Garantie de satisfaction à 100% Disponible immédiatement après paiement En ligne et en PDF Tu n'es attaché à rien 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

Argus Certification Practice Exam Questions With 100% Verified Solutions

Note
-
Vendu
-
Pages
31
Grade
A+
Publié le
13-05-2025
Écrit en
2024/2025

Argus Certification Practice Exam Questions With 100% Verified Solutions To lock down a specific property and restrict who can edit it, click the ____ button located in the ARGUS Enterprise Ribbon bar. A) Modeling Policies B) Calculate As C) Check Out Property D) Details - ANSWER C You can import and/or export v15 DCF files from ARGUS Enterprise T/F? - ANSWER True The Expense Inflation Rate will be the default percentage for: A) Operating Expenses B) Non-operating Expenses C) Capital Expenses D) All the above - ANSWER D Every inflation category must be given a number or it will default to the General Inflation Rate T/F? - ANSWER False Free Rent by default, kicks in at the beginning of the ___. A) Analysis Date B) Tenant's Lease Start Date C) Tenant's Lease Available Date D) None of the Above - ANSWER B The default recovery structure in ARGUS Enterprise is ____. A) Base Year Stop B) Net C) Fixed Amount D) None - ANSWER B The Available Date column in the Tenant-Rent Roll, represents the start of the tenant's lease T/F? - ANSWER False By default, Tenant Improvements and Leasing Commissions are paid at the start of the tenant's lease T/F? - ANSWER True The Upon Expiration field within the Market Leasing profile allows users to select a different Market Leasing profile to be used after the first Market Leasing term is over T/F?. - ANSWER True Contract Renewal: A) Utilizes the Renew Market Leasing profile terms. B) Utilizes the New Market Leasing profile terms. C) Inserts a new contract lease into the Rent Roll. D) None of the above. - ANSWER C The inflation rates are displayed on which report? A) Cash Flow B) Market Pricing C) Lease Audit D) Property Summary - ANSWER D Which report displays New Market, Renewal Market and Weighted Average results? A) Market Pricing Report B) Calculation Review Details Report C) Assumptions Report D) None of the above - ANSWER C When you resale calculation is set to CAP NOI (12 months after sale), which year's NOI will be used when analyzing a 6-year analysis? A) 1st B) 5th C) 6th D) 7th - ANSWER D If 12% is a desired return, enter 12% in the ____ parent tab. A) Valuation B) Cap Rate C) Investment D) Property Resale - ANSWER A If a tenant's space is available but sitting vacant before they move in and you want to show that vacancy on reports, what do you need to enter in for the lease dates? A) Enter the same date in the Available and Start Date fields B) The available date needs to be when the space is available and the Start date needs to be when the tenant's lease begins. C) Lease Execution needs to be the same date as the Lease Start D) Available and Lease Execution need to have the same date - ANSWER B Step Rent increases can be applied in the Step Rent field or in the Base rent varies window T/F? - ANSWER True When using an Available date that is before the Start date, the loss in potential rent (Base Rental Revenue) can be shown on which report? A) Lease Audit B) Tenant Cash Flow C) Executive Summary D) Recovery Audit - ANSWER A _____ is used in retail properties where tenants are expected to pay a percentage of their sales to the property owner. A) CPI B) Percentage Rent C) Step Rent D) None of the Above - ANSWER B What is the default calculation formula for Chargeable Sales? A) Base rent / Sales% B) Chargeable Sales x Sales% C) Sales% x Sales volume D) Sales volume - Breakpoint - ANSWER D

Montrer plus Lire moins
Établissement
Argus Certification
Cours
Argus Certification

Aperçu du contenu

Argus Certification Practice Exam Questions With
100% Verified Solutions
To lock down a specific property and restrict who can edit it, click the ____ button
located in the ARGUS Enterprise Ribbon bar.

A) Modeling Policies
B) Calculate As
C) Check Out Property
D) Details - ANSWER C

You can import and/or export v15 DCF files from ARGUS Enterprise T/F? - ANSWER
True

The Expense Inflation Rate will be the default percentage for:

A) Operating Expenses
B) Non-operating Expenses
C) Capital Expenses
D) All the above - ANSWER D

Every inflation category must be given a number or it will default to the General Inflation
Rate T/F? - ANSWER False

Free Rent by default, kicks in at the beginning of the ___.

A) Analysis Date
B) Tenant's Lease Start Date
C) Tenant's Lease Available Date
D) None of the Above - ANSWER B

The default recovery structure in ARGUS Enterprise is ____.

A) Base Year Stop
B) Net
C) Fixed Amount
D) None - ANSWER B

The Available Date column in the Tenant-Rent Roll, represents the start of the tenant's

,lease T/F? - ANSWER False

By default, Tenant Improvements and Leasing Commissions are paid at the start of the
tenant's lease T/F? - ANSWER True

The Upon Expiration field within the Market Leasing profile allows users to select a
different Market Leasing profile to be used after the first Market Leasing term is over
T/F?. - ANSWER True

Contract Renewal:

A) Utilizes the Renew Market Leasing profile terms.
B) Utilizes the New Market Leasing profile terms.
C) Inserts a new contract lease into the Rent Roll.
D) None of the above. - ANSWER C

The inflation rates are displayed on which report?

