• Page 4 out of 54 Search Results 'Test bank for Lewis���������s'
  • 0

    Filter(s)

All 54 results

document-image
Lewis: Medical-Surgical Nursing, 7th Edition Test Bank Chapter 1: Nursing Practice Today/RATED A
(0)
$18.49

Lewis: Medical-Surgical Nursing, 7th Edition Test Bank Chapter 1: Nursing Practice Today MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. When the nurse explains to the patient that together they will plan the patient’ s care and set goals to achieve by discharge, the patient says, “How is that different from what the doctor does?” Which response by the nurse is most appropriate? 2. When providing patient care using evidence-based practice, the nurse uses 3. The nurse uses the nursing process in the care of patients pr...

i See more info x
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 7 pages • 
  • by nicky30 • 
  • uploaded  11-07-2021
Quick View
i x
document-image
MEDSURG 2 HESI Study Guide Questions & Answers Complete
(0)
$15.49
6x  sold

HESI Med/Surg 2 Study Guide With Answers Musculoskeletal Care of patient with a fracture • Types- a) Closed/simple- skin over the fractured area remains intact b) Comminuted- bone is splintered or crushed, creating numerous fragments. c) Complete- bone is separated completely by a break into 2 parts. d) Compression- a fractured bone is compressed by other bone e) Depressed- bone fragments are driven inward. f) Greenstick- one side of the bone id broken and the other is bent; these fractures...

i See more info x
  • Study guide
  •  • 24 pages • 
  • by Cowell • 
  • uploaded  08-06-2020
Quick View
i x
document-image
PROCTORED MEDSURG 1 ( LATEST UPDATE ) Graded A+
(0)
$17.09

PROCTORED MEDSURG 1 1. .A nurse is assessing a client who has left-sided heart failure. Which of the following findings should the nurse expect? a. Bradycardia- more tachycardia cuz of a failing ventricle , SNS is activated to compensate . b. Flushed skin- duskly it wIll look like c. Frothy sputum-Left sided- can be blood tinged d. Jugular vein distention→ Right Rationale: ATI MS: pg. 198 ch 32 pdf Left side: dyspnea, orthopnea, fatigue, pulmonary congestion, frothy sputum, organ failure...

i See more info x
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 45 pages • 
  • by 692Nurse • 
  • uploaded  31-08-2021
Quick View
i x
document-image
PROCTORED MEDSURG 1 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ( LATEST UPDATE )
(0)
$15.49

PROCTORED MEDSURG 1 1. .A nurse is assessing a client who has left-sided heart failure. Which of the following findings should the nurse expect? a. Bradycardia- more tachycardia cuz of a failing ventricle , SNS is activated to compensate . b. Flushed skin- duskly it wIll look like c. Frothy sputum-Left sided- can be blood tinged d. Jugular vein distention→ Right Rationale: ATI MS: pg. 198 ch 32 pdf Left side: dyspnea, orthopnea, fatigue, pulmonary congestion, frothy sputum, organ failure...

i See more info x
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 45 pages • 
  • by Topnurse • 
  • uploaded  31-08-2021
Quick View
i x
document-image
ATI MED SURG REVIEW QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
(0)
$13.99

ATI MED SURG REVIEW 1.A nurse is assessing a client who is 12hr postoperative following a colon resection. Which of the following findings should the nurse report to the surgeon? 1. Heart rate 90/min 2. Absent bowel sounds → normal findings after major bowel surgery; takes several days to return to normal. 3. Hgb 8.2 g/dl 4. Gastric pH of 3.0 Rationale: Normal Hgb is 13-18M g/dl, 12-16 g/dl. This may indicate a possible hemorrhaging. 2. A nurse is caring for a client who has diabetes...

i See more info x
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 14 pages • 
  • by 692Nurse • 
  • uploaded  31-08-2021
Quick View
i x

Sell your knowledge on Stuvia

Hundred thousands of people are searching for your content every day. You can easily upload your summaries to our platform and start earning money from your study notes.

