HIM 2133 MOD 1 QUIZ - $13.99   Add to cart

Looking for more study guides & notes to pass Nursing? Find more study material on our Nursing overview page 

Exam (elaborations)

HIM 2133 MOD 1 QUIZ

HIM 2133 MOD 1 QUIZ • Question 1 The primary function of the American Health Information Management Association is to Selected Answer: A. Promote the accuracy, confidentiality, and accessibility of health records in every healthcare setting. Answers: A. Promote the accuracy, confidentiality, and accessibility of health records in every healthcare setting. B. Ensure that accurate and complete medical records are written for every hospital patient. C. Provide support for two- and four-year health information management educational programs. D. Standardize the content and format of the health records maintained by acute and emergency care facilities. • Question 2 Ambulatory is a term used in health care to describe Selected Answer: A. Outpatients Answers: A. Outpatients B. Ambulance service C. Hospice D. Inpatients • Question 3 Which organization developed the first hospital standardization program? Selected Answer: C. American College of Surgeons Answers: A. American Osteopathic Association B. American Association of Medical Colleges C. American College of Surgeons D. Joint Commission • Question 4 A hospital that provides healthcare services to patients who have serious, sudden, or acute illnesses or injuries is a/an Selected Answer: D. Acute care facility Answers: A. Long term care hospital B. Hospice facility C. Multi-hospital system D. Acute care facility • Question 5 Which of the following dictates how the medical staff operates? Selected Answer: D. Medical staff bylaws Answers: A. Medical staff committees B. Medical staff classification C. Medical staff credentialing D. Medical staff bylaws • Question 6 Who is primarily responsible for setting the overall direction of an acute-care hospital? Selected Answer: C. Board of directors Answers: A. Chief executive officer B. Organization's stockholders C. Board of directors D. Medical staff • Question 7 Which of the following can be defined as a voluntary system of institutional review in which a quasi independent body periodically evaluates the quality of the services provided by healthcare organizations against written criteria? Selected Answer: A. Accreditation Answers: A. Accreditation B. Licensure C. Professionalization D. Standardization • Question 8 What is the primary goal of integrated healthcare delivery systems? Selected Answer: A. Ensure that patients receive high-quality, cost-effective care in the most appropriate setting. Answers: A. Ensure that patients receive high-quality, cost-effective care in the most appropriate setting. B. Ensure that healthcare-related information can be shared among all the facilities operating in the same community. C. Ensure that every hospital that is part of an integrated delivery system is equipped to meet all of its patients' needs. D. Ensure that every American has equal access to healthcare services. • Question 9 Information on an individual that is contained in electronic format, that conforms to nationally recognized interoperability standards and that can be created, managed, and consulted by authorized clinicians and staff across more than one healthcare organization is called: Selected Answer: A. Electronic Health Record Answers: A. Electronic Health Record B. Integrated delivery system C. Integrated delivery network D. Document management System • Question 10 The type of care that provides comprehensive medical and supportive social, emotional, and spiritual care to terminally ill patients and their families is known as Selected Answer: B. Hospice care Answers: A. Personal care B. Hospice care C. Home care D. Support care • Question 11 The primary goal of the Hospital Standardization Program was Selected Answer: A. Raise the standards of surgical practice. Answers: A. Raise the standards of surgical practice. B. Train physicians and nurses for American hospitals. C. Standardize the educational curricula of American medical schools. D. Force substandard hospitals to close. • Question 12 I had surgery this morning. My surgery only lasted 30 minutes and I was ready to leave the facility 2 hours later. I must have had my surgery at which type of facility? Selected Answer: C. Freestanding ambulatory surgery center Answers: A. Subacute care B. Integrated delivery system C. Freestanding ambulatory surgery center D. Freestanding ambulatory care center • Question 13 Adult day care, assisted living facilities, and a skilled nursing facility are Selected Answer: C. Long term care Answers: A. DME B. Acute care C. Long term care D. Outpatient care • Question 14 Which of the following types of healthcare organizations are privately owned; that is, which of the following healthcare organizations pay out their excess revenues in the form of bonuses and dividends to managers, owners, and investors? Selected Answer: D. For-profit hospitals Answers: A. Voluntary hospitals B. Government hospitals C. Not-for-profit hospitals D. For-profit hospitals • Question 15 Pulmonary medicine would be considered a subspecialty of Selected Answer: [None Given] Answers: A. Obstetrics B. Radiology C. Internal medicine D. General surgery • Question 16 What setting provides care and supervision in a structured environment to seniors during daytime hours? Selected Answer: [None Given] Answers: A. Skilled Nursing Facility B. Adult Day Care C. Specialty Hospital D. Hospice care • Question 17 Which of the following is true about the AHIMA certification program? Selected Answer: B. Candidates must pass an examination before obtaining any of the credentials Answers: A. The eligibility requirements for all credentials are the same. B. Candidates must pass an examination before obtaining any of the credentials C. Candidates must have work experience and pass a certification exam before they can obtain any of the credentials. D. Candidates must be college graduates before they can obtain any of the credentials. • Question 18 The formal process for conferring a health information management credential is called Selected Answer: C. Certification Answers: A. Registration B. Standardization C. Certification D. Accreditation • Question 19 Information must be controlled to ensure the needs of the organization are met. This is called: Selected Answer: [None Given] Answers: A. Information assets B. Data governance C. Accountability framework D. Information governance • Question 20 Which of the following statements best describes Medicaid? Selected Answer: B. Federally funded and State administered program that finances healthcare for low income families and individuals. Answers: A. Federal program that finances healthcare services for low-income families. B. Federally funded and State administered program that finances healthcare for low income families and individuals. C. State program that finances healthcare services for the elderly. D. Federal program that finances healthcare services for the elderly. E. State program that finances healthcare services for low-income families.

Preview 2 out of 8  pages

33kris

The benefits of buying summaries with Stuvia:

Guaranteed quality through customer reviews

Guaranteed quality through customer reviews

Stuvia customers have reviewed more than 450,000 summaries. This how you know that you are buying the best documents.

Quick and easy check-out

Quick and easy check-out

You can quickly pay through credit card or Stuvia-credit for the summaries. There is no membership needed.

Focus on what matters

Focus on what matters

Your fellow students write the study notes themselves, which is why the documents are always reliable and up-to-date. This ensures you quickly get to the core!

$ 13.99
  • (0)
  Add to cart