100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.2 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

HESI 799 RN Exit Exam |Complete Study Guide | Actual Exam Questions & Correct Answers (Verified Detailed Answers) A Grade.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
371
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
22-11-2025
Written in
2025/2026

HESI 799 RN Exit Exam |Complete Study Guide | Actual Exam Questions & Correct Answers (Verified Detailed Answers) A Grade. Quiz_________________? A 10 year old who has terminal brain cancer asks the nurse, "What will happen to my body when I die?" How should the nurse respond? a. "Your mother & father will be here soon. Talk to them about that." b. "Why do you want to know about what will happen to your body when you die?" c. "The heart will stop beating & you will stop breathing." d. "Are you concerned about where your spirit will go?" - Answer "The heart will stop beating & you will stop breathing." Quiz_________________? A 12 year old client who had an appendectomy two days ago is receiving 0.9% normal saline at 50 ml/hour. The client's urine specific gravity is 1.035. What action should the nurse implement? a. Evaluate postural blood pressure measurements b. Obtain specimen for uranalysis c. Encourage popsicles and fluids of choice d. Assess bowel sounds in all quadrants - Answer Encourage popsicles and fluids of choice Rationale: specific gravity of urine is a measurement of hydration status (normal range of 1.010 to 1.025) which is indicative of fluid volume deficit when Sp Gr increases as urine becomes more concentrated. Quiz_________________? A 13 years-old client with non-union of a comminuted fracture of the tibia is admitted with osteomyelitis. The healthcare provider collects home aspirate specimens for culture and sensitivity and applies a cast to the adolescent's lower leg. What action should the nurse implement next? a. Administer antiemetic agents b. Bivalve the cast for distal compromise c. Provide high- calorie, high-protein diet d. Begin parenteral antibiotic therapy - Answer d. Begin parenteral antibiotic therapy Rationale: The standard of treatment for osteomyelitis is antibiotic therapy and immobilization. After bond and blood aspirate specimens are obtained for culture and sensitivity, the nurse should initiate parenteral antibiotics as prescribed. Quiz_________________? A 154 pound client with diabetic ketoacidosis is receiving an IV of normal saline 100 ML with regular insulin 100 units. The healthcare provider prescribes a rate of 0.1 units/kg/hour. To deliver the correct dosage, the nurse should set the infusion pump to Infuse how many ml/hour? enter numeric value only 7 - Answer 7 Rationale: Convert the client's weight to kg, 2.2 pound: 1 kg:: 154 pounds: x kg = 154/2.2 = 70kg. Calculate the client infusion rate, 0.1 x 70 kg = 7 units/hour. Using the formula, D/H x Q = 7 units/hour / 100 units x 100 ml = 7ml / hour Quiz_________________? A 16-year-old adolescent with meningococcal meningitis (83) is receiving a continuous IV infusion of penicillin G, which is prescribed as 20 million units in a total volume of 2 liters of normal saline every 24 hr. The pharmacy delivers 10 million units/ liters of normal saline. How many ml/hr should the nurse program the infusion pump? (Enter numeric value only. If rounding is required, round to the nearest whole number.) 83 - Answer Answer 83 Rationale: 1000 ml-----12hr. 1000/12 = 83.33 Quiz_________________? A 16-year-old male is admitted to the pediatric intensive care unit after being involved in a house fire. He has full thickness burns to his lower torso and extremities. Before a dressing change to his legs, which intervention is most important for the nurse to implement? a- Encourage the parents to stay at the bedside b- Use distraction techniques to reduce pain. c- Maintain strict aseptic technique d- Place a drape over the pubic area. - Answer c. Maintain strict aseptic technique. Quiz_________________? A 17-year -old male is brought to the emergency department by his parents because he has been coughing and running a fever with flu-like symptoms for the past 24 hours. Which intervention should the nurse implement first? a. Place a mask on the client's face. - Answer Place a mask on the client's face. Quiz_________________? A 2-year-old girl is brought to the clinic for a routine assessment and all findings are within the normal limits. However, the mom expresses concern over her daughter's protruding abdomen and tells the nurse that she is worry that her child is becoming overweight. How should the nurse respond to the mother's comment? a- Tell the mother to keep a twenty- four-hour food diary for the child. b- Explain that a protruding abdomen is typical for toddlers. c- Discuss way to increase the child's daily activity level d- Ask the mother is she has weight problems when she was a child. - Answer b. Explain that a protruding abdomen is typical for toddler Quiz_________________? A 2-year-old is bleeding from a laceration on the right lower extremity that occurred as the result of a motor vehicle collision. The nurse is selecting supplies to start an IV access. Which assessment finding is most significant in the nurse's selection of catheter size? a. Thready brachial pulse. b. Respirations of 24/minute c. Right foot cool to touch. d. Swelling at the site of injury - Answer Thready brachial pulse. Quiz_________________? A 26-year-old female client is admitted to the hospital for treatment of a simple goiter, and levothyroxine sodium (Synthroid) is prescribed. Which symptoms indicate to the nurse that the prescribed dosage is too high for this client? The client experiences a. Palpitations and shortness of breath b. Bradycardia and constipation c. Lethargy and lack of appetite d. Muscle cramping and dry, flushed skin - Answer Palpitations and shortness of breath Rationale: An overdose of thyroid preparation generally manifests symptoms of an agitated state such as tremors, palpitations, shortness of breath, tachycardia, increased appetite, agitation, sweating and diarrhea. Quiz_________________? A 3-year-old boy with a congenital heart defect is brought to the clinic by his mother... During the assessment, the mother asks the nurse why her child is at the 5th percent...response is best for the nurse to provide? a. Does your child seem mentally slower than his peers also? b. "His smaller size is probably due to the heart disease" c. Haven't you been feeding him according to recommended daily allowances for children? d. You should not worry about the growth tables. They are only averages for children - Answer b. "His smaller size is probably due to the heart disease" Rationale: Poor growth patterns are associated with heart disease. Quiz_________________? A 35 years old female client has just been admitted to the post anesthesia recovery unit following a partial thyroidectomy. Which statement reflects the nurse's accurate understanding of the expected outcome for the client following this surgery? a- Supplemental hormonal therapy will probably be unnecessary b- The thyroid will regenerate to a normal size within a few years. c- The client will be restricted from eating seafood d- The remainder of the thyroid will be removed at a later date. - Answer c. The client will be restricted from eating seafood

Show more Read less
Institution
HESI 799 RN |
Course
HESI 799 RN |











Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
HESI 799 RN |
Course
HESI 799 RN |

Document information

Uploaded on
November 22, 2025
Number of pages
371
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Content preview

Study Guide | Actual Exam
Questions & Correct Answers




Quiz_________________?

A 10 year old who has terminal brain cancer asks the nurse, "What will happen to my body
when I die?" How should the nurse respond?



a. "Your mother & father will be here soon. Talk to them about that."

b. "Why do you want to know about what will happen to your body when you die?"

c. "The heart will stop beating & you will stop breathing."

d. "Are you concerned about where your spirit will go?" -

Answer✅

"The heart will stop beating & you will stop breathing."



Quiz_________________?

A 12 year old client who had an appendectomy two days ago is receiving 0.9% normal saline
at 50 ml/hour. The client's urine specific gravity is 1.035. What action should the nurse
implement?



a. Evaluate postural blood pressure measurements

b. Obtain specimen for uranalysis

c. Encourage popsicles and fluids of choice


1

, d. Assess bowel sounds in all quadrants -

Answer✅

Encourage popsicles and fluids of choice



Rationale: specific gravity of urine is a measurement of hydration status (normal range of
1.010 to 1.025) which is indicative of fluid volume deficit when Sp Gr increases as urine
becomes more concentrated.



