100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.2 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test Bank for Journey Across the Life Span: Human Development and Health Promotion, Latest Edition by Elaine U. Polan and Daphne R. Taylor | Complete 2025–2026 Nursing Test Bank with Verified NCLEX-Style Questions and Answers

Rating
5.0
(1)
Sold
14
Pages
512
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
14-01-2025
Written in
2025/2026

TEST BANK For Journey Across The Life Span Human Development and Health Promotion,Download the 2025–2026 Test Bank for Journey Across the Life Span: Human Development and Health Promotion by Polan & Taylor. Includes complete NCLEX-style questions, rationales, and nursing exam prep answers.

Show more Read less
Institution
Human Development And Health Promotion
Course
Human Development and Health Promotion













Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
Human Development and Health Promotion
Course
Human Development and Health Promotion

Document information

Uploaded on
January 14, 2025
File latest updated on
October 18, 2025
Number of pages
512
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

  • journey across

Content preview

TEST BANK
JOURNEY ACROSS THE LIFE SPAN: Human Development and Health Promotion 7/E By PolanTaylor




Test Bank Journey Across The Life Span: Human Development and Health Promotion, 7/E
Polan!!!!!!!!!@@@@@@@@@@@QW

, Table of Contents:
Chapter 1. Healthy Lifestyles

Chapter 2. Communication

Chapter 3. Culture

Chapter 4. The Family

Chapter 5. Theories of Growth and Development

Chapter 6. Prenatal Period to 1 Year

Chapter 7. Toddlerhood

Chapter 8. Preschool

Chapter 9. School Age

Chapter 10. Puberty and Adolescence

Chapter 11. Early Adulthood

Chapter 12. Middle Adulthood

Chapter 13. Late Adulthood

Chapter 14. Death and Dying




Test Bank Journey Across The Life Span: Human Development and Health Promotion, 7/E
Polan!!!!!!!!!@@@@@@@@@@@QW

, JOURNEY ACROSS THE LIFE SPAN 7/E POLAN TEST BANK


Journey Across the Life Span, 7/E Polan Test Bank

Chapter 1: Healthy Lifestyles – Questions With Answers and Rationales
1. In early civilization, the cause of illness was attributed to:

a. Infectious disease
b. Microorganisms
c. Contaminated food and water
d. Natural and supernatural forces

Answer: d
Rationale: In early civilization, illness was attributed to natural and supernatural forces.

Nursing Process: Assessment
Client Needs: Physiological Integrity


2. The first understanding of disease processes occurred in (the):

a. Early civilization
b. 21st century
c. 19th century
d. Middle Ages

Answer: c
Rationale: In the 19th century, the development of bacteriology helped in the understanding of
disease processes.

Nursing Process: Assessment


3. Despite all of the improvements and advancements in health care, several infectious
diseases have recently resurfaced, including:

a. Strep throat
b. Tuberculosis
c. Polio
d. Mononucleosis

Answer: b
Rationale: Tuberculosis is one of several diseases that have recently resurfaced.

Nursing Process: Planning
Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity




Test Bank Journey Across The Life Span: Human Development and Health Promotion, 7/E
Polan!!!!!!!!!@@@@@@@@@@@QW

, JOURNEY ACROSS THE LIFE SPAN 7/E POLAN TEST BANK


Polan, Journey Across the Life Span, 7/E




4. Healthy People 2020 identifies two major goals—eliminating health disparities and:

a. Increasing peace and prosperity
b. Eliminating all diseases
c. Increasing the quality and years of healthy living
d. Limiting population growth

Answer: c
Rationale: Increasing the quality and years of healthy living is one major goal set by Healthy
People 2020.

Nursing Process: Planning
Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity


5. An external force that can affect one’s health is (the):

a. Mind
b. Culture
c. Heredity
d. Hormones

Answer: b
Rationale: Culture is an external force that can have many influences on an individual,
including effects on health.

Nursing Process: Planning
Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity


6. Health promotion is:

a. Goal oriented
b. Natural
c. Unplanned
d. Special

Answer: a
Rationale: Health promotion sets goals leading toward optimal wellness.

Nursing Process: Planning
Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity




Test Bank Journey Across The Life Span: Human Development and Health Promotion, 7/E
Polan!!!!!!!!!@@@@@@@@@@@QW

, JOURNEY ACROSS THE LIFE SPAN 7/E POLAN TEST BANK


Polan, Journey Across the Life Span, 7/E



7. Mrs. Jackson brings her 6-month-old infant to the clinic for immunization. This action
demonstrates which of the following levels of disease prevention?

a. Primary
b. Secondary
c. Tertiary
d. Rehabilitative

Answer: a
Rationale: Primary prevention is aimed at disease prevention.

Nursing Process: Implementation
Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance


8. A future national goal for health care is the:

a. Reduction of services
b. Decrease in managed care
c. Increase in Medicaid contribution
d. Elimination of disparities in health care

Answer: d
Rationale: The national goal for the next decade is health care for all.

Nursing Process: Planning
Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity


9. Inadequate nutrition contributes to diseases such as:

a. Arthritis
b. Lupus
c. Cancer
d. Hearing loss

Answer: c
Rationale: Cancer has been linked to poor nutritional practices.

Nursing Process: Planning
Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity


10. In health promotion, the most important nursing role is:



Test Bank Journey Across The Life Span: Human Development and Health Promotion, 7/E
Polan!!!!!!!!!@@@@@@@@@@@QW

, JOURNEY ACROSS THE LIFE SPAN 7/E POLAN TEST BANK


Polan, Journey Across the Life Span, 7/E



a. Teaching safe health practices
b. Assessing the individual’s health needs
c. Reducing potential health risk factors
d. Changing established lifestyle

Answer: a
Rationale: An important goal of health promotion is helping individuals learn to make safe
health choices.

Nursing Process: Implementation
Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance


11. A healthy person generally:

a. Lacks stability
b. Lacks energy
c. Is in denial
d. Is in harmony

Answer: d
Rationale: Being in harmony, or homeostasis, means that the body can balance healthy and
unhealthy forces.

Nursing Process: Planning
Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity


12. In a health model, the nurse, as a collaborator, is responsible for:

a. Teaching patients about their disease process
b. Sharing and exchanging information with other health professionals
c. Demonstrating desired health behavior
d. Performing daily care needs

Answer: b
Rationale: The nurse acts as a collaborator with other health professionals to promote positive
patient outcomes.

Nursing Process: Implementation
Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance




Test Bank Journey Across The Life Span: Human Development and Health Promotion, 7/E
Polan!!!!!!!!!@@@@@@@@@@@QW

Reviews from verified buyers

Showing all reviews
2 months ago

5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Trustworthy reviews on Stuvia

All reviews are made by real Stuvia users after verified purchases.

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
ScholarsEdge University of the Witwatersrand
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
5204
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
1
Documents
944
Last sold
3 hours ago

4.5

125 reviews

5
97
4
9
3
7
2
4
1
8

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions