NR 340 HESI Final Exam 2019/2020 | NR340 HESI Final Exam _ Graded A - $10.99   Add to cart

Exam (elaborations)

NR 340 HESI Final Exam 2019/2020 | NR340 HESI Final Exam _ Graded A

While assessing a client with diabetes mellitus, the nurse observes an absence of hair growth on the client's legs. What additional assessment provides further data to support this finding? a. Palpate for the presence of femoral pulses bilaterally. b. Assess for the presence of a positive Homan's sign. c. Observe the appearance of the skin on the client's legs. d. Watch the client's posture and balance during ambulation. CORRECT ANSWER: C 2. The healthcare provider prescribes 15 mg/kg of Streptomycin for an infant weighing 4 pounds. The drug is diluted in 25 ml of D5W to run over 8 hours. How much Streptomycin will the infant receive? a. 9 mg. b. 18 mg. c. 27 mg. d. 36 mg. CORRECT ANSWER: C 3. In assessing a client with preeclampsia who is receiving magnesium sulfate, the nurse determines that her deep tendon reflexes are 1+; respiratory rate is 12 breaths/minute; urinary output is 90 ml in 4 hours; magnesium sulfate level is 9 mg/dl. Based on these findings, what intervention should the nurse implement? a. Continue the magnesium sulfate infusion as prescribed. b. Decrease the magnesium sulfate infusion by one-half. c. Stop the magnesium sulfate infusion immediately. d. Administer calcium gluconate immediately. CORRECT ANSWER: C 4. A client is on a mechanical ventilator. Which client response indicates that the neuromuscular blocker tubocurarine chloride (Tubarine) is effective? a. The client’s expremities are paralyzed. b. The peripheral nerve stimulator causes twitching. c. The client clinches fist upon command. d. The client’s Glagow Coma Scale score is 14. CORRECT ANSWER: A 5. An elderly female client comes to the clinic for a regular check-up. The client tells the nurse that she has increased her daily doses of acetaminophen (Tylenol) for the past month to control joint pain. Based on this client's comment, what previous lab values should the nurse compare with today's lab report? a. Look at last quarter's hemoglobin and hematocrit, expecting an increase today due to dehydration. b. Look for an increase in today's LDH compared to the previous one to assess for possible liver damage. c. Expect to find an increase in today's APTT as compared to last quarter's due to bleeding. d. Determine if there is a decrease in serum potassium due to renal compromise. CORRECT ANSWER: B 6. Aspirin is prescribed for a 9-year-old child with rheumatic fever to control the inflammatory process, promote comfort, and reduce fever. What intervention is most important for the nurse to implement? a. Instruct the parents to hold the aspirin until the child has first had a tepid sponge bath. b. Administer the aspirin with at least two ounces of water or juice. c. Notify the healthcare provider if the child complains of ringing in the ears. d. Advise the parents to question the child about seeing yellow halos around objects. CORRECT ANSWER: C 7. Which signs or symptoms are characteristic of an adult client diagnosed with Cushing's syndrome? a. Husky voice and complaints of hoarseness. b. Warm, soft, moist, salmon-colored skin. c. Visible swelling of the neck, with no pain. d. Central-type obesity, with thin extremities. CORRECT ANSWER: D 8. A charge nurse agrees to cover another nurse’s assignment during a lunch break. Based on the status report provided by the nurse who is leaving for lunch, which client should be checked first by the charge nurse? The client a. admitted yesterday with diabetec ketoacidosis whose blood glucose level is now 195 mg/dl. b. with an ileal conduit created two days ago with a scant amount of blood in the drainage pouch. c. post-triple coronary bypass four days ago who has serosanguinous drainage in the chest tube. d. with a pneumothorax secondary to a gunshot wound with a current pulse oximeter reading of 90%. CORRECT ANSWER: D 9. An outcome for treatment of peripheral vascular disease is, "The client will have decreased venous congestion." What client behavior would indicate to the nurse that this outcome has been met? a. Avoids prolonged sitting or standing. b. Avoids trauma and irritation to skin. c. Wears protective shoes. d. Quits smoking. CORRECT ANSWER: A 10. The healthcare provider performs a paracentesis on a client with ascites and 3 liters of fluid are removed. Which assessment parameter is most critical for the nurse to monitor following the procedure? a. Pedal pulses. b. Breath sounds. c. Gag reflex. d. Vital signs. CORRECT ANSWER: D

Preview 4 out of 37  pages

Lectmarcus

The benefits of buying summaries with Stuvia:

Guaranteed quality through customer reviews

Guaranteed quality through customer reviews

Stuvia customers have reviewed more than 450,000 summaries. This how you know that you are buying the best documents.

Quick and easy check-out

Quick and easy check-out

You can quickly pay through credit card or Stuvia-credit for the summaries. There is no membership needed.

Focus on what matters

Focus on what matters

Your fellow students write the study notes themselves, which is why the documents are always reliable and up-to-date. This ensures you quickly get to the core!

$ 10.99
  • (0)
  Add to cart