NURS 6501 Week 9 Quiz (2018): Advanced Pathophysiology -Walden University (Already graded A ) - $17.49   Add to cart

Other

NURS 6501 Week 9 Quiz (2018): Advanced Pathophysiology -Walden University (Already graded A )

NURS 6501 Week 9 Quiz (2018): Advanced Pathophysiology -Walden University • Question 1 While planning care for a patient from general anesthesia, which principle should the nurse remember? A side effect of some general anesthetic agents is _____ diabetes insipidus. • Question 2 When catecholamines are released in a patient, what should the nurse assess for? • Question 3 A 39-year-old female just had a baby. Which hormone will prevent excessive uterine bleeding? • Question 4 If a patient’s posterior pituitary is removed, which hormone would the nurse expect to decrease? • Question 5 An aide asks the nurse what is the most common cause of elevated levels of antidiuretic hormone (ADH) secretion. How should the nurse respond? • Question 6 Visual disturbances are a common occurrence in patients with untreated Graves disease. The endocrinologist explains to the patient that the main cause of these complications is: • Question 7 A nurse is preparing to teach a patient about Addison disease. Which information should the nurse include? The most common cause of Addison disease is: • Question 8 A patient has high levels of hormones. To adapt to the high hormone concentrations, the patient’s target cells have the capacity for: • Question 9 Which principle should the nurse include while planning care for a patient with an ADH problem? ADH release from the posterior pituitary is stimulated by: • Question 10 A nurse is teaching a patient about insulin. Which information should the nurse include? Insulin is primarily regulated by: • Question 11 If a patient had a problem with the hypothalamus, which of the following hormones would be affected? • Question 12 A 50-year-old male patient is deficient in ADH production. Which of the following assessment findings would the nurse expect to find? • Question 13 When a patient wants to know what most commonly causes hypoparathyroidism, how should the nurse reply? It is most commonly caused by: • Question 14 When insulin binds to its receptors on muscle cells, an increase in glucose uptake by the muscle cells occurs. This is an example of a _____ effect by a hormone. • Question 15 A 22-year-old female has a low level of TSH. What condition does the nurse expect the patient is experiencing? • Question 16 A 12-year-old female is newly diagnosed with type 1 DM. When the parents ask what causes this, what is the nurse’s best response? • Question 17 A 30-year-old male was diagnosed with hypothyroidism. Synthesis of which of the following would decrease in this patient? • Question 18 Diabetes insipidus, diabetes mellitus (DM), and SIADH share which of the following assessment manifestations? • Question 19 A nurse recalls insulin has an effect on which of the following groups of electrolytes? • Question 20 A 22-year-old male is admitted to the intensive care unit with a closed head injury sustained in a motorcycle accident. The injury has caused severe damage to the posterior pituitary. Which of the following complications should the nurse anticipate? • Question 21 A 35-year-old female took corticosteroid therapy for several months. Which of the following would the nurse expect to find? • Question 22 While planning care for a patient with hypothyroidism, which principle should the nurse remember? The basal metabolic rate is unusually _____ with hypothyroidism. • Question 23 A 40-year-old male undergoes surgery for a PTH-secreting tumor in which the parathyroid is removed. Which of the following would the nurse expect following surgery? • Question 24 A patient wants to know what can cause ACTH to be released. How should the nurse respond? • Question 25 A 54-year-old patient with pulmonary tuberculosis (lung infection) is evaluated for syndrome of inappropriate ADH secretion (SIADH). Which of the following electrolyte imbalances would be expected in this patient? • Question 26 An endocrinologist isolated a new hormone and found it to be a water-soluble amine. Which of the following is most like this new hormone? • Question 27 A 12-year-old male is newly diagnosed with type 1 DM. Which of the following tests should the nurse prepare the patient to best confirm the diagnosis? • Question 28 When a nurse is assessing the physical features of individuals with Cushing syndrome, these findings will include: • Question 29 A 25-year-old female with Graves disease is admitted to a medical-surgical unit. Palpation of her neck would most likely reveal: • Question 30 A 25-year-old male presents to his primary care provider reporting changes in facial features. CT scan reveals a mass on the anterior pituitary, and lab tests reveal severely elevated growth hormone (GH). Which of the following would the nurse also expect to find? • Question 31 A 19-year-old female with type 1 DM was admitted to the hospital with the following lab values: serum glucose 500 mg/dl (high), urine glucose and ketones 4 (high), and arterial pH 7.20 (low). Her parents state that she has been sick with the “flu” for a week. Which of the following statements best explains her acidotic state?. • Question 32 A 44-year-old patient with pulmonary tuberculosis (lung infection) is evaluated for SIADH. Which of the following assessment findings would be expected in this patient? • Question 33 A 30-year-old male is diagnosed with a hormone-secreting tumor of the pancreas alpha cells. Which of the following would the nurse expect to be most likely increased in this patient? • Question 34 A 45-year-old female has elevated thyroxine production. Which of the following would accompany this condition? • Question 35 A 35-year-old female with Graves disease is admitted to a medical-surgical unit. While the nurse is reviewing the lab tests, which results would the nurse expect to find?

Preview 1 out of 11  pages

QUIZBANK

Also available in bundle 1

4 reviews

By: takeyshat • 3 months ago

By: breannanewson • 3 months ago

By: NurseTi • 9 months ago

By: mirzk12 • 11 months ago

The best study guides

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students.

Avoid resits

With the study guides and notes written by fellow students, you are guaranteed to be properly prepared for your exams. Over 350,000 specific notes are at your disposal. Your fellow students know exactly where the pitfalls lie and what the key elements will be to your success in that module. With their assistance, you can become well prepared and can avoid having to retake exams.

Get better grades

Thanks to the study guides written by fellow students specifically for your courses, you will never miss a trick when it comes to your exams. No generic book summaries, but the specific content you need to ace your exams.

Earn while you study

Have you written lots of study guides or notes? Earn hundreds of dollars each month by selling your written material to your fellow students. Last year students earned over $500,000 from selling their work to other students.

$ 17.49  10x  sold
  • (4)
  Add