Sign up for free today and start earning while helping others!

Start selling or learn more about selling on Stuvia  
document-image
ATI MED SURG REVIEW QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ( LATEST UPDATE )
(0)
$13.49

ATI MED SURG REVIEW 1.A nurse is assessing a client who is 12hr postoperative following a colon resection. Which of the following findings should the nurse report to the surgeon? 1. Heart rate 90/min 2. Absent bowel sounds → normal findings after major bowel surgery; takes several days to return to normal. 3. Hgb 8.2 g/dl 4. Gastric pH of 3.0 Rationale: Normal Hgb is 13-18M g/dl, 12-16 g/dl. This may indicate a possible hemorrhaging. 2. A nurse is caring for a client who has diabetes...

i See more info x
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 14 pages • 
  • by Topnurse • 
  • uploaded  31-08-2021
Quick View
i x
document-image
Test Bank for Java Software Solutions, 9th Edition
(0)
$11.99

Test Bank for Java Software Solutions, 9th Edition Java Software Solutions, 9e (Lewis/Loftus) Chapter 1 Introduction TRUE/FALSE 1. All information is stored in the computer using binary numbers. ANS: T The computer is a digital device meaning that it stores information in one of two states using binary. We must determine then how to represent meaningful information (such as a name or a program instruction or an image) in binary. 2. Java is an object-oriented programming language. ANS...

i See more info x
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 16 pages • 
  • by Moh01 • 
  • uploaded  04-10-2021
Quick View
i x
document-image
NSG 320 Med Surg 2 {2016} →PRIORITY TWO | NSG320 Med Surg 2 {2016} →PRIORITY TWO (A GRADE)
(0)
$16.79

NSG 320 Med Surg 2 {2016} →PRIORITY TWO 1. A nurse is assessing a client who is 12hr postoperative following a colon resection. Which of the following findings should the nurse report to the surgeon? a. Heart rate 90/min b. Absent bowel sounds c. Hgb 8.2 g/dl d. Gastric pH of 3.0 Rationale: Normal Hgb is 13-18M g/dl, 12-16 g/dl. This may indicate a possible hemorrhaging. 2. A nurse is caring for a client who has diabetes insipidus. Which of the following medications should the nurse plan to ad...

i See more info x
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 22 pages • 
  • by NurseJolly • 
  • uploaded  01-04-2021
Quick View
i x
document-image
NSG 320 Med Surg 2 {2016} →PRIORITY TWO | NSG320 Med Surg 2 {2016} →PRIORITY TWO (A GRADE)
(0)
$16.99
1x  sold

NSG 320 Med Surg 2 {2016} →PRIORITY TWO 1. A nurse is assessing a client who is 12hr postoperative following a colon resection. Which of the following findings should the nurse report to the surgeon? a. Heart rate 90/min b. Absent bowel sounds c. Hgb 8.2 g/dl d. Gastric pH of 3.0 Rationale: Normal Hgb is 13-18M g/dl, 12-16 g/dl. This may indicate a possible hemorrhaging. 2. A nurse is ca...

i See more info x
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 32 pages • 
  • by Academiks • 
  • uploaded  28-01-2021
Quick View
i x
document-image
NURSING NCLEX HSOR Module 8 Pharmacology and Intravenous Therapies | RATED A+
(0)
$15.99

Module 8 Questions 1. 1.ID: A physician’s prescription reads, “Phenytoin (Dilantin) 0.1 g by mouth twice daily.” The medication label indicates that the bottle contains 100-mg cap sules. How many capsules does the nurse prepare for administration of one dose? Correct Correct Responses: "1" <i>Rationale:</i> Convert 0.1 g to milligrams: 1000 mg = 1 g; therefore 0.1 g = 100 mg. Next use the medication formula:<i></i><i></i><i></i><i>&l...

i See more info x
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 78 pages • 
  • by NurseJolly • 
  • uploaded  24-08-2021
Quick View
i x