A) Cash Flow
B) Market Pricing
C) Lease Audit
D) Property Summary - ANSWER D

Which report displays New Market, Renewal Market and Weighted Average results?

A) Market Pricing Report
B) Calculation Review Details Report
C) Assumptions Report
D) None of the above - ANSWER C

When you resale calculation is set to CAP NOI (12 months after sale), which year's NOI
will be used when analyzing a 6-year analysis?

A) 1st
B) 5th
C) 6th
D) 7th - ANSWER D

If 12% is a desired return, enter 12% in the ____ parent tab.

,A) Valuation
B) Cap Rate
C) Investment
D) Property Resale - ANSWER A

If a tenant's space is available but sitting vacant before they move in and you want to
show that vacancy on reports, what do you need to enter in for the lease dates?

A) Enter the same date in the Available and Start Date fields
B) The available date needs to be when the space is available and the Start date
needs to be when the tenant's lease begins.
C) Lease Execution needs to be the same date as the Lease Start
D) Available and Lease Execution need to have the same date - ANSWER B

Step Rent increases can be applied in the Step Rent field or in the Base rent varies
window T/F? - ANSWER True

When using an Available date that is before the Start date, the loss in potential rent
(Base Rental Revenue) can be shown on which report?

A) Lease Audit
B) Tenant Cash Flow
C) Executive Summary
D) Recovery Audit - ANSWER A

_____ is used in retail properties where tenants are expected to pay a percentage of
their sales to the property owner.

A) CPI
B) Percentage Rent
C) Step Rent
D) None of the Above - ANSWER B

What is the default calculation formula for Chargeable Sales?

A) Base rent / Sales%
B) Chargeable Sales x Sales%
C) Sales% x Sales volume
D) Sales volume - Breakpoint - ANSWER D

, Calculate the General Vacancy Rate loss using the following assumptions:
-Potential Gross Revenue: $800,000
-Absorption and Turnover Vacancy: $20,000
-Calculation: 5% of Potential Gross Revenue

A) $20,000
B) $21,000
C) $40,000
D) $41,000 - ANSWER B

Additional principal payments can be factored into the loan computations? T/F? -
ANSWER True

While running a 7-year analysis on a property with a 30-year debt note in ARGUS
Enterprise, the note will ____ at the end of the projection.

A) Amortize
B) Balloon
C) Delete
D) Mature - ANSWER B

After changing the modeling policy for Gross Ups, any Recovery Structure already
created will default to the Gross Up percent in the Modeling Policies window.
T/F? - ANSWER False

The default formula for Leasing Commissions is:

A) Base Rent + CPI - Step Rent
B) Base Rent + Step Rent + Free Rent - CPI
C) Base Rent + CPI
D) Base Rent + Step Rent - Free Rent - ANSWER D

To indicate that an expense should not be included in the cash flow projection nor used
in the calculation of the NOI, select _____.

A) % of Other
B) Ref Acct
C) Memo
D) Reference Only - ANSWER D

École, étude et sujet

Établissement
Argus Certification
Cours
Argus Certification

Infos sur le Document

Publié le
13 mai 2025
Nombre de pages
31
Écrit en
2024/2025
Type
Examen
Contient
Questions et réponses

Sujets

$14.49
Accéder à l'intégralité du document:

Garantie de satisfaction à 100%
Disponible immédiatement après paiement
En ligne et en PDF
Tu n'es attaché à rien

Faites connaissance avec le vendeur
Seller avatar
TopGradeGuru
1.5
(2)

Document également disponible en groupe

Thumbnail
Package deal
ARGUS EXAM BUNDLE |Questions And Answers Verified 100% Correct| Latest updates
-
5 2025
$ 65.45 Plus d'infos

Faites connaissance avec le vendeur

Seller avatar
TopGradeGuru Teachme2-tutor
Voir profil
S'abonner Vous devez être connecté afin de suivre les étudiants ou les cours
Vendu
12
Membre depuis
1 année
Nombre de followers
0
Documents
2405
Dernière vente
1 mois de cela
GRADEHUB

We provide access to a wide range of professionally curated exams for students and educators. It offers high-quality, up-to-date assessment materials tailored to various subjects and academic levels. With instant downloads and affordable pricing, it\'s the go-to resource for exam preparation and academic success.

1.5

2 revues

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
1
1
1

Documents populaires

Récemment consulté par vous

Pourquoi les étudiants choisissent Stuvia

Créé par d'autres étudiants, vérifié par les avis

Une qualité sur laquelle compter : rédigé par des étudiants qui ont réussi et évalué par d'autres qui ont utilisé ce document.

Le document ne convient pas ? Choisis un autre document

Aucun souci ! Tu peux sélectionner directement un autre document qui correspond mieux à ce que tu cherches.

Paye comme tu veux, apprends aussitôt

Aucun abonnement, aucun engagement. Paye selon tes habitudes par carte de crédit et télécharge ton document PDF instantanément.

Student with book image

“Acheté, téléchargé et réussi. C'est aussi simple que ça.”

Alisha Student

Foire aux questions