100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

LSU ECON 2030 Final Test Questions with Correct Answers Latest Update 2025 Already Passed

Rating
-
Sold
1
Pages
38
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
19-03-2025
Written in
2024/2025

LSU ECON 2030 Final Test Questions with Correct Answers Latest Update 2025 Already Passed Suppose that mac and cheese is an inferior good and national income is decreasing, Everything else held constant, the equilibrium price of mac and cheese will _____ and the equilibrium quantity transacted will _____. a) Decrease; decrease b) Decrease; increase c) Increase; ambiguous d) Increase; decrease e) Increase; increase - Answers e) Increase; increase Suppose the price of pumpkin increase. Everything else held constant, this will cause _____ in the demand for pumpkins. a) A decrease b) An increase c) No change - Answers c) No change Change in price is movement along the curve, so quantity demanded goes down but demand stays the same. Suppose a customer offered Tony, a rational painter, $500 for his painting 'Banana Head' and he sold it. It can be concluded with certainty that Tony's reservation price for his painting was _____ $500. a) Less than b) Greater than c) Equal to d) Greater than or equal to e) Less than or equal to - Answers e) Less than or equal to Suppose that worker productivity _____ in the bubble bath industry. Everything else held constant, the equilibrium price of bubble bath liquid will _____ and the equilibrium quantity transacted will decrease. a) increases; increase b) Increases; decrease c) Decreases; increase d) Decreases; decrease - Answers c) Decreases; increase Which of the following concepts is depicted by the numerical slope of the production possibilities frontier (PPF) at a particular point on the PPF? a) The opportunity cost of the good measured on the horizontal axis. b) The degree of attainability of the combination of goods. c) The rate of economic growth in the country. d) The degree of efficiency of the combination of goods. - Answers a) The opportunity cost of the good measured on the horizontal axis. Canada: 25 coal/hr, 100 potatoes/hr Wales: 20 coal/hr, 60 potatoes/hr In the situation above, the move from trade to autarky will benefit coal consumers in which country? a) Neither Canada nor Wales. b) Both Canada and Wales c) Only Canada. d) Only Wales. - Answers d) Only Wales. Canada: 25 coal/hr, 100 potatoes/hr Wales: 20 coal/hr, 60 potatoes/hr In the situation above, the move from trade to autarky will cause employment of Canadian farmers to a) Remain unchanged. b) Increase c) Decrease - Answers c) Decrease Suppose a store sells pairs of shoes for $30 each and is running a "buy one, and get one %50 off" sale. Suppose further that you buy four pairs of shoes. The marginal cost of the third pair of shoes purchased is

Show more Read less
Institution
LSU ECON 2030
Course
LSU ECON 2030

Content preview

LSU ECON 2030 Final Test Questions with Correct Answers Latest Update 2025 Already Passed

Suppose that mac and cheese is an inferior good and national income is decreasing, Everything else held
constant, the equilibrium price of mac and cheese will _____ and the equilibrium quantity transacted
will _____.



a) Decrease; decrease

b) Decrease; increase

c) Increase; ambiguous

d) Increase; decrease

e) Increase; increase - Answers e) Increase; increase

Suppose the price of pumpkin increase. Everything else held constant, this will cause _____ in the
demand for pumpkins.



a) A decrease

b) An increase

c) No change - Answers c) No change



Change in price is movement along the curve, so quantity demanded goes down but demand stays the
same.

Suppose a customer offered Tony, a rational painter, $500 for his painting 'Banana Head' and he sold it.
It can be concluded with certainty that Tony's reservation price for his painting was _____ $500.



a) Less than

b) Greater than

c) Equal to

d) Greater than or equal to

e) Less than or equal to - Answers e) Less than or equal to

,Suppose that worker productivity _____ in the bubble bath industry. Everything else held constant, the
equilibrium price of bubble bath liquid will _____ and the equilibrium quantity transacted will decrease.



a) increases; increase

b) Increases; decrease

c) Decreases; increase

d) Decreases; decrease - Answers c) Decreases; increase

Which of the following concepts is depicted by the numerical slope of the production possibilities
frontier (PPF) at a particular point on the PPF?



a) The opportunity cost of the good measured on the horizontal axis.

b) The degree of attainability of the combination of goods.

c) The rate of economic growth in the country.

d) The degree of efficiency of the combination of goods. - Answers a) The opportunity cost of the good
measured on the horizontal axis.

Canada: 25 coal/hr, 100 potatoes/hr

Wales: 20 coal/hr, 60 potatoes/hr



In the situation above, the move from trade to autarky will benefit coal consumers in which country?



a) Neither Canada nor Wales.

b) Both Canada and Wales

c) Only Canada.

d) Only Wales. - Answers d) Only Wales.

Canada: 25 coal/hr, 100 potatoes/hr

Wales: 20 coal/hr, 60 potatoes/hr

,In the situation above, the move from trade to autarky will cause employment of Canadian farmers to



a) Remain unchanged.

b) Increase

c) Decrease - Answers c) Decrease

Suppose a store sells pairs of shoes for $30 each and is running a "buy one, and get one %50 off" sale.
Suppose further that you buy four pairs of shoes. The marginal cost of the third pair of shoes purchased
is



a) $15

b) $30

c) $45

d) $75

e) $90 - Answers b) $30

The price of goods that are substitutes in consumption move



a) Opposite of one another

b) Together - Answers b) Together

Suppose that apples are the main input in the production of apple cider. Suppose further that the wage
paid to apple harvesters decreases.



In the situation above, the equilibrium price of apple cider will _____ and the equilibrium quantity of
apple cider transacted will _____, everything else held constant.



a) Decrease; increase

b) Decrease; decrease

c) Increase; increase

, d) Increase; decrease - Answers a) Decrease; increase

Suppose that apples are the main input in the production of apple cider. Suppose further that the wage
paid to apple harvesters decreases.



In the situation above, the wage change will cause the _____ apples to _____.



a) Demand for; decrease

b) Supply of; increase

c) Demand for; increase

d) Supply of; decrease - Answers b) Supply of; increase

Mark: 16 cookies/hr, 4 brownies/hr

Howie: 14 cookies/hr, 2 brownies/hr



In the situation above, ____ has the absolute advantage in baking cookies and _____ has the
comparative advantage in baking brownies.



a) Howie; Mark

b) Mark; Howie

c) Howie; Howie

d) Mark; Mark - Answers d) Mark; Mark

Mark: 16 cookies/hr, 4 brownies/hr

Howie: 14 cookies/hr, 2 brownies/hr



In the situation above, Howie's opportunity cost of baking one cookie is _____ brownies.



a) 1/7

Written for

Institution
LSU ECON 2030
Course
LSU ECON 2030

Document information

Uploaded on
March 19, 2025
Number of pages
38
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TutorJosh Chamberlain College Of Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
378
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
16
Documents
30253
Last sold
16 hours ago
Tutor Joshua

Here You will find all Documents and Package Deals Offered By Tutor Joshua.

3.5

62 reviews

5
21
4
15
3
12
2
0
1
14

Trending documents

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions