New Dimensions in Women's Health
Linda L. Alexander, Judith H. LaRosa, Helaine Bader, Susan Garfield, William Alexander
9th Edition
,Table of Contents
Chapter 01 Introduction to Women's Health 1
Chapter 02 The Economics of Women's Health 8
Chapter 03 Health Promotion and Disease Prevention 14
Chapter 04 Sexual Health 20
Chapter 05 Reproductive Health 26
Chapter 06 Pregnancy and Childbirth 33
Chapter 07 Sexually Transmitted Infections 40
Chapter 08 Menopause and Hormone Therapy 54
Chapter 09 Nutrition, Exercise, and Weight Management 61
Chapter 10 Understanding and Preventing Cardiovascular Disease and Cancer 78
Chapter 11 Other Chronic Diseases and Conditions 86
Chapter 12 Mental Health 93
Chapter 13 Interpersonal and Social Dimensions of Women's Health 109
Chapter 14 Violence, Abuse, and Harassment 125
Chapter 15 Women in the Workforce 131
,______________________________________________________________________________________________
Test Bank - New Dimensions in Women's Health, 9th Edition (Alexander, 2025)
Import Settings:
Base Settings: Brownstone Default
Information Field: Complexity
Information Field: Ahead
Information Field: Subject
Information Field: Title
Information Field: Taxonomy
Highest Answer Letter: D
Multiple Keywords in Same Paragraph: No
NAS ISBN13: 9781284289695, add to Ahead, Title tags
Chapter: Chapter 01 Introduction to Women's Health
True/False
1. True or False? From its beginning, the women’s health movement embraced and advocated for women of all
races and economic backgrounds.
Ans: False
Complexity: Easy
Ahead: Historical Dimensions: The Women’s Health Movement
Subject: Chapter 1
Title: Introduction to Women’s Health
Taxonomy: Remember
2. True or False? The most effective way to prevent, diagnose, and treat diseases in populations is to ignore
gender—to treat men and women as complete equals.
Ans: False
Complexity: Moderate
Ahead: Political Dimensions of Women’s Health
Subject: Chapter 1
Title: Introduction to Women’s Health
Taxonomy: Understand
3. True or False? The federal government’s role in funding biomedical research is significant.
Ans: True
Complexity: Easy
Ahead: Political Dimensions of Women’s Health
Subject: Chapter 1
Title: Introduction to Women’s Health
Taxonomy: Remember
4. True or False? Susan Wood was the top official in charge of women’s health at the FDA.
Ans: True
Complexity: Easy
______________________________________________________________________________________________
1|Page
,______________________________________________________________________________________________
Test Bank - New Dimensions in Women's Health, 9th Edition (Alexander, 2025)
Ahead: Political Dimensions of Women’s Health
Subject: Chapter 1
Title: Introduction to Women’s Health
Taxonomy: Remember
5. True or False? Revisions to FDA policies required drug studies to include women of childbearing age.
Ans: True
Complexity: Moderate
Ahead: Political Dimensions of Women’s Health
Subject: Chapter 1
Title: Introduction to Women’s Health
Taxonomy: Understand
6. True or False? From its beginnings, the U.S. feminist movement has been inclusive with respect to race, class,
and sexual identity.
Ans: False
Complexity: Moderate
Ahead: Historical Dimensions: The Women’s Health Movement
Subject: Chapter 1
Title: Introduction to Women’s Health
Taxonomy: Understand
7. True or False? The Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination (CEDAW) legally binds 165
UN member states.
Ans: True
Complexity: Easy
Ahead: Political Dimensions of Women’s Health
Subject: Chapter 1
Title: Introduction to Women’s Health
Taxonomy: Remember
Multiple Choice
1. Feminism is the idea that:
A) men and women are psychologically and biologically (with a few exceptions in the reproductive tract and other
areas) equal to each other.
B) women should have the right to vote and be elected.
C) women should have the same political, economic, and social rights and opportunities as men.
D) women, on average, are more intelligent and rational than men.
Ans: C
Complexity: Easy
Ahead: Introduction
Subject: Chapter 1
Title: Introduction to Women’s Health
Taxonomy: Remember
______________________________________________________________________________________________
2|Page
,______________________________________________________________________________________________
Test Bank - New Dimensions in Women's Health, 9th Edition (Alexander, 2025)
2. During the U.S. Civil War, who led a national effort to organize a nursing corps to care for the war’s wounded
and sick?
A) Elizabeth Blackwell and Clara Barton
B) Dorothea Dix and Clara Barton
C) Marie Curie and Dorothea Dix
D) Elizabeth Blackwell and Dorothea Dix
Ans: B
Complexity: Easy
Ahead: Historical Dimensions: The Women’s Health Movement
Subject: Chapter 1
Title: Introduction to Women’s Health
Taxonomy: Remember
3. What Amendment to the U.S. Constitution gave women the right to vote?
A) 12th Amendment
B) 15th Amendment
C) 19th Amendment
D) 22nd Amendment
Ans: C
Complexity: Easy
Ahead: Historical Dimensions: The Women’s Health Movement
Subject: Chapter 1
Title: Introduction to Women’s Health
Taxonomy: Remember
4. During World War II, many women entered the U.S. workforce. What happened to most of these women at the
end of the war, when men returned from the front?
A) They usually had to leave their jobs and return to the home as men returned to the workforce.
B) They organized and formed the National Women’s Labor Movement.
C) Most of them stayed in their jobs, working alongside their returning male counterparts.
D) Their positions were largely unaffected at the end of the war because they worked in positions that men
typically did not work in.
Ans: A
Complexity: Moderate
Ahead: Historical Dimensions: The Women’s Health Movement
Subject: Chapter 1
Title: Introduction to Women’s Health
Taxonomy: Understand
5. In which year did the FDA approve the birth control pill?
A) 1863
B) 1928
C) 1938
D) 1960
Ans: D
Complexity: Easy
Ahead: Historical Dimensions: The Women’s Health Movement
Subject: Chapter 1
______________________________________________________________________________________________
3|Page
,______________________________________________________________________________________________
Test Bank - New Dimensions in Women's Health, 9th Edition (Alexander, 2025)
Title: Introduction to Women’s Health
Taxonomy: Remember
6. What is the main objective of the Family and Medical Leave Act?
A) To provide unpaid medical leave for employees caring for a newborn baby, adopted child, or sick relative
B) To provide paid medical leave for employees caring for a newborn baby, adopted child, or sick relative
C) To provide new mothers with a source of affordable health insurance
D) To provide new mothers with access to any medical treatment funded by U.S. research
Ans: A
Complexity: Easy
Ahead: Historical Dimensions: The Women’s Health Movement
Subject: Chapter 1
Title: Introduction to Women’s Health
Taxonomy: Remember
7. Which of the following is true about the feminist movement?
A) It is an idea that has largely been ignored outside of the United States.
B) Most female intellectuals dismiss feminism as outdated because women have achieved equality to men in
virtually all arenas.
C) From the beginning, it has embraced and given a voice to women from every race and background.
D) It continues to evolve while pursuing the idea that women should have the same rights and opportunities as
men.
Ans: D
Complexity: Moderate
Ahead: Historical Dimensions: The Women’s Health Movement
Subject: Chapter 1
Title: Introduction to Women’s Health
Taxonomy: Understand
8. What did the NIH Revitalization Act do for women’s health?
A) It required that women and minorities be included as subjects in all human research funded by NIH.
B) It provided the first major funds for research on breast, cervical, and ovarian cancer.
C) It required that female scientists had have the same funding opportunities as male scientists for all U.S.-funded
research.
D) It gave federal employees unpaid medical leave to care for themselves or for family members who are ill.
Ans: A
Complexity: Easy
Ahead: Historical Dimensions: The Women’s Health Movement
Subject: Chapter 1
Title: Introduction to Women’s Health
Taxonomy: Remember
9. Who first began using the phrase “me too” to describe the widespread, but often silent, nature of sexual assault
and harassment in the United States?
A) Alyssa Milano
B) Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
C) Tarana Burke
D) Gloria Steinem
______________________________________________________________________________________________
4|Page
,______________________________________________________________________________________________
Test Bank - New Dimensions in Women's Health, 9th Edition (Alexander, 2025)
Ans: C
Complexity: Easy
Ahead: Historical Dimensions: The Women’s Health Movement
Subject: Chapter 1
Title: Introduction to Women’s Health
Taxonomy: Remember
10. Which of the following statements about the Violence Against Women Act is true?
A) Congress passed it as a response to the #metoo movement.
B) It made certain violent crimes committed against women illegal across the country.
C) It has effectively eliminated stalking, domestic violence, and other crimes against women.
D) It was passed in the year 1993.
Ans: B
Complexity: Moderate
Ahead: Historical Dimensions: The Women’s Health Movement
Subject: Chapter 1
Title: Introduction to Women’s Health
Taxonomy: Understand
11. Gloria Steinem, a feminist, writer, and activist who started the magazine Ms. in 1972, and was most active
from the 1960s to the 1990s, would be best categorized as an example of which generation of feminism?
A) First generation
B) Second generation
C) Third generation
D) Fourth generation
Ans: B
Complexity: Moderate
Ahead: Profiles of Remarkable Women, Introduction
Subject: Chapter 1
Title: Introduction to Women’s Health
Taxonomy: Understand
12. Which of the following statements about the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act is true?
A) It has received bipartisan Congressional support.
B) It provided a basic level of insurance coverage for all women.
C) It was passed in 2011.
D) It sought to address the issues of uninsured and underinsured Americans.
Ans: D
Complexity: Moderate
Ahead: Political Dimensions of Women’s Health
Subject: Chapter 1
Title: Introduction to Women’s Health
Taxonomy: Remember
Essay
______________________________________________________________________________________________
5|Page
,______________________________________________________________________________________________
Test Bank - New Dimensions in Women's Health, 9th Edition (Alexander, 2025)
1. Define maternal mortality. How has maternal mortality changed in the past century? Name two factors that
have contributed to this change.
Ans: Maternal mortality is a number statistic reflecting a woman’s chances of dying from causes related to
childbirth. Maternal mortality has dropped dramatically over the past 200 years throughout the developed world.
Factors contributing to this decline include the knowledge of germ theory; improved birthing assistance; improved
knowledge of coping with complications of delivery; greater access to medical care during childbirth; and access
to effective, safe family planning services. Unfortunately, the improvement has stalled, and even declined, in
some groups over the 21st century, and strong disparities exist along racial/ethnic lines.
Complexity: Difficult
Ahead: Historical Dimensions: The Women’s Health Movement
Subject: Chapter 1
Title: Introduction to Women’s Health
Taxonomy: Understand
2. Gender-based research has determined that women and men experience heart attacks differently. Explain how
including women in treatment research in the heart attack space improves the medical care that a woman
suffering a heart attack will receive.
Ans: Including women in research involving heart attacks allows scientists to observe differences in the ways that
women experience heart attacks. Using this information, healthcare practitioners can better diagnose, prevent,
and treat women with heart disease.
Complexity: Difficult
Ahead: Political Dimensions of Women’s Health
Subject: Chapter 1
Title: Introduction to Women’s Health
Taxonomy: Analyze
3. Name three diseases or treatments in which gender exerts a significant influence. How do men and women
react differently?
Ans:
1. Heart disease: Heart disease strikes more women than men per year, but tends to appear later in women.
Women are more likely to have a second heart attack shortly after the first within in a year. Symptoms of heart
attack are not very as prominent in women, and they women tend to ignore them, resulting in fatality.
2. Depression: Women are more likely to suffer from depression than men, partly due to lesser lower serotonin
levels. Depression is two to three times more prevalent in women than men.
3. Osteoporosis: Women are much more likely to suffer from osteoporosis due to higher rate of bone loss
compared to men. Around 80% of osteoporosis patients are women.
Complexity: Difficult
Ahead: Political Dimensions of Women’s Health
Subject: Chapter 1
Title: Introduction to Women’s Health
Taxonomy: Understand
4. Briefly describe the difference between analytic and descriptive studies. Which Into which category do clinical
trials fall into?
Ans: Descriptive studies examine the distribution of a disease (or other health characteristic) among a population
or time; analytic studies compare populations that are exposed to a risk, treatment, or disease to populations that
are not. Clinical trials are analytic studies.
Complexity: Difficult
Ahead: Political Dimensions of Women’s Health
Subject: Chapter 1
______________________________________________________________________________________________
6|Page
,______________________________________________________________________________________________
Test Bank - New Dimensions in Women's Health, 9th Edition (Alexander, 2025)
Title: Introduction to Women’s Health
Taxonomy: Understand
5. List the ways to advocate for women’s health.
Ans:
1. Women’s health organizations encourage donating.
2. Getting involved by sending letters to legislators and helping to organize events.
3. Educating oneself on women’s health issues.
4. Visiting the internet to learn about organizations, and decide where to focus personal interest and commitment.
Complexity: Easy
Ahead: Informed Decision-Making: Take Action
Subject: Chapter 1
Title: Introduction to Women’s Health
Taxonomy: Remember
______________________________________________________________________________________________
7|Page
, ______________________________________________________________________________________________
Test Bank - New Dimensions in Women's Health, 9th Edition (Alexander, 2025)
Import Settings:
Base Settings: Brownstone Default
Information Field: Complexity
Information Field: Ahead
Information Field: Subject
Information Field: Title
Information Field: Taxonomy
Highest Answer Letter: D
Multiple Keywords in Same Paragraph: No
NAS ISBN13: 9781284289695, add to Ahead, Title tags
Chapter: Chapter 02 The Economics of Women's Health
Multiple Choice
1. The SCHIP provides health insurance coverage to:
A) rural Americans.
B) low-income children.
C) minorities.
D) Americans older than 65 years.
Ans: B
Complexity: Easy
Ahead: Paying for Health Care
Subject: Chapter 2
Title: The Economics of Women’s Health
Taxonomy: Remember
2. Identify the correct statement concerning the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act.
A) It became a law in the year 2011.
B) It excluded people with preexisting conditions from insurance coverage.
C) It decreased access to health insurance.
D) It provided affordable insurance for small businesses and individuals.
Ans: D
Complexity: Moderate
Ahead: Healthcare Reform
Subject: Chapter 2
Title: The Economics of Women’s Health
Taxonomy: Remember
3. Compared to men, women:
A) have shorter life spans and are more likely to care for sick or aging relatives.
B) have shorter life spans and are less likely to care for sick or aging relatives.
C) have longer life spans and are more likely to care for sick or aging relatives.
D) have longer life spans and are less likely to care for sick or aging relatives.
Ans: C
Complexity: Moderate
______________________________________________________________________________________________
8|Page