100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test Bank for Foundations for Population Health in Community/Public Health Nursing, 5th Edition by Marcia Stanhope & Jeanette Lancaster | Complete Exam Questions and Answers – Latest 2025–2026 Update

Rating
-
Sold
67
Pages
312
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
06-09-2025
Written in
2025/2026

Get the verified 2025–2026 Test Bank for Foundations for Population Health in Community and Public Health Nursing, 5th Edition by Marcia Stanhope & Jeanette Lancaster. Includes all chapters with updated exam questions, answers, and rationales. Essential resource for nursing students, NCLEX prep, and community/public health nursing courses. Test Bank for Foundations for Population Health in Community/Public Health Nursing, 6th Edition by Stanhope – Complete Questions and Answers for Community Health Nursing, NCLEX Review, and Public Health Practice

Show more Read less
Institution
Tests Bank
Course
Tests bank

Content preview

,Table of Contents

,1. Which statement best describes community-based nursing?

a. A practice in which care is provided for individuals and families.

b. Providing care with a focus on the group’s needs.

c. Giving care with a focus on the aggregate’s needs.

d. A value system in which all clients receive optimal care.

ANS: A

By definition, community-based nursing is a setting-specific practice in which care is provided for “sick”
individuals and families where they live, work, and attend school. The emphasis is on acute and chronic
care and the provision of comprehensive, coordinated, and continuous care. These nurses may be
generalists or specialists in maternal–infant, pediatric, adult, or psychiatric mental health nursing.
Community-based nursing emphasizes acute and chronic care to individuals and families, rather than
focusing on groups, aggregates, or systems.

2. Which statement best describes the goal of community-oriented nursing?

a. Providing care to individuals and families

b. Providing care to manage acute or chronic conditions

c. Giving direct care to ill individuals within their family setting

d. To preserve, protect, promote, or maintain health and prevent disease

ANS: D

By definition, community-oriented nursing has the goal of preserving, protecting, or maintaining health
and preventing disease to promote the quality of life. All nurses may focus on individuals and families,
give direct care to ill persons within their family setting, and help manage acute or chronic conditions.
These definitions are not specific to community-oriented nursing.

3. Which of the following is the primary focus of public health nursing?

a. Families and groups

b. Illness-oriented care

c. Individuals within the family unit

d. Health care of communities and populations

,ANS: D

In public health nursing, the primary focus is on the health care of communities and populations rather
than on individuals, groups, and families. The goal is to prevent disease and preserve, promote, restore,
and protect health for the community and the population within it. Community-based nurses deal
primarily with illness-oriented care of individuals and families across the life span. The aim is to manage
acute and chronic health conditions in the community, and the focus of practice is on individual or family-
centered illness care.

4. Which of the following is responsible for the dramatic increase in life expectancy during the 20th
century?

a. Technology increases in the field of medical laboratory research

b. Advances in surgical techniques and procedures

c. Sanitation and other population-based prevention programs

d. Use of antibiotics to fight infections

ANS: C

There has to be indisputable evidence collected over time that public health policies and programs were
primarily responsible for increasing the average life span from 47 in 1900 to 78.6 years in 2017, an increase
of approximately 60% in just over a century plus through improvements in (1) sanitation, (2) clean water
supplies, (3) making workplaces safer, (4) improving food and drug safety, (5) immunizing children, and
(6) improving nutrition, hygiene, and housing. Although people are excited when a new drug is discovered
that cures a disease or when a new way to transplant organs is perfected, it is important to know about
the significant gains in the health of populations that have come largely from public health
accomplishments.

5. A nurse is developing a plan to decrease the number of premature deaths in the community.
Which of the following interventions would most likely be implemented by the nurse?

a. Provide free health care to all citizens

b. To increase the number of individuals with access to effective health care benefits

c. Lower the cost of health care to the American population

d. To lessen the governmental burden of providing health care to Americans

ANS: B

The central feature in the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (ACA) of 2010 are the mechanisms
to increase the number of people with health insurance. The care provided is not necessarily free. While
the cost of health care and the burden it places on the American government are serious concerns, they
are not the primary focus of ACA.



6. What is the basic assumption stated by Healthy People 2010 as it relates to public health efforts?

,a. Health disparities among any groups are morally and legally wrong.

b. Health care is the most important priority in government planning and funding.

c. The health of individuals cannot be separated from the health of the community.

d. The government is responsible for lengthening the life span of Americans.

ANS: C

The major premise of Healthy People 2010 was that the health of the individual cannot be entirely
separate from the health of the larger community. Public health practice focuses on the community as a
whole, and the effect of the community’s health status (resources) on the health of individuals, families,
and groups. The goal is to prevent disease and disability and promote and protect the health of the
community as a whole. Public health can be described as what society collectively does to ensure that
conditions exist in which people can be healthy. The basic assumptions of public health do not judge the
morality of health disparities. The focus is on prevention of illness not on spending more on illness care.
Additionally, individual responsibility for making healthy choices is the directive for lengthening life span
not the role of the government.

7. Which of the following actions would most likely be performed by a public health nurse?

a. Asking community leaders what interventions should be chosen

b. Assessing the community and deciding on appropriate interventions

c. Using data from the main health care institutions in the community to determine needed health
services

d. Working with community groups to create policies to improve the environment

ANS: D

Although the public health nurse might engage in any of the tasks listed, he or she works primarily with
members of the community to carry out core public health functions, including assessment of the
population as a whole and engaging in promoting health and improving the environment. The
interventions of asking community leaders which interventions should be chosen, assessing the
community and deciding on appropriate interventions, and using data from health care institutions do not
demonstrate the engagement of the community when making decisions about what the community
actually wants and needs.

8. Which public health nurse most clearly fulfills the responsibilities of this role?

a. The nurse who met with several groups to discuss community recreation issues

b. The nurse who spent the day attending meetings of various health agencies

c. The nurse who talked to several people about their particular health concerns

d. The nurse who watched the city council meeting on local cable television

ANS: B

, Any of these descriptions might represent a nurse communicating, cooperating, or collaborating with
community residents or groups about health concerns. A major challenge for the future is the need for
public health nursing specialists to be more aggressive in working collaboratively with various groups in
the community as well as professional colleagues in institutional settings to deal with barriers to health.
However, the nurse who spent the day attending meetings of various health agencies is the most
representative, because in public health, concerns are addressed from a broader perspective. In public
health, broad concerns of the community should be addressed. Concerns are broader than recreation,
individual concerns are not as important as aggregate priorities, and watching television (a one-way form
of communication) is less effective than interacting with others.

9. Which question asked by a novice nurse would be the most reflective of an understanding of the
role of a public health nurse?

a. “Which groups are at the greatest risk for problems?”

b. “Which patients should I see first as I begin my day?”

c. “With which physicians will I be most closely collaborating?”

d. “With which nursing assistants will I partner the most?”

ANS: A

Asking which groups are at greatest risk reflects a community-oriented perspective. The incorrect
responses reflect a focus on individuals rather than a community-oriented perspective.

10. Which of the following best defines aggregate?

a. A large group of persons

b. A collection of individuals and families

c. A collection of people who share one or more characteristics

d. Another name for demographic group

ANS: C

An aggregate is defined a collection of people who share one or more personal or environmental
characteristics. Members of a community can be defined in terms of either geography (e.g., a county, a
group of counties, or a state) or a special interest (e.g., children attending a particular school). These
members make up a population. The term population may be used interchangeably with the term
aggregate. A large group of persons, a collection of individuals and families, and another name for
demographic group are not accurate definitions of the term aggregate.



11. Making sure that essential community-oriented health services are available defines which of the
core public health functions?

a. Policy development

Written for

Institution
Tests bank
Course
Tests bank

Document information

Uploaded on
September 6, 2025
Number of pages
312
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

  • community heal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
EduDocs Teachme2-tutor
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4085
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
9
Documents
828
Last sold
13 hours ago

4.6

299 reviews

5
227
4
45
3
12
2
7
1
8

Trending documents

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions