100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NSG6001 test bank | VERIFIED SOLUTION

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
157
Grade
A
Uploaded on
17-12-2021
Written in
2021/2022

NSG6001 test bankIncont Chapter 3. Health Promotion MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Which of the following is a primary prevention measure for a 76-year-old man newly diagnosed with a testosterone deficiency? A. Calcium supplementation B. Testicular self-examination C. Bone density test D. Digital rectal examination ANS: A PTS: 1 2. Which of the following is an example of secondary prevention in a 50-year-old woman? A. Yearly mammogram B. Low animal-fat diet C. Use of seat belt D. Daily application of sunscreen ANS: A PTS: 1 3. Which of the following is an example of tertiary prevention in a patient with chronic renal failure? A. Fluid restriction B. Hemodialysis 4 days a week C. High-protein diet D. Maintenance of blood pressure at 120/80 ANS: B PTS: 1 4. Immunizations are an example of which type of prevention? A. Primary B. Secondary C. Tertiary D. Quaternary ANS: A PTS: 1 5. The nurse is speaking to a patient regarding endemic diseases. Which of these choices describes an endemic statistic? A. The typical incidence of influenza in a country B. The surprise outbreak of malaria in new regions C. Higher levels of Ebola in a country when compared to the previous year D. Abnormal outbreak of measles in pockets of a country ANS: A PTS: 1 6. The nurse is reviewing old and current trends in disease history. Which of these would be considered an example of a sporadic outbreak? A. The number of people diagnosed with rabies virus in 2017 B. The number of people diagnosed with chlamydia in Texas over a 1-month period C. The number influenza cases diagnosed from 1918 to 1919 D. The number of common cold cases diagnosed in Washington between October 2016 and March 2017 ANS: A PTS: 1 7. Which accurately defines incidence rate? A. The number of old cases of a disease at a point in time B. The number of cases of a disease at a point in time divided by the percentage of the population at a point in time C. The number of total cases of a disease total diagnosed at a point in time D. The number of new cases of a disease diagnosed at a point in time ANS: D PTS: 1 8. What describes a pandemic? A. An event more than epidemic magnitude affecting a single community or country over a long period of time B. An event of epidemic magnitude affecting a single community or country in a short period of time C. An event of epidemic magnitude affecting multiple communities and countries in a short period of time D. An event less than epidemic magnitude affecting multiple communities and countries over a long period of time ANS: C PTS: 1 9. Which test of health literacy can be completed quickly and provide results comparable to more time-consuming tests? A. Test of Functional Health Literacy in Adults (TOFHLA) B. Patient Health Questionnaire (PHQ-9) C. Rapid Estimate of Adult Literacy in Medicine-Short Form (REALM-SF) D. Newest Vital Sign (NVS) ANS: D PTS: 1 10. The nurse is working with a 65-year-old patient who was recently diagnosed with hypertension. The patient is concerned about their optimal health with their new diagnosis. Which nursing action is necessary for health promotion with the patient? A. Discussing appropriate stress management techniques B. Sharing with the patient how to increase sodium consumption C. Discussing with the patient exercises that increase heart rate D. Emphasizing the importance of avoiding flu vaccinations ANS: A PTS: 1

Show more Read less











Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Document information

Uploaded on
December 17, 2021
Number of pages
157
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TOPGRADER Rasmussen College
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
61
Member since
5 year
Number of followers
57
Documents
193
Last sold
1 year ago

2.4

11 reviews

5
2
4
0
3
3
2
1
1
5

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions