Medsurg Study guides, Class notes & Summaries

Looking for the best study guides, study notes and summaries about Medsurg? On this page you'll find 3248 study documents about Medsurg.

All 3.248 results

Sort by

ATI MEDSURG PROCTORED  EXAM | 2022 UPDATE 100% CORRECT Popular
  • ATI MEDSURG PROCTORED EXAM | 2022 UPDATE 100% CORRECT

  • Exam (elaborations) • 14 pages
    (3)
  • $25.49
  • 8x sold
  • ATI MEDSURG PROCTORED EXAM 1.A nurse is assessing a client who is 12hr postoperative following a colon resection. Which of the following findings should the nurse report to the surgeon? 1. Heart rate 90/min 2. Absent bowel sounds → normal findings after major bowel surgery; takes several days to return to normal. 3. Hgb 8.2 g/dl 4. Gastric pH of 3.0 Rationale: Normal Hgb is 13-18M g/dl, 12-16 g/dl. This may indicate a possible hemorrhaging. 2. A nurse is caring for a client who has d...
  • Uploaded 24-01-2022
  • by CCRNURSE
RN HESI Med Surg V1 - V4 Exam | Verified Q&A Popular
  • RN HESI Med Surg V1 - V4 Exam | Verified Q&A

  • Exam (elaborations) • 123 pages Popular
    (2)
  • $14.99
  • 8x sold
  • Available in bundle
  • HESI MED SURG V1 to V4 EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 1. Nurse in ED caring for a client who is having an acute asthma attack. How can she tell the client in in respiratory distress (Select all) A. 95% O2 B. Wheezing C. Retraction of sternal muscles D. Pink mucous membranes E. Premature ventricular complexes (PVCs) 2. Newly admitted patient w/diagnosis of ascites. What order would the nurse question? (select all) a. High sodium b. Spironolactone c. Paracentesis d. Administration of sal...
  • Uploaded 19-04-2022
  • by keenstar
ATI RN MEDSURG 2019 PROCTORED EXAM
  • ATI RN MEDSURG 2019 PROCTORED EXAM

  • Exam (elaborations) • 14 pages
    (5)
  • $17.49
  • 53x sold
  • ATI RN MEDSURG 2019 PROCTORED EXAM RELIABLE REVISION STUDY GUIDE 1. The nurse is preparing the discontinue long term TPN therapy for a client. The nurse should plan to discontinue the TPN gradually to reduce the risk of which of the following adverse effects 2. A nurse is preparing a client for an ECG. The client is anxious and says that he is afraid the equipment will give him an electric shock. Which of the following is an appropriate response by the nurse? 3. A nurse is caring for client ...
  • Uploaded 29-04-2021
  • by ROSELYNE
ATI MEDSURG 2021 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS {GRADED A}
  • ATI MEDSURG 2021 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS {GRADED A}

  • Exam (elaborations) • 49 pages
    (2)
  • $14.49
  • 4x sold
  • Available in bundle
  • ATI MEDSURG 2021 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS {GRADED A} 1. A nurse is assessing a client who has acute pancreatitis and has been receiving total parenteral nutrition for the past 72 hr. Which of the following findings requires the nurse to intervene? a. Right upper quadrant pain b. WBC count of 13,000/mm³ c. Crackles in bilateral lower lobes d. Capillary blood glucose level 164 mg/dL ANS: C pg. 350 left lung effusion and atelectasis is common in older adults, can precipitate pneumonia 2. A...
  • Uploaded 28-11-2021
  • by GREATSTUDYGUIDES
MEDSURG FINAL EXAM REVIEW
  • MEDSURG FINAL EXAM REVIEW

  • Exam (elaborations) • 6 pages
    (1)
  • $10.49
  • 3x sold
  • MEDSURG FINAL EXAM REVIEW 1. Nurse in ED caring for a client who is having an acute asthma attack. How can she tell the client in in respiratory distress (Select all) A. 95% O2 B. Wheezing C. Retraction of sternal muscles D. Pink mucous membranes E. Premature ventricular complexes (PVCs) 2. Morning 3. Newly admitted patient w/diagnosis of ascites. What order would the nurse question? (select all) a. High sodium b. Spironolactone c. Paracentesis d. Administration of salt-poor albumin e....
  • Uploaded 09-03-2022
  • by brightmoh
Verkoop je kennis op stuvia

Sell your knowledge on Stuvia

Verkoop je kennis op stuvia
Hundred thousands of people are searching for your content every day. You can easily upload your summaries to our platform and start earning money from your study notes. Sign up for free today and start earning while helping others! Discover all about earning on Stuvia
ATI RN MEDSURG 2019 PROCTORED EXAM- Download for the Best Scores
  • ATI RN MEDSURG 2019 PROCTORED EXAM- Download for the Best Scores

  • Exam (elaborations) • 15 pages
    (1)
  • $18.35
  • 10x sold
  • ATI RN MEDSURG 2019 PROCTORED EXAM
  • Uploaded 03-08-2021
  • by Phoebe312
Hesi medsurg level 4 exam | LATEST ANSWERS
  • Hesi medsurg level 4 exam | LATEST ANSWERS

  • Exam (elaborations) • 82 pages
    (0)
  • $11.00
  • 1x sold
  • Hesi medsurg level 4 exam A client is brought to the emergency department with partial-thickness and full-thickness burns on the left arm, left anterior leg, and anterior trunk. Using the Rule of Nines, what is the total body surface area that has been burned? You Selected: • 36% Correct response: • 36% Explanation: The Rule of Nines divides body surface area into percentages that, when totaled, equal 100%. According to the Rule of Nines, the arms account for 9% each, the anterior ...
  • Uploaded 25-04-2021
  • by reviewnurse
HESI Med-Surg Exam (20 Versions, 1500+ Q & A, Latest-2021) / Med-Surg HESI Exam / HESI Med Surg Exam / Med Surg HESI Exam  |Best Document for HESI Exam |
  • HESI Med-Surg Exam (20 Versions, 1500+ Q & A, Latest-2021) / Med-Surg HESI Exam / HESI Med Surg Exam / Med Surg HESI Exam |Best Document for HESI Exam |

  • Exam (elaborations) • 1545 pages
    (2)
  • $35.49
  • 3x sold
  • Available in bundle
  • HESI Med-Surg Exam (20 Versions, 1500+ Q & A, Latest-2021) / Med-Surg HESI Exam / HESI Med Surg Exam / Med Surg HESI Exam |Best Document for HESI Exam | HESI Med-Surg Exam (20 Versions, 1500+ Q & A, Latest-2021) / Med-Surg HESI Exam |Best Document for HESI Exam | HESI Med Surg Exam (20 Versions, 1500+ Q & A, Latest-2021) / Med Surg HESI Exam |Best Document for HESI Exam | HESI Medsurg Exam (20 Versions, 1500+ Q & A, Latest-2021) / Medsurg HESI Exam |Best Document for HESI Exam | HES...
  • Uploaded 21-07-2021
  • by DRKELVIN
study guide medsurgII exam 2
  • study guide medsurgII exam 2

  • Other • 35 pages
    (1)
  • $8.89
  • 1x sold
  • MED SURG II EXAM 2 STUDY GUIDE, received an A in the class :) and on exam, very focused and helpful
  • Uploaded 28-04-2022
  • by lexioleniczak
GI and Neuro MedSurg ATI practice questions 2 DETAILED ANSWER KEY Questions and Answers (latest Update), 100% Correct, Download to Score A
  • GI and Neuro MedSurg ATI practice questions 2 DETAILED ANSWER KEY Questions and Answers (latest Update), 100% Correct, Download to Score A

  • Exam (elaborations) • 25 pages
    (0)
  • $15.48
  • 2x sold
  • Available in bundle
  • GI and Neuro MedSurg ATI practice questions 2 DETAILED ANSWER KEY Questions and Answers (latest Update), 100% Correct, Download to Score A
  • Uploaded 01-11-2020
  • by Laudabletasks