CRIMINAL BEHAVIOR: A PSYCHOLOGICAL APPROACH, TESTBANK || BEST STUDY GUIDE|| DOWNLOAD CORRECT CHOICES - $11.49   Add to cart

Exam (elaborations)

CRIMINAL BEHAVIOR: A PSYCHOLOGICAL APPROACH, TESTBANK || BEST STUDY GUIDE|| DOWNLOAD CORRECT CHOICES

CRIMINAL BEHAVIOR: A PSYCHOLOGICAL APPROACH, TESTBANK || BEST STUDY GUIDE Chapter 1 Introduction to Criminal Behavior 1.1 Multiple-Choice Questions 1) Criminal behavior is best defined as A) antisocial behavior. B) deviant behavior. C) an intentional act in violation of a criminal code. D) a failure to impede the criminal process. Answer: C Page Ref: 2 Objective: Define criminal behavior and juvenile delinquency Level: Basic 2) The end result of a theory that is not verified is A) justification. B) falsification. C) clarification. D) subjugation. Answer: B Page Ref: 6 Objective: Identify the different perspectives of human nature that underlie the theoretical development and research of criminal behavior Level: Intermediate 3) Which piece of data would be included in the UCR? A) A reported robbery with no arrest B) A reported forgery with no arrest C) A reported simple assault with no arrest D) A reported statutory rape with no arrest Answer: A Page Ref: 36 Objective: Introduce the reader to the various measurements of criminal and delinquent behavior Level: Difficult 4) All of the following are consistent with the developmental approach to the study of crime except A) examining factors that place a child at risk of engaging in serious delinquency. B) identifying the age of onset of antisocial behavior. C) searching for protective factors in a child's life. D) obtaining a child's IQ score as he or she enters adolescence. Answer: D Page Ref: 13 Objective: Point out that the study of criminal behavior and delinquency, from a psychological perspective, has shifted from a personality toward a more cognitive and developmental focus Level: Intermediate 5) According to the authors, our inability to prevent crime is largely due to the A) declining interest in the field of criminology. B) lack of available research funding. C) complexity of the issue. D) difficulty in defining relevant terms. Answer: C Page Ref: 3 Objective: Define criminal behavior and juvenile delinquency Level: Intermediate 6) After hearing that her neighbors' home was burglarized, Dee told her co-worker that her neighbors were asking for the burglary because they never locked their doors and didn't have a security system. Dee's statements reflect the A) fairness doctrine. B) self-fulfilling prophecy. C) cognition distortion. D) just-world hypothesis. Answer: D Page Ref: 5 Objective: Identify the different perspectives of human nature that underlie the theoretical development and research of criminal behavior Level: Difficult 7) Dr. Brown is a developmental criminologist. Dr. Brown's research most likely examines A) demographic features of offenders who participate in burglary. B) how violent individuals learn their aggressive behavior. C) the unequal power distribution among members of society. D) when robberies most frequently occur. Answer: B Page Ref: 13 Objective: Point out that the study of criminal behavior and delinquency, from a psychological perspective, has shifted from a personality toward a more cognitive and developmental focus Level: Difficult 8) Sara is a 23-year-old, single, college graduate who has just moved into her first apartment. She is working as a barista at the local coffee house while she considers her career options. Which term best describes Sara's current life stage? A) Adolescent-limited B) Emerging adulthood C) Life-course persistent D) Social control Answer: B Page Ref: 13 Objective: Point out that the study of criminal behavior and delinquency, from a psychological perspective, has shifted from a personality toward a more cognitive and developmental focus Level: Difficult 9) Positivist theory is to as classical theory is to . A) determinism; free will B) jurisprudence; behavior C) cognitions; biology D) predictability; social norms Answer: A Page Ref: 8 Objective: Introduce various theories that may help explain crime Level: Intermediate 10) Which perspective on crime is most closely linked with the humanistic perspective? A) Conformity B) Strain C) Learning D) Determinism Answer: A Page Ref: 9 Objective: Introduce various theories that may help explain crime Level: Intermediate 11) Which statement reflects the basic premise of strain theory? A) Crime occurs when there is a discrepancy between the materialistic values and goals cherished in our society and the availability of legitimate means for reaching these goals. B) Crime occurs when a society's values are too materialistic. C) Crime occurs when society places too much value and emphasis on doing the right thing for the highest number of individuals. D) Crime occurs when one's level of stress outweighs one's coping mechanisms. Answer: A Page Ref: 10 Objective: Introduce various theories that may help explain crime Level: Intermediate 12) Social control theory is an example of A) the conformity perspective. B) the confirmation perspective. C) Merton's strain perspective. D) the nonconformist perspective. Answer: D Page Ref: 11 Objective: Introduce various theories that may help explain crime Level: Basic 13) Sociological criminology would be LEAST concerned with which of the following? A) Personality characteristics of rapists B) Age characteristics of murderers C) Gender of victims of aggravated assault D) Relationship of victim to offender Answer: A Page Ref: 17 Objective: Describe the three major disciplines in criminology: sociological, psychological, and psychiatric Level: Intermediate 14) Which term is central to the psychodynamic approach? A) Motive B) Personality C) Trait D) Heredity Answer: A Page Ref: 28 Objective: Describe the three major disciplines in criminology: sociological, psychological, and psychiatric Level: Intermediate 15) Which psychologist would most likely have prescription privileges? A) A psychologist working on a college campus in New York B) A psychologist working in mental health hospital in Virginia C) A psychologist working in a prison in California D) A psychologist working on a military base in Florida Answer: D Page Ref: 28 Objective: Describe the three major disciplines in criminology: sociological, psychological, and psychiatric Level: Difficult 16) According to the UCR, all of the following offenses are considered violent crimes except A) forcible rape. B) arson. C) nonnegligent manslaughter. D) robbery. Answer: B Page Ref: 35 Objective: Introduce the reader to the various measurements of criminal and delinquent behavior Level: Intermediate 17) Three disciplines that have traditionally dominated the study of crime are A) sociology, psychology and psychiatry. B) psychology, sociology and anthropology. C) psychology, anthropology and economics. D) psychology, anthropology and medicine. Answer: A Page Ref: 28 Objective: Describe the three major disciplines in criminology: sociological, psychological, and psychiatric Level: Basic 18) Sigmund Freud is most associated with which one of the following fields? A) Traditional psychiatric criminology B) Sociological criminology C) Psychological criminology D) Contemporary psychiatric criminology Answer: A Page Ref: 28 Objective: Describe the three major disciplines in criminology: sociological, psychological, and psychiatric Level: Basic 19) Psychological criminology recently shifted its focus to a more and approach to the study of criminal behavior. A) forensic; scientific B) trait-focused; instrumental C) personality; biological D) cognitive; developmental Answer: D Page Ref: 13 Objective: Point out that the study of criminal behavior and delinquency, from a psychological perspective, has shifted from a personality toward a more cognitive and developmental focus Level: Basic 20) The biological approach to criminal behavior often focuses on A) cognitions. B) pathways. C) aggression. D) traits. Answer: C Page Ref: 20 Objective: Introduce various theories that may help explain crime Level: Basic 21) Behaviors that are forbidden only to juveniles because of their age are known as A) public order violations. B) Part I crimes. C) status offenses. D) juvenile delinquency. Answer: C Page Ref: 57 Objective: Define criminal behavior and juvenile delinquency Level: Basic 22) Which statement is most accurate about official crime statistics? A) They overestimate the number of sexual offenses but underestimate property offenses. B) They overestimate juvenile crime but underestimate adult crime. C) They typically overestimate the true incidence of crime. D) They typically underestimate the true incidence of crime. Answer: D Page Ref: 23 Objective: Introduce the reader to the various measurements of criminal and delinquent behavior Level: Intermediate 23) Compared to the UCR, the NIBRS A) provides information on international crime. B) includes demographic data about the arresting officer. C) provides more detailed information about a criminal event. D) includes conviction data as well as arrest data. Answer: C Page Ref: 31 Objective: Introduce the reader to the various measurements of criminal and delinquent behavior Level: Intermediate 24) The UCR's four violent crimes are A) burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft, and arson. B) murder and nonnegligent manslaughter, rape, robbery, and aggravated assault. C) homicide, sex offenses, arson, and robbery. D) aggravated assault, homicide, larceny-theft, and vandalism. Answer: B Page Ref: 35 Objective: Introduce the reader to the various measurements of criminal and delinquent behavior Level: Intermediate 25) All of the following information is found in the Uniform Crime Reports except A) crime rates. B) homicide rates. C) clearance rates. D) conviction rates. Answer: D Page Ref: 31-38 Objective: Introduce the reader to the various measurements of criminal and delinquent behavior Level: Intermediate 26) Which statement is true about self-report studies of criminal behavior? A) They have been found to be more accurate with female subjects. B) They are based on data provided by law enforcement. C) They attempt to measure only prior involvement in felonies. D) They suggest that crime is committed by all socioeconomic classes. Answer: D Page Ref: 46 Objective: Introduce the reader to the various measurements of criminal and delinquent behavior Level: Intermediate 27) Historically, most self-report investigations focused on A) adult offending. B) delinquency. C) sexual assault. D) homicide. Answer: B Page Ref: 46 Objective: Introduce the reader to the various measurements of criminal and delinquent behavior Level: Basic 28) Which crime is the exception to the hierarchy rule? A) Rape B) Homicide C) Arson D) Robbery Answer: C Page Ref: 39 Objective: Introduce the reader to the various measurements of criminal and delinquent behavior Level: Intermediate 29) When one person is arrested for a crime, charged with the offense and remanded to the court for prosecution, the offense is considered to be A) remanded by exceptional means. B) cleared by arrest. C) adjudicated as detected. D) mandated in hierarchy. Answer: B Page Ref: 38 Objective: Introduce the reader to the various measurements of criminal and delinquent behavior Level: Intermediate 30) ADAM, Monitoring the Future, and NSDUH are all examples of surveys that collect data on A) drug use. B) hate crime. C) sex offending. D) status offenses. Answer: A Page Ref: 48 Objective: Introduce the reader to the various measurements of criminal and delinquent behavior Level: Basic

Preview 4 out of 268  pages

avatar-seller
SmartNurse

The benefits of buying summaries with Stuvia:

Guaranteed quality through customer reviews

Guaranteed quality through customer reviews

Stuvia customers have reviewed more than 450,000 summaries. This how you know that you are buying the best documents.

Quick and easy check-out

Quick and easy check-out

You can quickly pay through credit card or Stuvia-credit for the summaries. There is no membership needed.

Focus on what matters

Focus on what matters

Your fellow students write the study notes themselves, which is why the documents are always reliable and up-to-date. This ensures you quickly get to the core!

$ 11.49
  • (0)
  Add to cart