Quiz_________________?

A 13 years-old client with non-union of a comminuted fracture of the tibia is admitted with
osteomyelitis. The healthcare provider collects home aspirate specimens for culture and
sensitivity and applies a cast to the adolescent's lower leg. What action should the nurse
implement next?



a. Administer antiemetic agents

b. Bivalve the cast for distal compromise

c. Provide high- calorie, high-protein diet

d. Begin parenteral antibiotic therapy -

Answer✅

d. Begin parenteral antibiotic therapy



Rationale: The standard of treatment for osteomyelitis is antibiotic therapy and
immobilization. After bond and blood aspirate specimens are obtained for culture and
sensitivity, the nurse should initiate parenteral antibiotics as prescribed.



Quiz_________________?

A 154 pound client with diabetic ketoacidosis is receiving an IV of normal saline 100 ML
with regular insulin 100 units. The healthcare provider prescribes a rate of 0.1 units/kg/hour.
To deliver the correct dosage, the nurse should set the infusion pump to Infuse how many
ml/hour? enter numeric value only



7-


2

, Answer✅

7

Rationale: Convert the client's weight to kg, 2.2 pound: 1 kg:: 154 pounds: x kg = 154/2.2 =
70kg. Calculate the client infusion rate, 0.1 x 70 kg = 7 units/hour. Using the formula, D/H x
Q = 7 units/hour / 100 units x 100 ml = 7ml / hour



Quiz_________________?

A 16-year-old adolescent with meningococcal meningitis (83) is receiving a continuous IV
infusion of penicillin G, which is prescribed as 20 million units in a total volume of 2 liters of
normal saline every 24 hr. The pharmacy delivers 10 million units/ liters of normal saline.
How many ml/hr should the nurse program the infusion pump? (Enter numeric value only. If
rounding is required, round to the nearest whole number.)



83 -

Answer✅

Answer 83



Rationale: 1000 ml-----12hr.

1000/12 = 83.33



Quiz_________________?

A 16-year-old male is admitted to the pediatric intensive care unit after being involved in a
house fire. He has full thickness burns to his lower torso and extremities. Before a dressing
change to his legs, which intervention is most important for the nurse to implement?



a- Encourage the parents to stay at the bedside

b- Use distraction techniques to reduce pain.

c- Maintain strict aseptic technique

d- Place a drape over the pubic area. -

Answer✅

c. Maintain strict aseptic technique.



3

, Quiz_________________?

A 17-year -old male is brought to the emergency department by his parents because he has
been coughing and running a fever with flu-like symptoms for the past 24 hours. Which
intervention should the nurse implement first?



a. Place a mask on the client's face. -

Answer✅

Place a mask on the client's face.



Quiz_________________?

A 2-year-old girl is brought to the clinic for a routine assessment and all findings are within
the normal limits. However, the mom expresses concern over her daughter's protruding
abdomen and tells the nurse that she is worry that her child is becoming overweight. How
should the nurse respond to the mother's comment?



a- Tell the mother to keep a twenty- four-hour food diary for the child.

b- Explain that a protruding abdomen is typical for toddlers.

c- Discuss way to increase the child's daily activity level

d- Ask the mother is she has weight problems when she was a child. -

Answer✅

b. Explain that a protruding abdomen is typical for toddler



Quiz_________________?

A 2-year-old is bleeding from a laceration on the right lower extremity that occurred as the
result of a motor vehicle collision. The nurse is selecting supplies to start an IV access.
Which assessment finding is most significant in the nurse's selection of catheter size?



a. Thready brachial pulse.

b. Respirations of 24/minute

c. Right foot cool to touch.


4

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
testsmania Self publisher
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
3387
Member since
8 months
Number of followers
9
Documents
1078
Last sold
1 week ago

4.5

6 reviews

5
4
4
1
3
1
2
0
1
0

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions