100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test Bank – Exploring Anatomy & Physiology in the Laboratory, 4th Edition (4E) by Erin Amerman | All Chapters Fully Covered | Comprehensive Practice Questions & Verified Answers 2025/2026 | ISBN 9781640433984

Rating
-
Sold
54
Pages
907
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
12-02-2025
Written in
2025/2026

This Test Bank for Exploring Anatomy & Physiology in the Laboratory, 4th Edition (4E) by Erin Amerman provides a complete, chapter-by-chapter collection of practice questions with verified, accurate answers for students and instructors. All chapters are fully covered, including cell structure, tissues, integumentary, skeletal, muscular, nervous, endocrine, cardiovascular, respiratory, digestive, urinary, reproductive systems, and laboratory exercises. Updated for 2025/2026, this resource is ideal for college and nursing students, anatomy & physiology courses, lab practicals, quizzes, exams, and comprehensive study, helping learners achieve Grade A+ mastery and exam confidence.Test Bank For Exploring Anatomy & Physiology in the Laboratory 4th Edition, 4E, Erin Amerman, 9781640433984 Exploring Anatomy & Physiology in the Laboratory Test Bank Erin Amerman A&P 4th Edition Test Bank 4E Anatomy & Physiology Test Bank Anatomy & Physiology Practice Questions Verified A&P Test Bank Answers Lab Manual A&P Exam Questions A&P Midterm Final Exam Prep All Chapters Anatomy & Physiology Test Bank College Anatomy & Physiology Study Guide Anatomy & Physiology Test Bank Grade A+ A&P Exam Prep Anatomy & Physiology Laboratory Questions

Show more Read less
Institution
Tests Bank
Course
Tests bank

Content preview

@STUVIA.COM#..




TEST BANK
Exploring Anatomy & Physiology in the
Laboratory 4/E Erin Amerman!!




pg. 1……https://www.stuVIASTUDY.com/documents/40676724/test-bank-for-exploring-anatomy-physiology-in-the-
laboratory-4th-edition-4e-erin-amerman-9781640433984!!@#2027________!!!

,TEST BANK Exploring Anatomy & Physiology in the Laboratory
4/E Erin Amerman.

Unit 01 Introduction to Anatomical Terms

1. Which of the following statements accurately defines anterior?
A) Toward or on the back of the body
B) Toward or on the front of the body
C) Away from the head or toward the tail
D) Toward the body surface; closer to the skin
ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Unit 01 Pre-Lab Exercise

2. Which of the following statements accurately defines posterior?
A) Toward or on the back of the body
B) Away from the body surface; further away from the skin
C) Away from the head or toward the tail
D) Toward the body surface; closer to the skin
ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Unit 01 Pre-Lab Exercise

3. Which of the following statements accurately defines superior?
A) Away from the body surface; further away from the skin
B) Toward or on the back of the body
C) Away from the head or toward the tail
D) Toward the head or away from the tail
ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Unit 01 Pre-Lab Exercise

4. Which of the following statements accurately defines inferior?
A) Toward the body surface; closer to the skin
B) Toward or on the back of the body
C) Away from the head or toward the tail
D) Away from the body surface; further away from the skin
ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Unit 01 Pre-Lab Exercise

5. Which of the following statements accurately defines proximal?
A) Toward the body surface; closer to the skin
B) Away from the head or toward the tail
C) Closer to the point of origin, generally of a limb
D) Toward or on the front of the body
ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Unit 01 Pre-Lab Exercise

6. Which of the following statements accurately defines distal?
A) Toward the body surface; closer to the skin
B) Away from the body surface; further away from the skin
C) Closer to the point of origin, generally of a limb
D) Away from the point of origin, generally of a limb
ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Unit 01 Pre-Lab Exercise

7. Which of the following statements accurately defines medial?

, A) Closer to the midline (imaginary line running down the middle of the body)
B) Away from an imaginary line running around the middle of the body
C) Closer to an imaginary line running around the middle of the body
D) Away from the midline (imaginary line running down the middle of the body)
ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Unit 01 Pre-Lab Exercise

8. Which of the following statements accurately defines lateral?
A) Closer to the midline (imaginary line running down the middle of the body)
B) Away from an imaginary line running around the middle of the body
C) Closer to an imaginary line running around the middle of the body
D) Away from the midline (imaginary line running down the middle of the body)
ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Unit 01 Pre-Lab Exercise

9. Which of the following statements accurately defines superficial?
A) Toward the body surface; closer to the skin
B) Away from the head or toward the tail
C) Toward or on the front of the body
D) Away from the body surface; further away from the skin
ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Unit 01 Pre-Lab Exercise

10. Which of the following statements accurately defines deep?
A) Toward the body surface; closer to the skin
B) Away from the body surface; further away from the skin
C) Toward the torso of the body
D) Away from the point of origin, generally of a limb
ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Unit 01 Pre-Lab Exercise

11. Which of the following statements accurately defines cranial cavity?
A) The area encased by the vertebrae which contains the spinal cord and cerebrospinal
fluid
B) The area inferior to the diaphragm that extends into the bony pelvis
C) The area superior to the diaphragm that is encased by the ribs
D) The area encased by the skull which contains the brain and cerebrospinal fluid
ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Unit 01 Pre-Lab Exercise

12. Which of the following statements accurately defines vertebral cavity?
A) The area encased by the vertebrae which contains the spinal cord and cerebrospinal
fluid
B) The area inferior to the diaphragm that extends into the bony pelvis
C) The area superior to the diaphragm that is encased by the ribs
D) The area encased by the skull which contains the brain and cerebrospinal fluid
ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Unit 01 Pre-Lab Exercise

13. Which of the following statements accurately defines thoracic cavity?
A) The area encased by the vertebrae which contains the spinal cord and cerebrospinal
fluid

, B) The area inferior to the diaphragm that extends into the bony pelvis
C) The area superior to the diaphragm that is encased by the ribs
D) The area encased by the skull which contains the brain and cerebrospinal fluid
ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Unit 01 Pre-Lab Exercise

14. Which of the following statements accurately defines abdominopelvic cavity?
A) The area encased by the vertebrae which contains the spinal cord and cerebrospinal
fluid
B) The area inferior to the diaphragm that extends into the bony pelvis
C) The area superior to the diaphragm that is encased by the ribs
D) The area encased by the skull which contains the brain and cerebrospinal fluid
ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Unit 01 Pre-Lab Exercise

15. Which of the following statements accurately defines serous membrane (parietal and
visceral layers)?
A) Double-layered membrane that produces serous fluid to lubricate the organs in the
cavity
B) Membrane surrounding the heart
C) Membrane surrounding the lungs
D) Membrane surrounding the abdominopelvic cavity
ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Unit 01 Pre-Lab Exercise

16. Which of the following statements accurately defines midsagittal plane?
A) A section made parallel to the body’s longitudinal axis; divides the body into an
anterior part and a posterior part
B) A section made perpendicular to the body’s longitudinal axis; divides the body into
a superior part and an inferior part
C) A section that divides a body part into unequal right and left parts
D) A section that divides a body part into equal right and left halves
ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Unit 01 Pre-Lab Exercise

17. Which of the following statements accurately defines parasagittal plane?
A) A section made parallel to the body’s longitudinal axis; divides the body into an
anterior part and a posterior part
B) A section made perpendicular to the body’s longitudinal axis; divides the body into
a superior part and an inferior part
C) A section that divides a body part into unequal right and left parts
D) A section that divides a body part into equal right and left halves
ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Unit 01 Pre-Lab Exercise

18. Which of the following statements accurately defines frontal (coronal) plane?
A) A section made parallel to the body’s longitudinal axis; divides the body into an
anterior part and a posterior part
B) A section made perpendicular to the body’s longitudinal axis; divides the body into
a superior part and an inferior part
C) A section that divides a body part into unequal right and left parts

, D) A section that divides a body part into equal right and left halves
ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Unit 01 Pre-Lab Exercise

19. Which of the following statements accurately defines transverse plane?
A) A section made parallel to the body’s longitudinal axis; divides the body into an
anterior part and a posterior part
B) A section made perpendicular to the body’s longitudinal axis; divides the body into
a superior part and an inferior part
C) A section that divides a body part into unequal right and left parts
D) A section that divides a body part into equal right and left halves
ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Unit 01 Pre-Lab Exercise




Figure 1.1 Body cavities: (A) posterior body cavity; (B) anterior body cavity; (C) peritoneal
cavity (subdivision of abdominopelvic cavity).

20. In Figure 1.1, identify number 1.
A) Mediastinum
B) Cranial cavity
C) Diaphragm
D) Vertebral cavity
E) Pleural cavity
F) Peritoneal cavity

, ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Unit 01 Pre-Lab Exercise

21. In Figure 1.1, identify number 2.
A) Mediastinum
B) Cranial cavity
C) Diaphragm
D) Vertebral cavity
E) Pleural cavity
F) Peritoneal cavity
ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Unit 01 Pre-Lab Exercise

22. In Figure 1.1, identify number 3.
A) Peritoneal cavity
B) Posterior cavity
C) Anterior cavity
D) Cranial cavity
E) Pleural cavity
F) Diaphragm
ANS: F PTS: 1 TOP: Unit 01 Pre-Lab Exercise

23. In Figure 1.1, identify number 4.
A) Peritoneal cavity
B) Posterior cavity
C) Anterior cavity
D) Cranial cavity
E) Pleural cavity
F) Diaphragm
ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Unit 01 Pre-Lab Exercise

24. In Figure 1.1, identify number 5.
A) Mediastinum
B) Thoracic cavity
C) Diaphragm
D) Vertebral cavity
E) Pleural cavity
F) Abdominopelvic cavity
ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Unit 01 Pre-Lab Exercise

25. In Figure 1.1, identify number 6.
A) Mediastinum
B) Pericardial cavity
C) Anterior cavity
D) Thoracic cavity
E) Posterior cavity
F) Pleural cavity
ANS: F PTS: 1 TOP: Unit 01 Pre-Lab Exercise

Written for

Institution
Tests bank
Course
Tests bank

Document information

Uploaded on
February 12, 2025
File latest updated on
January 2, 2026
Number of pages
907
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

  • ap midterm fi

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
eNerd Chamberlain School Of Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
12458
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
3
Documents
853
Last sold
1 day ago

4.4

120 reviews

5
83
4
21
3
7
2
3
1
6

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions