Anemia Study guides, Class notes & Summaries

Looking for the best study guides, study notes and summaries about Anemia? On this page you'll find 23720 study documents about Anemia.

All 23.720 results

Sort by

 HESI PHARMACOLOGY ACTUAL EXAM QUESTIONS 2022 (55 Q&A) Popular
  • HESI PHARMACOLOGY ACTUAL EXAM QUESTIONS 2022 (55 Q&A)

  • Exam (elaborations) • 10 pages
    (5)
  • $20.49
  • 33x sold
  • Available in package deal
  • HESI PHARMACOLOGY ACTUAL EXAM QUESTIONS 2022 (55 Q&A). HESI PHARMACOLOGY ACTUAL EXAM QUESTIONS 2022 (55 Q&A) 1. A male client who has been taking a high dose of a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) comes to the clini c complaining of gastric pain and blood in his stool. The healthcare provider discontinues the NSAIDs and prescribes esomeprazole. Which information should the client include in the nurse’s teaching plan? Once pain subsides, NSAID therapy can be continued Resume a ...
  • + learn more
HESI EXIT EXAM 2022 Version 1 TEST BANK Popular
  • HESI EXIT EXAM 2022 Version 1 TEST BANK

  • Exam (elaborations) • 61 pages Popular
    (10)
  • $30.49
  • 18x sold
  • Available in package deal
  • PN HESI EXIT EXAM 2019 PN HESI EXIT EXAM 2020 PN HESI EXIT EXAM 2021 PN HESI EXIT EXAM 2022 PN 2019-2022 HESI EXIT V1 Test Bank 1. Which information is a priority for the RN to reinforce to an older client after intravenous pylegraphy? A) Eat a light diet for the rest of the day B) Rest for the next 24 hours since the preparation and the test is tiring. C) During waking hours drink at least 1 8-ounce glass of fluid every hour for the next 2 days D) Measure the urine output for the next ...
  • + learn more
Anthony Perkins Sickle Cell Anemia Case Study.
  • Anthony Perkins Sickle Cell Anemia Case Study.

  • Exam (elaborations) • 12 pages
    (0)
  • $13.49
  • 2x sold
  • Anthony Perkins Sickle Cell Anemia Case Study. History of Present Problem: Anthony Perkins is a 15-year-old African American male who was at a medically monitored summer camp and participated in several sports activities when the outside temperature was greater than 90 degrees. He began having pain in his knees and was evaluated by the camp nurse. After evaluation, he was transported to his primary care provider and evaluated. Anthony was transferred as a direct admit to the pediatric floor...
  • + learn more
HESI PN Pharmacology Exam Test Bank Questions & Answers;(NCLEX-PN) Latest 2022;2023/ Guaranteed A+ Guide
  • HESI PN Pharmacology Exam Test Bank Questions & Answers;(NCLEX-PN) Latest 2022;2023/ Guaranteed A+ Guide

  • Exam (elaborations) • 250 pages
    (3)
  • $16.49
  • 10x sold
  • Available in package deal
  • A nurse is caring for a client with hyperparathyroidism and notes that the client's serum calcium level is 13 mg/dL. Which medication should the nurse prepare to administer as prescribed to the client? 1. Calcium chloride 2. Calcium gluconate 3. Calcitonin (Miacalcin) 4. Large doses of vitamin D (Ans- 3. Calcitonin (Miacalcin) Rationale: The normal serum calcium level is 8.6 to 10.0 mg/dL. This client is experiencing hypercalcemia. Calcium gluconate and calcium chloride are medicatio...
  • + learn more
	ATI MED SURG PROCTRED  COMPLETE EXAM 2021 QUESTION AND ANSWERS
  • ATI MED SURG PROCTRED COMPLETE EXAM 2021 QUESTION AND ANSWERS

  • Exam (elaborations) • 29 pages
    (4)
  • $14.49
  • 8x sold
  • Available in package deal
  • ATI MED SURG PROCTRED COMPLETE EXAM 2021 QUESTION AND ANSWERS A nurse in a provider’s office is reinforcing teaching with a client who has anemia and has been taking ferrous gluconate for several weeks. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include? 1) Loosen the knots on the ropes if the client is experiencing pain. 2) Ensure the client’s weights are hanging freely from the bed. 3) Check the client’s bony prominences every 12 hr. 4) Cleanse the client’s pin sites wi...
  • + learn more
Verkoop je kennis op stuvia

Sell your knowledge on Stuvia

Verkoop je kennis op stuvia
Hundred thousands of people are searching for your content every day. You can easily upload your summaries to our platform and start earning money from your study notes. Sign up for free today and start earning while helping others! Discover all about earning on Stuvia
TEST BANK FOR NURSING A CONCEPT-BASED APPROACH TO LEARNING VOLUMES I II & III 3RD EDITION PEARSON EDUCATION TEST BANK FOR NURSING A CONCEPT-BASED APPROACH TO LEARNING VOLUMES I II & III 3RD EDITION PEARSON EDUCATION
  • TEST BANK FOR NURSING A CONCEPT-BASED APPROACH TO LEARNING VOLUMES I II & III 3RD EDITION PEARSON EDUCATION

  • Exam (elaborations) • 350 pages
    (6)
  • $15.00
  • 6x sold
  • ľable of ontents VOLUME I: PARľ 1: BIOPHYSICAL MODULES Module 1: Acid—Base Balance ľhe Concept of Acid—Base Balance 1.A Metabolic Acidosis 1.B Metabolic Alkalosis 1.C Respiíatoíy Acidosis 1.D Respiíatoíy Alkalosis Module 2: Cellulaí Regulation ľhe Concept of Cellulaí Regulation 2.A Canceí 2.B Anemia 2.C Bíeast Canceí 2.D Coloíectal Canceí 2.E Leukemia 2.Ï Lung Canceí 2.G Píostate Canceí 2.H Sickle Cell Disease 2.I Skin Canceí Module 3: Comfoít ľhe C...
  • + learn more
HESI PN EXIT EXAM MERGERED V1,V2,V3,V4&V6 LATEST 2022
  • HESI PN EXIT EXAM MERGERED V1,V2,V3,V4&V6 LATEST 2022

  • Exam (elaborations) • 194 pages
    (2)
  • $22.99
  • 5x sold
  • PN Hesi Exit V1 Question 1 A school-age client with diabetes is placed on an intermediateacting insulin and regular insulin before breakfast and before dinner. She will receive a snack of milk and cereal at bedtime. What does the nurse tell the client the snack is intended to do? You Selected: • Prevent late night hypoglycemia. Correct response: • Prevent late night hypoglycemia. Question 2 A well-known public official of a small community is admitted to the ...
  • + learn more
Medical-Surgical RN A Prophecy Relias Test, Answered 2022
  • Medical-Surgical RN A Prophecy Relias Test, Answered 2022

  • Exam (elaborations) • 11 pages
    (4)
  • $14.14
  • 16x sold
  • Available in package deal
  • Medical-Surgical RN A Prophecy Relias Test, Answered 2022-1.2 milligrams is equal to how many micrograms? - 1200 mcg Your post-op patient has a Jackson-Pratt (JP) drain in place. How do you ensure effective drain function? - Compress the drain, then plug the bulb to establish suction Your male patient complains of discomfort while inflating the balloon during insertion of an indwelling urinary catheter. What would be the MOST appropriate action? - Deflate the balloon, advance the cat...
  • + learn more
HESI PN EXIT EXAM LATEST TEST ACTUAL EXAMS 2022 UPDATE
  • HESI PN EXIT EXAM LATEST TEST ACTUAL EXAMS 2022 UPDATE

  • Exam (elaborations) • 274 pages
    (1)
  • $14.49
  • 4x sold
  • Available in package deal
  • HESI PN EXIT EXAM MERGERED V1,V2,V3,V4&V6 LATEST TEST ACTUAL EXAMS 2022 UPDATE PN Hesi Exit V1 Question 1 A school-age client with diabetes is placed on an intermediate- acting insulin and regular insulin before breakfast and before dinner. She will receive a snack of milk and cereal at bedtime. What does the nurse tell the client the snack is intended to do? You Selected: • Prevent late night hypoglycemia. Correct response: • Prevent late night hypoglycemia. Question 2 A wel...
  • + learn more
ATI RN PHARMACOLOGY PROCTORED EXAM TEST BANK 2022-2023 (Complete).
  • ATI RN PHARMACOLOGY PROCTORED EXAM TEST BANK 2022-2023 (Complete).

  • Exam (elaborations) • 115 pages
    (1)
  • $24.49
  • 9x sold
  • ATI RN PHARMACOLOGY PROCTORED EXAM TEST BANK 2022-2023 (Complete) 1. A nurse is caring for a client who is to receive 1,500 mL of 0.9% sodiumchloride IV over8 hours. The nurse plans to use IV tubing with a drop factor of 10gtt/mL. How many gtt/min of IV fluid should the client receive? (Round your answertothe nearest wholenumber). 31gtt/min 2. A nurse is admitting a client to a long-term care facility. While reconcilingthe medication prescribed at home with those prescribed in the fa...
  • + learn more
Focus on Nursing Pharmacology 9th Edition Karch Test Bank ALL CHAPTERS COVERED 2022
  • Focus on Nursing Pharmacology 9th Edition Karch Test Bank ALL CHAPTERS COVERED 2022

  • Exam (elaborations) • 247 pages
    (3)
  • $15.49
  • 2x sold
  • Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice Nurse Prescribers 5th Edition Woo Robinson Test Bank Phase I oxidative-reductive processes of drug metabolism require certain nutritional elements. Which of the following would reduce or inhibit this process? 1. Protein malnutrition 2. Iron-deficiency anemia 3. Both 1 and 2 4. Neither 1 nor 2
  • + learn more
NURS 6501 Final Exam (4 Versions, 400 Q & A, Latest-2022) / NURS 6501N Final Exam / NURS6501 Final Exam / NURS6501N Final Exam: |Verified Q & A, Complete Document for EXAM|
  • NURS 6501 Final Exam (4 Versions, 400 Q & A, Latest-2022) / NURS 6501N Final Exam / NURS6501 Final Exam / NURS6501N Final Exam: |Verified Q & A, Complete Document for EXAM|

  • Exam (elaborations) • 112 pages
    (1)
  • $40.49
  • 10x sold
  • NURS 6501 Final Exam (4 Versions, 400 Q & A, Latest-2022) / NURS 6501N Final Exam / NURS6501 Final Exam / NURS6501N Final Exam: |Verified Q & A, Complete Document for EXAM| NURS 6501 Final Exam / NURS 6501N Final Exam / NURS6501 Final Exam / NURS6501N Final Exam • Question 1 1 out of 1 points What is the link between major depression and cortisol secretion? Selected Answer: Individuals with depression show that persistently elevated plasma cortisol levels can result in inflammat...
  • + learn more