NR 222 |Health And Wellness TESTBANK QUESTIONS & ANSWERS, with RATIONALE - $12.49   Add to cart

Looking for more study guides & notes to pass NR222? Find more study material on our NR222 overview page 

Study guide

NR 222 |Health And Wellness TESTBANK QUESTIONS & ANSWERS, with RATIONALE

1. A nurse is planning to write a grant for a health promotion project in the community. Which of considerations should the nurse make when determining the appropriate population for this project? a. The fastest growing population is children under the age of 12. b. The fastest growing population is young Black American adults. c. The fastest growing population is White middle-age adults. d. The fastest growing population is non-White older adults age 65 and older. ANS: D Adults age 85 and older are the fastest growing population in the United States, and the percentage of White Americans greater than age of 65 is decreasing compared with other ethnic groups. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application) REF: p. 592 2. Which of the following statements made by a client best identifies someone who would benefit from health promotion interventions? a. “I have a new grandchild and want to be part of her life.” b. “My mother lived until she was 90, so a long life is in my genes.” c. “Some chronic illness is just a part of aging.” d. “I hope I’ll live a lot longer, but one never knows.” ANS: A Motivation to adopt a healthy lifestyle is a primary predictor of successful interventions. Feeling that illness is just part of aging or leaving health up to chance will not help the person make necessary lifestyle changes. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (Analysis) REF: p. 595 3. Which of the following statements concerning nutrition and older adults is true? a. Older adults who live in their own homes are more likely to be malnourished than older adults living in a nursing home. b. Older adults lose their desire for high-fat, salty foods. c. Meals served in long-term care institutions are usually more well-balanced than foods eaten by older adults living at home. d. Many older adults are not aware of food assistance programs. ANS: D Barriers that may interfere with the ability of independent seniors to obtain adequate nutritional food include limited transportation, income, and social support resources. Many older persons are unaware that they are eligible to participate in SNAP. The percent of older adults who live in their own homes and are malnourished is lower than that of older adults who live in a nursing home. Older adults do not lose their desire for high-fat, high-cholesterol, high-sodium foods. Fresh fruits and vegetables are not always available for older adults living in nursing homes. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension) REF: pp. 596-597 4. Which of the following statements concerning urinary incontinence is correct? a. Urge incontinence occurs when one has the urge to void but is unable. b. Stress incontinence is associated with emotional turmoil. c. Functional incontinence occurs is associated with environmental barriers. d. Incontinence with high post-void residual occurs when someone laughs or sneezes. ANS: C Functional incontinence is associated with environmental barriers, physical limitations, or cognitive impairment in which the client is unable to reach the toilet. Stress incontinence occurs when someone coughs or sneezes. Urge incontinence occurs when someone cannot wait to void once the urge to void is felt. Urge, mixed, or stress incontinence with high post-void residual is caused by physiological changes that affect voiding, such as an enlarged prostate gland. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension) REF: p. 597 5. Which of the following nursing diagnoses is a priority related to the problem of urinary incontinence? a. Risk for social isolation b. Risk for impaired skin integrity c. Risk for inadequate fluid intake d. Risk for impaired coping ANS: B Although social isolation and decreased fluid intake may occur because of urinary incontinence, impaired skin integrity is a major concern because of its impact on physical and psychological health. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (Analysis) REF: p. 597 6. A 75-year-old man tells the nurse that he has difficulty staying asleep during the night. Which of the following responses should be made by the nurse? a. “Older adults need as much sleep as middle-age and younger adults. Let’s talk about your sleep patterns.” b. “I’ll ask the nurse practitioner to prescribe a sleeping pill for you.” c. “Taking naps during the day can help relieve excessive fatigue and will help you sleep better.” d. “Let’s talk about your sleep schedule and things that may prevent you from getting a restful night’s sleep.” ANS: D Nurses should assist older adults in achieving a good night’s sleep through assessment that might reveal possible causes of sleep disturbances. Older adults need less sleep than younger adults. Daytime naps may prevent sleeping adequately at night. Medications to assist in sleeping are not the initial therapy choice because of side effects. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application) REF: pp. 599-560 7. A nurse is conducting a community education program about cognition in older adults. Which of the following information should be included? a. Some form of mild dementia is a normal part of aging. b. All forms of dementia have the same symptoms, but progress at different rates. c. Assessment for dementia should be part of routine physical exams. d. Elders who score below 27 points on the Mini-Mental State Exam (MMSE) are not likely to have a cognition problem. ANS: C Cognitive alterations are key symptoms that indicate changes in physiological function among older persons. Thus, assessment of cognition is an important part of routine assessments. Dementia is not a normal part of aging. Dementia symptoms vary according to the specific type of dementia. A score of 23 or lower on the MMSE indicates a problem with cognition. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application) REF: pp. 600-601 8. A nurse has recently accepted the position of unit nurse manager on a long-term care unit. Which of the following directives should the nurse give to the staff nurses? a. Encourage residents to participate in unit activities such as Scrabble™ and bingo. b. Demonstrate the caring aspect of nursing by dressing residents before breakfast. c. Fill in “missing words” during conversation with the residents to avoid embarrassment. d. Instruct the aides to get residents ready for breakfast as quickly as possible to make sure they are ready to eat. ANS: A To encourage cognitive health nurses should inspire older individuals to take classes, read, engage in stimulating conversation and entertainment, keep their minds active, and continue learning throughout their lives. They are encouraged to continue with self-care activities rather than relinquish them to caregivers. Residents should be encouraged to perform self-care activities themselves. When help is required, it should be provided in an unhurried manner. Filling in missing words makes the resident dependent on the staff and reduces motivation to communicate, and the words supplied may not be the intended words. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application) REF: p. 602 9. A nurse is assisting with development of menu items at a long-term care facility. Which of the following menus would the nurse most likely recommend? a. One egg over easy, one slice of whole wheat toast with sugar-free jam, 4 oz orange juice b. 5-oz cheeseburger cooked medium well with lettuce and tomato, 10 baked potato chips, and 1 cup of decaf coffee with low-fat milk and artificial sweetener c. Chef salad with 2 oz each ham and turkey, lettuce, tomato, bean sprouts, onion, green pepper with low-fat dressing, and one small roll with low-fat spread d. Turkey bacon, lettuce, and tomato sandwich on whole wheat bread with two teaspoons of low-fat mayonnaise, 10 vegetable chips, and ice tea with artificial sweetener ANS: D The United States Department of Agriculture recommends that infants and young children, pregnant women, older adults, and those who are immune compromised should not consume raw (unpasteurized) milk or any products from unpasteurized milk, raw or partially cooked eggs or foods containing raw eggs, raw or undercooked meat and poultry, raw or undercooked fish or shellfish, unpasteurized juices, or raw sprouts. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (Analysis) REF: p. 603 10. Which of the following individuals would be at greatest risk of injury? a. 80-year-old who does not have air conditioning or a fan b. 70-year-old who has new dentures c. 68-year-old who has difficulty tasting salt in food d. 84-year-old who needs hearing aids ANS: A Sweating decreases in older adults, predisposing them to heat stroke. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (Analysis) REF: p. 603 11. According to Erikson’s theory of development, which of the following older adults has successfully navigated the stage of ego integrity versus despair? a. 72-year-old man who is reluctant to retire because “work is everything to me” b. 78-year-old woman who has scheduled her third face lift c. 80-year-old man who has informed his children that he has made his funeral arrangements d. 67-year-old woman who is depressed because she has not been promoted at work for the past 10 years ANS: C Successfully navigating the stage of ego integrity versus despair requires that the individual accept normal bodily changes associated with aging, find meaning in life apart from work, accepts the inevitability of death, and is at peace with his or her life. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (Analysis) REF: p. 604 12. A couple in their sixties has assumed responsibility for raising their two grandchildren ages 9 and 12 because the children’s parents died in a car accident. Which of the following are priority nursing interventions that the nurse can implement to help the grandparents cope with the responsibility of raising their grandchildren? a. Connecting them with the “Grandparents Raising Grandchildren” support group b. Encouraging them by reinforcing how they successfully raised their own children c. Volunteering to provide respite time for them as needed d. Assuring them that their stress level will lessen as they gain confidence ANS: A Stress experienced by grandparents who must raise grandchildren can be lessened by counseling and participation in support groups. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application) REF: pp. 604-605 13. A nurse is conducting a staff development program about human sexuality for nurses who work in a long-term care facility. Which of the following statements would most likely be made by the nurse? a. “The desire for sexual intimacy declines rapidly with age.” b. “Older adults are very well-informed about sexuality.” c. “Older adults need to practice safe sex.” d. “The danger of contracting STDs during sexual intimacy is extremely low in older adults.” ANS: C The desire for sexual intimacy remains a primary force throughout life. Older adults need teaching related to safe sexual practices, STD transmission, and so on. HIV infection is a concern in all age groups. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application) REF: p. 606 14. The clinic nurse has seen the following four people today. Which of the following people is demonstrating a healthy coping pattern? a. Discusses very little except the loss of her husband 3 years ago b. Talks about the “good times” she and her husband had before his illness and death 1 year ago c. States that life is not worth living without her husband, who died 2 years ago d. Blames herself for her husband’s death because she did not “make him go” to the doctor ANS: B Research has demonstrated that rumination, self-blame, and catastrophizing have negative effects on coping, whereas positive reappraisal has a positive effect. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application) REF: p. 606 15. A nurse is assigned to provide care for a 96-year-old bedridden man who experiences severe pain from a chronic neurological disease. The man asks the nurse to please help him leave this world so that his suffering ends. Which of the following actions would be most appropriate for the nurse to take? a. Assist the doctor with the man’s request b. Refuse to care for the man c. Contact the pain care specialist d. Provide the man with names of doctors who participate in assisted suicide ANS: C Nurses caring for chronically ill older adults have the added responsibility of determining who is at risk for wanting physician-assisted suicide and helping them to be as comfortable as possible and free of pain through the use of pharmacological and nonpharmacological interventions. Refusing to care for the man could be construed as abandonment and is not necessary. Consulting a pain care specialist is the correct action. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application) REF: p. 607 16. A nurse is conducting a home visit for an older adult in the summer. Which of the following items should the nurse should locate in the home? a. Fan b. Porch chair c. Synthetic blend clothing d. Thermometer ANS: A Older adults are susceptible to heat stroke. The availability of a fan will help cool the ambient air. Light-weight cotton clothing “breathes” and facilitates cooling, whereas synthetic material retains heat. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (Analysis) REF: p. 609 17. The community health nurse has obtained a grant to offer a “Safe Driving” series for older adults. Which of the following information should the nurse stress during the series? a. Traffic fatalities involving older adults occur mainly at dusk. b. The cause of two-vehicle accidents is frequently an older driver striking another car. c. The average blood alcohol level in older adults involved in accidents is higher than the blood alcohol level of younger drivers involved in accidents. d. Relearning the art of defensive driving can help reduce the likelihood that an older driver will be involved in a motor vehicle accident. ANS: D Traffic fatalities involving older adults occur mainly during the daytime. The cause of two vehicle accidents is frequently a younger driver striking the car driven by an older adult. The average blood alcohol level in older adults involved in accidents is lower than the blood alcohol level of younger drivers involved in accidents. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application) REF: p. 609 18. As part of a community-wide flu vaccination program for older adults, the nurse is assisting at a vaccination clinic. Which of the following questions should the nurse ask before administering the vaccine? a. “Do you have any food allergies?” b. “Have you had the pneumococcal vaccine?” c. “Have you had the flu in the past 5 years?” d. “Do you have Medicare?” ANS: A An allergy to eggs is a contraindication to receiving flu vaccine grown in chick embryo cells. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (Analysis) REF: p. 610 19. A man tells a nurse that he is concerned about his risk of developing cancer. Which of the following behaviors would place the man at higher risk of developing cancer? a. Smoking a half of a pack of cigarettes a day b. Exercising three times a week c. Consuming green, leafy vegetables several times a week d. Visiting a chiropractor every week ANS: A Habits that place older adults at a high risk for developing cancer: not following nutritional guidelines, high stress levels, not engaging in a regular exercise program, and smoking cigarettes and using other tobacco products. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application) REF: p. 611 20. Which of the following statements is the best definition of polypharmacy? a. The use of more than five medications prescribed by different physicians b. The use of multiple medications for the same or different health problems c. The use of multiple pharmacies and self-management of medications d. The use of multiple medications and supplements simultaneously ANS: B Polypharmacy is the use of multiple medications for the same or different health problems. It is a major concern for elderly people, with the rate of polypharmacy in this population being between 9% and 39%. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension) REF: p. 611 21. A person is preparing to return home following a 2-week hospital stay for congestive heart failure and pneumonia. Which of the following referrals would be most beneficial for the person? a. Transportation assistance b. Home-delivered meals c. Adult day care d. Home health nursing ANS: D Home care nurses provide health care information and services to individuals and families. The resources available to community health nurses frequently are rich and enable the nurses to draw on a variety of sources to assist in promoting the health of community-dwelling older adults. Although all of the referrals listed may be of benefit to the person, the home health nurse will provide the most comprehensive services and be able to connect the person to necessary community resources. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (Analysis) REF: p. 614 22. The son of a 70-year-old man dying of cancer asks the nurse to tell him about the hospice program, so he can help his father decide if the program would be of benefit to him. Which of the following responses should be given by the nurse? a. “At hospice, your father will be heavily medicated, so he will not have pain.” b. “All of your father’s care will be provided by nurses at hospice.” c. “Hospice care can take place either at home or in a hospice facility.” d. “Visiting hours are about the same at hospice as they are here in the hospital.” ANS: C Once the person is placed in ho

Preview 4 out of 51  pages

vicbanks

Also available in bundle (3)

Numerous Nursing NR TESTBANK SOLUTIONS OFFER!!

$ 375.68   $ 85.49 20 items
  • 1. Exam (elaborations) - Test bank: physical examination & health assessment 7e (jarvis 2015) graded a verifie...
  • 2. Other - Study guide pathophysiology-the biologic basis for disease in adults and children, 8t...
  • 3. Exam (elaborations) - Nurs 623 exam 4 review test-bank complete solutions
  • 4. Exam (elaborations) - Phi 2000 introduction to ethics final exam sophia course/phi 2000_capella-sophia ethi...
  • 5. Exam (elaborations) - Advanced practice nursing: essential knowledge for the profession 3rd edition denisco...
  • Show more

ATI NURSING COURSEWORK MATERIALS BUNDLE OFFER!! GRADED A VERIFIED

$ 172.11   $ 67.49 12 items
  • 1. Exam (elaborations) - Test bank: physical examination & health assessment 7e (jarvis 2015) graded a verifie...
  • 2. Exam (elaborations) - Ati nursing education pearland collaborative pretest 0516 graded a verified
  • 3. Class notes - Nr328 pediatric nursing - ati skills module - physical assessment of the child graded...
  • 4. Exam (elaborations) - Ati nr 293 pharm final review graded a verified
  • 5. Exam (elaborations) - Ati pn management study guide| nur 114
  • Show more

NR 222 HEALTH & WELLNESS STUDYGUIDES & EXAMS BUNDLE OFFER!!

$ 363.88   $ 48.15 27 items
  • 1. Exam (elaborations) - Nr 222 exam 2 unit 6 (addition q&a) graded a
  • 2. Exam (elaborations) - Nr 222 unit 3 exam 1 practice exam
  • 3. Exam (elaborations) - Nr 222 health and wellness review
  • 4. Exam (elaborations) - Nr 222 final exam 3| health and wellness
  • 5. Exam (elaborations) - Nr 222 final exam
  • Show more

The benefits of buying summaries with Stuvia:

Guaranteed quality through customer reviews

Guaranteed quality through customer reviews

Stuvia customers have reviewed more than 450,000 summaries. This how you know that you are buying the best documents.

Quick and easy check-out

Quick and easy check-out

You can quickly pay through credit card or Stuvia-credit for the summaries. There is no membership needed.

Focus on what matters

Focus on what matters

Your fellow students write the study notes themselves, which is why the documents are always reliable and up-to-date. This ensures you quickly get to the core!

$ 12.49
  • (0)
  Add to cart