100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Understanding Pharmacology for Health Professionals – Susan M. Turley (6th Edition) – Test Bank with Exam Questions and Answers

Rating
-
Sold
1
Pages
383
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
18-06-2025
Written in
2024/2025

Test Bank for Understanding Pharmacology for Health Professionals, 6th Edition – Understanding Pharmacology for Health Professionals, Sixth Edition Test Bank – Susan M. Turley, 9780136831143, Test Bank for Understanding Pharmacology – Test Bank Understanding Pharmacology for Health Professionals 6th Edition by Turley. This document includes a complete test bank for Understanding Pharmacology for Health Professionals by Susan M. Turley, 6th Edition (ISBN: 9780136831143). It features multiple-choice questions, true/false items, and short-answer questions covering drug classifications, mechanisms of action, therapeutic uses, side effects, and patient safety.

Show more Read less
Institution
Understanding Pharmacology
Course
Understanding Pharmacology

Content preview

TEST BANK

UNDERSTANDING PHARMACOLOGY FOR HEALTH PROFESSIONALS
6TH EDITION

CHAPTER NO. 01: INTRODUCTION TO PHARMACOLOGY

1.1 MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

1) Pharmacology is the study of ________.
A) how drugs are dispensed
B) pills and how to give them
C) drugs and their interactions with living organisms
D) plants, herbs, minerals, and animals
Answer: C
Explanation:
A) The dispensing of drugs is only a small part of the field of pharmacology.
B) Pharmacology does this, but includes much more.
C) This is the correct definition.
D) Some drugs come from these sources, but it is not the focus of pharmacology.

2) The word pharmacology comes from ________.
A) the Dutch word droog
B) the Greek word pharmakon
C) the Greek word prophylaxis
D) the Latin word medicina
Answer: B
Explanation:
A) The Dutch word droog is where we get the word drug.
B) Correct. Pharmacology comes from the Greek word pharmakon.
C) The Greek word prophylaxis means to keep guard before.
D) The Latin word medicina is where we get the word medicine or medication.

3) Drugs have three medical uses. Which of the following is NOT one of those uses?
A) Drugs can provide evidence that a disease is present.
B) Drugs can treat symptoms, signs, and diseases.
C) Drugs can prevent disease.
D) Drugs can cause symptoms, signs, and diseases.
Answer: D
Explanation:
A) Diagnose: This is one of the three medical uses for drugs.
B) Treat: This is one of the three medical uses for drugs.
C) Prevent: This is one of the three medical uses for drugs.

,D) Correct. This is true, but it is not one of the medical uses for a drug.

4) The use of drugs during x-ray procedures and other medical tests to show evidence of a disease is
known as ________.
A) a preventive use
B) a diagnostic use
C) treating symptoms and signs of a disease
D) None of the above
Answer: B
Explanation:
A) The preventive use of drugs does not occur during a radiologic procedure.
B) Correct. A diagnostic use does show evidence of a disease.
C) Drugs used during radiologic procedures are not treating a disease.
D) One of these answers is correct.

5) The medicinal use of foxglove to make the drug digoxin (Lanoxin) is an example of a modern drug
derived from ________.
A) an animal
B) a mineral
C) a plant
D) a trace element
Answer: C
Explanation:
A) Foxglove is not an animal.
B) Foxglove is not a mineral.
C) Correct. Foxglove is a plant.
D) Foxglove is not a trace element.

6) The drug Premarin, a female hormone replacement used to treat the symptoms of menopause, is
derived from ________.
A) pregnant mares' urine
B) margarine and oils
C) the lanolin from processed sheep's wool
D) powdered rose hips
Answer: A
Explanation:
A) Correct. The drug name Premarin is taken from the phrase pregnant mares' urine.
B) Premarin is not derived from margarine and oils.
C) Premarin is not derived from lanolin from processed sheep's wool.
D) Premarin is not derived from powdered rose hips.

7) Which of the following has NEVER been the source of a drug used to treat diabetes mellitus?

,A) ground-up beef pancreas
B) the saliva of Gila monsters
C) ground-up pork pancreas
D) lanolin from sheep
Answer: D
Explanation:
A) Ground-up animal pancreas was a source of insulin for treating diabetes mellitus the past.
B) The saliva of the Gila monster is a source of the antidiabetic drug Byetta.
C) Ground-up pig pancreas was a source of insulin for treating diabetes mellitus in the past.
D) Correct. Lanolin is a topical drug; it is not used to treat diabetes mellitus.

8) In the past, without the use of computers, designing a new drug was ________.
A) a quick process, done by just repositioning molecules
B) a slow process of trial and error
C) not done, because drug companies didn't know about molecular structures
D) easy to do, by using models of wood and wire
Answer: B
Explanation:
A) Without the use of computers, designing a new drug was not a quick process.
B) Correct. Without computers, drug design was a slow process in the past.
C) Even before computers, drug companies knew about molecular structures.
D) Manipulating wood and wire models was slow.

9) Which drug was NOT created using molecular manipulation?
A) the antibiotic drug ampicillin
B) the antianxiety drug diazepam (Valium)
C) human insulin (Humulin)
D) the antihistamine fexofenadine (Allegra)
Answer: C
Explanation:
A) Ampicillin was created from penicillin by molecular manipulation.
B) Diazepam (Valium) was created from chlordiazepoxide by molecular manipulation.
C) Correct. Human insulin (Humulin) was created by recombinant DNA technology, not molecular
manipulation.
D) Fexofenadine (Allegra) was created from another antihistamine drug by molecular manipulation.

10) Information from the human genome has led to the development of the subspecialty area of
________ in research and drug design.
A) pharmacogenetics
B) pharmacogenomics
C) pharmacology
D) A and B

, Answer: D
Explanation:
A) This is true, but it is not the only correct answer.
B) This is true, but it is not the only correct answer.
C) Pharmacology existed before the human genome was discovered.
D) Correct.

11) Prescription drugs are defined as those drugs that ________.
A) meet clinical trial requirements and are approved by the FDA
B) are stronger than what is allowed for over-the-counter use
C) are not safe to use except under professional medical supervision
D) contain addictive properties that prevent over-the-counter use
Answer: C
Explanation:
A) This is not a correct description of a prescription drug.
B) This is not a correct description of a prescription drug.
C) Correct. This is the definition of a prescription drug.
D) This is not a correct description of a prescription drug.

12) Which of the following statements concerning schedule drugs is TRUE?
A) Schedule I drugs can be included—in small doses—in over-the-counter drugs.
B) Schedule I drugs have the highest potential for abuse and addiction, while Schedule V drugs have
the lowest.
C) Schedule V drugs are not available under any circumstances, even with a prescription.
D) Schedule V drugs have the highest potential for abuse and addiction, while Schedule I drugs have
the lowest.
Answer: B
Explanation:
A) Schedule I drugs have no currently accepted medical use.
B) Correct. This is true.
C) It is Schedule I drugs, not Schedule V drugs, that are not available under any circumstances.
Schedule V drugs are available.
D) It is Schedule I drugs that have the highest potential for abuse and addiction, while Schedule V
drugs have the lowest.

13) The Orphan Drug Act was passed to ________.
A) facilitate the development of new drugs to treat rare diseases
B) make drug companies responsible for drug substitution and mislabeling that caused deaths
C) require drug companies to provide an accurate list of the drug's ingredients
D) speed up the approval process of new drugs
Answer: A

Written for

Institution
Understanding Pharmacology
Course
Understanding Pharmacology

Document information

Uploaded on
June 18, 2025
Number of pages
383
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
docusity Nyc Uni
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1320
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
135
Documents
1366
Last sold
16 hours ago

4.5

204 reviews

5
145
4
31
3
18
2
2
1
8

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions