Systems
7. Negative-feedback mechanisms:
a. minimize changes in blood glucose levels.
b. maintain homeostasis.
c. are responsible for an increased rate of sweating when air temperature is higher
than body temperature.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANS: D DIF: Memorization REF: p. 28
TOP: Negative Feedback in Control Systems
8. Pathogenesis can be defined as:
a. a specific disease.
b. a group of diseases.
c. the course of disease development.
d. a subgroup of viruses.
ANS: C DIF: Memorization REF: p. 32
TOP: Disease Terminology
9. Intracellular parasites that consist of DNA or RNA surrounded by a protein coat and
sometimes by a lipoprotein envelope are called:
a. viruses. N R I G B.C M
b. bacteria.
c. fungi.
d. protozoa.
ANS: A DIF: Memorization REF: p. 34
TOP: Basic Mechanisms of Disease
10. The term that literally means self-immunity is:
a. autoimmunity.
b. homoimmunity.
c. passive immunity.
d. active immunity.
ANS: A DIF: Memorization REF: p. 34
TOP: Basic Mechanisms of Disease
11. Epidemiology is the study of the of diseases in human populations.
a. occurrence
b. distribution
c. transmission
d. All of the above are correct.
ANS: D DIF: Memorization REF: p. 32
TOP: Disease Terminology
Chapter 02: Homeostasis
Patton: Anatomy and Physiology, 10th Edition
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. Of the 11 major body systems, which is the least involved in maintaining homeostasis?
a. Circulatory
b. Endocrine
c. Lymphatic
d. Reproductive
ANS: D DIF: Application REF: p. 25, Table 2-1
TOP: Homeostatic Functions of Body Systems
2. Homeostasis can best be described as:
a. a constant state maintained by living and nonliving organisms.
b. a state of relative constancy.
c. adaptation to the external environment.
d. changes in body temperature.
ANS: B DIF: Application REF: p. 31 TOP: Homeostasis
3. The normal reading or range of normal is called the:
a. sensor point.
b. set point.
c. effector point.
d. integrator point.
ANS: B DIF: Memorization REF: p. 24
TOP: Set Point
4. Which of the following is not one of the basic components in a feedback control loop?
a. Effector mechanism
b. Transmitter
c. Sensor
d. Integrating center
ANS: B DIF: Memorization REF: p. 27
TOP: Basic Components of Control Mechanisms
5. The body’s thermostat is located in the:
a. heart.
b. cerebellum.
c. pituitary.
d. hypothalamus.
ANS: D DIF: Memorization REF: p. 27
TOP: Basic Components of Control Mechanisms
6. The contraction of the uterus during the birth of a baby is an example of feedback.
a. negative
, Anatomy and Physiology 10th Edition Patton Test Bank
b. positive
c. inhibitory
d. deviating
ANS: B DIF: Memorization REF: p. 29
TOP: Positive Feedback in Control Systems
7. Negative-feedback mechanisms:
a. minimize changes in blood glucose levels.
b. maintain homeostasis.
c. are responsible for an increased rate of sweating when air temperature is higher
than body temperature.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANS: D DIF: Memorization REF: p. 28
TOP: Negative Feedback in Control Systems
8. Pathogenesis can be defined as:
a. a specific disease.
b. a group of diseases.
c. the course of disease development.
d. a subgroup of viruses.
ANS: C DIF: Memorization REF: p. 32
TOP: Disease Terminology
9. Intracellular parasites that consist of DNA or RNA surrounded by a protein coat and
sometimes by a lipoprotein envelope are called:
a. viruses. N R I G B.C M
b. bacteria.
c. fungi.
d. protozoa.
ANS: A DIF: Memorization REF: p. 34
TOP: Basic Mechanisms of Disease
10. The term that literally means self-immunity is:
a. autoimmunity.
b. homoimmunity.
c. passive immunity.
d. active immunity.
ANS: A DIF: Memorization REF: p. 34
TOP: Basic Mechanisms of Disease
11. Epidemiology is the study of the of diseases in human populations.
a. occurrence
b. distribution
c. transmission
d. All of the above are correct.
ANS: D DIF: Memorization REF: p. 32
TOP: Disease Terminology